1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Slower Tech by Era

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Individual Components' started by Gedemon, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    31,694
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    This is a great thread, thanks.
     
  2. Ryika

    Ryika likes cookies and milk.

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,174
    Don't have time to take a closer look right now, but it seems like there is only one value that scales everything this time around, so I'd say it's probably easier just to go down to Standard Speed and just change all tech/civic modifiers in the original mod with a *1.75 modifier. That should be Standard Everything with Epic Research/Civic times.
     
  3. Maaka

    Maaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, but wouldn't that lead to slow evolution? Like learning to write somewhere around 1800 AD, and flying somewhere in the 21s century?
     
  4. Sotof

    Sotof Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    It fixes it, yes.
     
  5. UncivilizedGuy

    UncivilizedGuy Civ is brain candy.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Southern California
    Slowing down the clock is tricky. There is a formula for it but you have to know how many turns it takes to progress through an era if you want accuracy. I spent time doing this with Civ 5 and I based it on the first Civ that reached next era. It's a time consuming task.
     
  6. aiven

    aiven Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Great work. Thanks!

    I am a bit confused about what to use between this and 8 Ages of Pace.
    They seem to have the same purpose.
     
  7. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    8 ages of pace adds a few more things like faster movement on roads and faster border growth as well as slowing down civics costs as well. You could edit this mod to have those features or use the other one. I myself use this mod as I added those other features to another mod that I'm using so I didn't need them. You really should use some kind of fast production mod with either one so you can actually take advantage of the slower research times.
     
    aiven likes this.
  8. Takfloyd

    Takfloyd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Bergen
    Just wanted to say that I've tested a few variations of this mod, and the conclusion is that slowing down tech by as much as many of you have suggested leads to the game running out of turns before the tech tree is finished.

    Here's the settings I've ended up with, I think this should lead to balanced games where the tech level matches the year pretty well:

    Spoiler :

    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ANCIENT';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.2 WHERE EraType ='ERA_CLASSICAL';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.3 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.4 WHERE EraType ='ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.5 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.6 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MODERN';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.7 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ATOMIC';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.8 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INFORMATION';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ANCIENT';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.2 WHERE EraType ='ERA_CLASSICAL';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.3 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.4 WHERE EraType ='ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.5 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.6 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MODERN';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.7 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ATOMIC';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.8 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INFORMATION';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_ANCIENT';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.2 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_CLASSICAL';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.3 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.4 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.5 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.6 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_MODERN';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.7 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_ATOMIC';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.8 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_INFORMATION';
    UPDATE ModifierArguments SET Value = "-20" WHERE ModifierId = "MINOR_CIV_PRODUCTION_PENALTY" AND Name = "Amount";
    UPDATE Units SET Cost = Cost * 1.5 WHERE UnitType = "UNIT_MISSIONARY" OR UnitType = "UNIT_APOSTLE" OR UnitType = "UNIT_INQUISITOR";
    UPDATE Boosts SET Boost = Boost / 1.5;
     
  9. Prince Jordan

    Prince Jordan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Or just disable turn times when setting up a new game. People who play with slower tech do it so they can play much longer games and enjoy each era to the fullest. There is no way to do that without going way beyond the turns provided by the base game without disabling turn times on the custom game setup screen. It has no effect on gameplay other then to extend the game which is kind of the point of using mods like this one.
     
    plus likes this.
  10. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Hi Ryika !

    How is that working out for you? Its an interesting change. Think I'm going to try it.
     
  11. Ryika

    Ryika likes cookies and milk.

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,174
    I personally didn't like it that much, it made producing those units feel pretty weird, because it meant that I wanted to produce them in smaller cities, because losing a pop there is less "expensive".

    But if you can live with that it's pretty neat.
     
  12. Staller

    Staller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Can i make these changes in the middle of the game? or i need to apply them before the begging of the game?
     
  13. Krakens

    Krakens Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the good work!

    Is it possible to modify the cost of a specific tech/civic with this mod?
     
