1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

RoM Shortcut

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by Civ Fuehrer, Sep 17, 2008.

  1. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    Well, I'm not sure if there's anything on here about making a shortcut for RoM from the desktop, but i found out how to from FFH, and the best way to do it is:
    1. Create a new shortcut for BTS
    2. go to the shortcut properties
    3. look for a textbox called Target (i have Vista, not sure if its the same on other OS's)
    4. after Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" (yes, it should have a ") type mod=\Rise of Mankind (with a space in front of the word mod)
    5. so it should look something like "C:\Program Files\2K Games\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Rise of Mankind
     
  2. Rone

    Rone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    The above instructions worked for me! For my game, however, I had to take out the 2k Games folder. So my target was:

    "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Rise of Mankind

    A simple cut and paste worked great! :D
     
  3. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    :bump: it lives again, even though it's in my sig!:crazyeye:
     
  4. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for bumping this, although, I figured this out several months ago. Skipping the BtS screen save people troubleshooting their modules (like me) a lot of time.

    I quickly created an icon using four different historical images representing four different themes and times (Ancient Egyptian funeral panel, Mongol invasion of Cuman, two Weimar Politicians, and Petronas Twin Towers). I am uploading it in case anybody wants to use something other than the BtS Icon.

    Preview
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MisterBenn

    MisterBenn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    I just chanced upon this thread, by chance I tracked down replacement icons for my ROM installation yesterday and I've attached them. They are both globe icons of the Earth, one in blue and one green. They are 256x256 so they support Vista and Windows 7 large icon views well.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. CalifCiv

    CalifCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Porterville, California
    Yes! It works! I like bypassing the system! I also work Vista, so I don't have to tear folders out. Thanks a lot!
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,287
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN

    What do you use to open and look at it, i dont have anything that is currently on my PC that can open this icon?
     
  8. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I made it with GIMP 2.6. I will provide a JPG version.

     
  9. poilbrun

    poilbrun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    It did not work for me, here is what I had to add at the end of the shortcut mod=\"Rise of Mankind"

    I have the Steam version, so maybe it makes a difference, but I thought I'd share my experience so others can benefit.
     
  10. solistus

    solistus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    poilbrun: no quotation marks around the mod name.

    If you create a shortcut to the .exe for BTS, it will already have the path to that exe in quotes, something like "C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" (or whatever path your steam install has).

    After that closing ", add a space, then mod=\Rise of Mankind

    The final line would then look like

    "C:\[path to civ 4 directory]\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Rise of Mankind

    That should work fine with the Steam version as well.
     
  11. JaeChunDaeSung

    JaeChunDaeSung Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Location:
    Korea
    I'm running the game on 7, but the Target: text is grayed out, which must mean I can't access it.

    Any solutions?
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Turn off UAC.
     
  13. JaeChunDaeSung

    JaeChunDaeSung Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    301
    Location:
    Korea
    I shut it off in Control Panel, had to reboot, but the Target is still inaccessible.
     
  14. NickyL

    NickyL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Same here. still greyed out. Using 7
     
  15. Khevenhiler

    Khevenhiler Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Alba Graeca
    It's good!
     
  16. Osiris309

    Osiris309 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    If you still need the shortcut, here's how I did it.

    Do not create new shortcut for BTS. Instead you need to find the proper path for the BTS shortcut. In my Windows 7 it was: "C:\Users\NAME\AppData\Roaming\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4 Beyond the Sword.exe".

    Note: AppData may be a "hidden" file which has to be "un-hidden" in Control Pane.

    Once in the location I located an ".exe" file (happened to be: Civ4BtS-MCE which was a Media Center or something add on). I sent this to the desktop as a new shortcut and was able to open the shortcut properties and access the Target area. In there I deleted the extension for the MCE program and substituted the "mod=\Rise of Mankind".

    Worked perfectly.
     
  17. Osiris309

    Osiris309 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    If you still need the shortcut, here's how I did it.

    Do not create new shortcut for BTS. Instead you need to find the proper path for the BTS shortcut. In my Windows 7 it was: "C:\Users\NAME\AppData\Roaming\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization4\Beyond the Sword\Civ4 Beyond the Sword.exe".

    Note: AppData may be a "hidden" file which has to be "un-hidden" in Control Pane.

    Once in the location I located an ".exe" file (happened to be: Civ4BtS-MCE which was a Media Center or something add on). I sent this to the desktop as a new shortcut and was able to open the shortcut properties and access the Target area. In there I deleted the extension for the MCE program and substituted the "mod=\Rise of Mankind".

    Worked perfectly.
     

Share This Page