1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's Terrain Graphics Modpack

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Graphics Modpacks' started by Rhye, Nov 20, 2003.

  1. bonscott

    bonscott Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    408
    I can't get the Palace view to come up with this mod or with Snoopy's C3C mod. Hit F9 and nothing happens and you get no palace improvements during the game. Start a new game without the mod and F9 works fine. Anyone else seen this?
     
  2. spincrus

    spincrus sol invictus...

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,079
    Location:
    Turkey, Austria, USA
    As soon as you modify one little thing in the game, they don't show up. I bet you don't have the city view neither, right?
     
  3. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Yes, that's true.
    I think it's a bug of the game itself
     
  4. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    In C3C, they turned those things off for modded scenarios. Not really a bug as it was fully intentional.
     
  5. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,860
    yes, and thanks god they did that:D
     
  6. Corey

    Corey Djeneral

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    575
    Location:
    Serbia,Belgrade
    Mmmm...Nice!
     
  7. haegint

    haegint Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Zurich, Switzerland
    Wao! Thanks so much, Rhye, for your beautiful terrain. I usually played on Snoopy's X, but yours is even more appealing.
     
  8. EL_OSO

    EL_OSO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    I can live without the palace and the city screens but I'm midly disturbed that the animated score screen is missing at the end of a scenario.

    I would be willing to bet that if the mod was installed to the Conquests\conquests directory with all of the necessary file paths set to that directory that all of those things would come back.
     
  9. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    I'd take that bet. Even the conquests don't get that. There is a hidden mystery number that says whether a scenario has modified rules (and the conquests all do).
     
  10. EL_OSO

    EL_OSO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Which bet are you referring to? All of my conquest games have scores displayed at the end and are recorded as a win or a loss.

    They are even displayed in the Hall of Fame from the main menu.
     
  11. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    The city view and the palace. HOF works for the Conquests.
     
  12. EL_OSO

    EL_OSO Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    259
    Location:
    Chicagoland
    Well you got me on that one. You got paypal? :o
     
  13. Sleepy Eyes

    Sleepy Eyes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Canada
    I use your terrain in my Mod and its great. MY fav so far. Except for some reason my desert an flood plains look close to the same. Then again I may have done something wrong. But this is my favorite terrain set like I said. And I dont see the mismatch in the circles either ......
     
  14. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Desert and flood plains share the same graphics! It's not my mod: they are the same with any mod
    BTW: what is your mod about?
     
  15. mrtn

    mrtn Shaven not stirred

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    8,635
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Sleepy Eyes, maybe you forgot to include the floodplain gfx? If it looks just like a river in the desert (without those brown/green bits) you might have. The gfx in question is called floodplains.pcx, or something like that. ;)
     
  16. Arghis

    Arghis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    France
    hi

    i've heard of a hills variation based on plateau.

    where is the required file ? i've searched in the terrain (conquest) pack, and don't find this modification. also i'm unable to find it in the forum (i remember having seen once a thread, but i loose the adress)

    Could this be detailed here (or could you pinpoint where it is detailled, if it is), and post apart of the terrain pack ?

    thx
     
  17. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I made this same mistake when I downloaded this terrain. Just place the desert and then the river across it. It automatically turns into the floodplain. If that isn't the problem then see mrtn's post above.

    Arghis beat me to the plateau question.
     
  18. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    The plateau is not included here, because this is only a version of standard terrain graphics, and I can't tell what will people do with LM terrains.
    I used LM to make plateaus and forest hills. You can find them in my mod (click on my red link in my signature)
     
  19. Arghis

    Arghis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    215
    Location:
    France
    is this the LMmountain file. this one is interesting inded.

    =>
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Portuguese

    Portuguese Vassalising Spain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,848
    Location:
    Oporto, Portugal (duh)
    I liked it, but thx to your publicity I prefered Snoopy's. lol ;)

    BTW, Very good work here :goodjob:
    You and snoopy rock! :D
     

Share This Page