  14. WeirdAl97

    WeirdAl97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nuremberg, Germany
    From looking at the SQL posted, but not having tried it, I would say that a proper WHERE clause should do the trick, given you know the name of the specific tech you want to modify. Should look somewhat like this:
    Code:
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*2.5 WHERE TechType = 'TECH_ANIMAL_HUSBANDRY'
    Which values would be good to make tech and civics tree pass more historically accurate? So that eras are reached approximately in the correct century... Not 1.000 years early
     
  15. WeirdAl97

    WeirdAl97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Nuremberg, Germany
    I have been experimenting around a bit with values, but turns out stuff is more complicated than expected.
    Changing the cost of techs and civics requires you to earn more science and culture to achieve them, but at the same time, units and buildings get cheaper in relation to the cost of techs and civics. Same with city growth, your cities grow relatively faster compared to the advance in vanilla. Thus civilizations grow faster, which means earning more points faster, which again results in faster tech and civic research.
    So at the moment I am testing with changed tech and civic speed as well as higher building and unit cost plus slower city growth. Testing is slow tho since I am a Giant/Marathon player :D
    Don't have the currently used values here (at work), but might post them later if someone is interested.
     
  16. Lochlann

    Lochlann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    260
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Andúnië
    Fantastic little mod here. Thanks very much.

    Is there any way to change this mod's settings mid-saved-game? I've got a great game going, but I underestimated the size of the multiplier needed by later eras in order to retain the same epic feel. I'm loath to abandon the game, so: is it possible to change the mod's settings and have them take effect in this game? I know that no new mods can be loaded, but I've read conflicting reports about the possibility of changing a mod's settings mid-game.

    (I've actually already tried to change the settings, substantially beefing up the modifiers, but it does not seem to have changed anything. Am I hoping for the impossible, or...?)

    Thanks!
     
  17. Takfloyd

    Takfloyd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Bergen
    You were missing the point. Unmodded, the game hits the information era in around year 500 CE, with hundreds of turns left in the game. The point of mods like this is not simply to make the eras last longer, but to make them last as long as intended, so you finish up the tech tree around the time the game naturally ends.

    Anyway, returning to the game with the latest patch, I see the later eras have been extended slightly by Firaxis, but a variation of this mod is definitely still needed, just with smaller multipliers.
     
  18. Sting

    Sting Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    Russia
    Thank you for such a lovely customization. I like to play on highest difficulties, but it usually gives me guns vs arrows situation which is utterly ridiculous. Not anymore! I just had a nice classical era game experience.
    Spoiler lock from medieval and further :

    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ANCIENT';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*1.2 WHERE EraType ='ERA_CLASSICAL';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MODERN';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ATOMIC';
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INFORMATION';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ANCIENT';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*1.2 WHERE EraType ='ERA_CLASSICAL';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_MODERN';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ATOMIC';
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*999 WHERE EraType ='ERA_INFORMATION';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_ANCIENT';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1.2 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_CLASSICAL';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*999 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*999 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*999 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*999 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_MODERN';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*999 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_ATOMIC';
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*999 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_INFORMATION';
    UPDATE ModifierArguments SET Value = "-20" WHERE ModifierId = "MINOR_CIV_PRODUCTION_PENALTY" AND Name = "Amount";
    UPDATE Units SET Cost = Cost * 9 WHERE UnitType = "UNIT_MISSIONARY" OR UnitType = "UNIT_APOSTLE" OR UnitType = "UNIT_INQUISITOR";
    UPDATE Boosts SET Boost = Boost / 1.5;

     
  19. bitula

    bitula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    For Diety standard speed I found these values optimal:

    ANCIENT: 2x
    CLASSICAL: 4x
    MEDIEVAL: 6x
    RENAISSANCE: 8x
    INDUSTRIAL: 10x
    MODERN: 12x
    ATOMIC: 14x
    INFORMATION: 16x

    This I applied to tech, culture and great people

    According to my tests AI reached information age at about 2000, I barely reached it at about the end of time victory (2050). I found this nice, it allows for enjoying longer eras to their full feature set and years are more-or-less well aligned with the historical eras (Eg.: no atomic age at 500AD).

    I have only one serious problem now. Seems acquiring a religion is even more difficult than before. That I believe is (or is partially) because great prophets get exhausted after medieval era even if the max amount of religions is not reached. Is there any way to set different values for great prophets particularly?: Like

    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*1 WHERE EraType = 'ERA_ANCIENT' AND GreatPersonType = ‘GREAT_PROPHET’.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop