1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[SCENARIO + MOD] The Cold War (TCW:SF&B)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by jlocke, May 22, 2006.

  1. Ayetach

    Ayetach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    79
  2. Ayetach

    Ayetach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    -Fine-tuned all relationships in the game for more dynamic interaction between nations
    -Updated Spain's flag to the one appropriate to its regime
    -Added a small mountain range to hinder Vietcong from taking Cambodia too early (though it can still happen)
    -Gave Quang Tri & Thanh Phong to the French, this will result in various outcomes of the first Indochina war - usually with complete victory to the Vietnamese but 30-40% of the time the outcome can change
    -Dozens of minor fixes on the map and in the mod files

    Download here: TCW SF&B 1.9.9.1
     
  3. tsol76

    tsol76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I must be doing something wrong i now have the newest version the map is saved to the public maps folder under civ 4 whole the folder for the mod is saved under the civ4 mod folder. i get a message that reads mods\TCWSF&B1.9\is an invalid directory ignoring. the game will start and the map loads but there are no cities built it is like starting a new game but the terrian is already improved and i have a few extra starting units.
     
  4. Ayetach

    Ayetach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    tsol76 you don't need to move anything outside of the tcw sf&b 1.9 directory, just move the whole folder into the 'mods' directory of your game. Its programmed to read only that map inside the mod directory itself.
     
  5. tsol76

    tsol76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    i tried that do and i get the same error message
     
  6. Ayetach

    Ayetach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    This mod is designed for Civilization 4 vanilla 1.61 not Warlords or BtS. Have you perhaps placed it in the wrong directory for those? Try vanilla and see how it goes - its the one its currently designed for. If you're still getting an error message can you post a screen shot of that message specifically so I get a better idea of what issues you're experiancing?
     

Share This Page