1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RifE Launcher thread

Discussion in 'Rise from Erebus Modmod' started by arcticnightwolf, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
  2. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Location:
    EU
  3. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Location:
    EU
    I totally forgot about that:
    If you want to use "Saila, the Everchanging" v0.2 you have to fix it first (see link: http://greyfox.me/rife/forum/viewtopic.php?p=1492#p1492 )

    i hope shoggi will release a fixed version soon because i think some people are using this module without the fix and not realising that it will cause conflicts.
     
  4. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    it only replaces module's schema files (( for example the Civ4UnitSchema.xml )) with the ones in assets

    it's mainly used by developers when we change schema file in dll
     
  5. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Right. If we update a schema file (which will happen anytime we add new mechanics, generally), just hit that button and it'll update your schemas for you.
     
  6. LunarMongoose

    LunarMongoose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    730
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    Sorry for quick and minor off-topic, but Lark has PMs disabled and I dunno if he/she reads visitor messages on his/her account page or not:

    Lark, I just remembered why your name sounded familiar... I used to know a Celt Bard in Dark Age of Camelot named Lark a long time ago. Probably no more than a 5% chance of it, but please let me know if that's you, hehehe. :)

    Back on topic now; apologies.
     
  7. Lark

    Lark Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Thanks, GIR. There was a fixed Saila uploaded just today, so that was perfect timing.

    Re MoreEvents + Imperial Roads compatibility: I don't know if this is why, but I could see the Muris Clan goblins before and I'm getting tomatoes now.

    LunarMongoose: I'm another Alaudidae, sorry. I hope you find your friend.
     
  8. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Location:
    EU
    just bad luck - Muris Clan goblins are a little common in the current moreevents mod
     
  9. LunarMongoose

    LunarMongoose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    730
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Boston, MA, USA
    That's fine, I did say it was fairly unlikely lol. :) And I'm not really looking for her; just thought I'd check given you were here hehe. (I'm still going to be extra nice and friendly to you b/c I like your name, though. *hugs* :p)

    Whelp, back on topic again, mwa ha ha.
     
  10. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    It be awesome that we be able to use the RifE launcher to download modmod's, might be useful to see if you can include SVN on it. So like for example, I click my launcher, click on mods, see a list of a downloadable or new versions of mods available, click download/update and the svn client pop up to tell me where to put it and it will start to download/update.
     
  11. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    well ... there's enough problems with just moving folders within Program Files, so i'm not sure how many problems will be there if the launcher actually downloads something from internet and tries to put it into Program Files folder ... not to mention chance of downloading some malware
     
  12. twentyone

    twentyone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I just got back into civ IV and I'm playing on a mac with parallels now.
    FfH works great with out any issues but RifE installs but the launcher won't come up
    I get an error msg stating
    any idea what I could do to fix this?

    Fall further would start to load the game but then output a bunch of error msgs and force quit the program
     
  13. arcticnightwolf

    arcticnightwolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,301
    Location:
    Prague, Czech Republic
    when is this reported ? is it reported when you start the launcher or when you click on the button to launch the game from the launcher ?

    if it is the latter, can you start the game directly from civ4 ? ( start civilization4 -> advanced -> load mod -> Rise from Erebus )

    edit: anyway, i checked for the 0xc0000135 runtime error, it means that you don't have .NET framework 3.5 installed, so if it will be the first case, install the framework ( should be available directly from microsoft site )
     
  14. twentyone

    twentyone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks - it seems to work now - I just thought i had that already installed.
     
  15. Yazata

    Yazata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Sorry to necro, but I recently re-installed the mod (uninstalled it by accident while doing some late-night cleanup) and now when I try to manage the modules, I get an "unhandled exception" message that prevents me from, well, managing. It says the server is unavailable; what have I, in my wretched oversight, missed?
     
  16. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    This may actually not be your fault; Could be the way it was programmed.

    Essentially: The manager would check a page on the wiki to see if a module is up to date or not. The issue therein is that the wiki is no longer available (greyfox didn't pay for his web hosting, I believe?), so if anw didn't build in some form of exception handling... Well, exactly what you described would occur. :p
     
  17. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    you still there ? we though you ... disapeared in an Hamstalfar heavenly world .....
     
  18. civ3and4

    civ3and4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    why are some of the religions disabled? I began a custom game on erebus continent, and there are several disabled religions/techs, and i believe it says it disabled orcs as well
     
  19. Yazata

    Yazata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    @Valkrionn
    Thanks for clearing that up! Bit of a disappointment, but I'll manage.
     
  20. Calavente

    Calavente Richard's voice

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,737
    Location:
    France
    start a normal game in quick start.... play 1 turn. it will clear all options.

    roughly, in the custom game, you can call specials options. however, those options are not called by a name (which could be specific to a mod), but by a number, thus a given number links to one option in one mod and another in another mod.
    add to this that not all options are seen in the "custom game" screen and you get the mess you experienced.

    Thus, the previous mod you played had some options checked... (like option 1, 10 and 12) and in RifE when opening the custom game you don't see all those options as checked: you only get to see "option 6 - 10 and 11" ... and in RifE, option 1 and 12 are NOT shown (thus you cannot un-check them) and are not the "No tech brokering" of the previous mod but a specific "no-AV" ....



    The other option is that you are playing grigori or illian and thus cannot get any religion ... thus religious techs are barred to you.
     

Share This Page