1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Slower Tech by Era

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Individual Components' started by Gedemon, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Slasky

    Slasky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56
    Really? Neither of you can respond with a yes/no to the simplest question out there? I'm sure you would know by now if it disables the achievements or not...
     
  2. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    7,436
    Location:
    France
    No idea, I don't play for achievements.
     
  3. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    is this like longer eras mod?
     
  4. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    can i copy your rules.sql?
     
  5. GableHETA

    GableHETA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks a lot man, I've been looking for something like this for a while (2 days). You the MVP!
     
  6. Narcio

    Narcio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    It seems that the first thing I always want to change in Civ games is to reduce the tech progression rate. Thanks for the info on how to do this. I want to enjoy playing through each era. Sometimes I find the early stuff the most fun and its nice to have more time to go through it. I find tech progression is way to fast even on the slowest game mode.
     
  7. provazzi

    provazzi Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I was able to get achievements with the mod.
     
  8. Brackenspore

    Brackenspore Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 5, 2015
    Messages:
    599
    Where Steam Workshop for Civ 6?
     
  9. Ido Panski

    Ido Panski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Maybe this ia not the exact forum for the next question, and I am going to use this Mod on my next games.
    But
    Does anyone know how this effect high level Computer civ?
    Do they get boost in research in any way?

    I think that the prpblem is not necessarily that the tech time is short, is that the boost is unbelievably good
    And I will almoat never research a tech without boosting it first.

    But is the AI work like it as well? Do they maintain a booated techs or they just research whatever?

    I would also like to have boosted bonus give 10% or 25% and not 50 frigging % (whixh cause you to feel that if ita not booated you are doing something wrong(
     
  10. rkade8583

    rkade8583 Realism Invictus Player

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Washington
    Thanks, Geddy. Hopefully Firaxis will patch the game so this mod isn't needed but until then...
     
  11. FlyPenFly

    FlyPenFly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks, trying this out with the other posters stuff about missionaries.
     
  12. Leyrann

    Leyrann Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2015
    Messages:
    3,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Netherlands
    That's the idea though... You get boosts for stuff you're working with, and if you want to pursue something weird anyways, then you'll have to put in a lot more work.
     
  13. gelodgreat

    gelodgreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2015
    Messages:
    441
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    @Gedemon how can i stuck my game at only 1 era? like stuck in industrial age
     
  14. William Jones

    William Jones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Geddy & alpaca, I love these slower games but I usually have to make my own version of the mod for each game I start. Now I can comment out previous attempts & keep notes about what worked and what didn't all in one file, this is fantastic for us "modders lite" who like to tinker.

    I'm making a game where the eras start slower and accelerate, I'll test my values until I get it just right and post my values when I do!
     
  15. poland144

    poland144 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, quick question

    If I wanted to modify your code to vary by era for the missionary costs would it look like this?

    UPDATE Units SET Cost = Cost * 1.5 WHERE EraType ='ERA_ANCIENT' AND UnitType = "UNIT_MISSIONARY" OR UnitType = "UNIT_APOSTLE" OR UnitType = "UNIT_INQUISITOR";
     
  16. Nickkon

    Nickkon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Do you know the default values? For the Missionary it is probably *1 but what is the Value for the City states? 0?
     
  17. Ido Panski

    Ido Panski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male

    No, the Units don't have an EraType in the Units Table

    not sure its possible to do what you want without extra XML or LUA coding (ie changing Cost of Units based on Era)
     
  18. RemonKewl

    RemonKewl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you add the EraType reference in Units tables in Schema/01_GameplaySchema.sql? Of course you'll have to manually add it to each units entry.
     
  19. Sotof

    Sotof Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Of course.
    Not like that no. As for your other idea, I don't know.
    In vanilla, 50 for both of them. They don't have default values. Value for city states is a string with a not null constraint and cost for units is an integer with a not null constraint.
     
  20. MightNight

    MightNight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Did you forget to change the culture tech?
     

Share This Page