1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Slower Tech by Era

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Individual Components' started by Gedemon, Oct 21, 2016.

  1. Vlad123

    Vlad123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    The mod not appear :(
     
  2. Eddie Verdde

    Eddie Verdde Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2020
    Messages:
    30
    Gender:
    Male
    This is awesome! I've been craving for a mod like this since I began playing Civ 25 years ago.

    I will try this and then give some feedback. I hope it also works with Civ 5.

    One more thing; Gedemon, you started this thread on my anniversary, so this really feels like a birthday present :goodjob:
     
  3. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    This mod don't seem to work anymore, It gives wrong research cost on several techs/civics.
    Anyone have a updated version that work correctly, or know of any working mods that do the same?
     
  4. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    I think I have found a way to make this mod work.
    Put this into "Slower Tech.modinfo" file:
    <Properties>
    <LoadOrder>100</LoadOrder>
    </Properties>

    So it look like this:
    <Components>
    <UpdateDatabase id="SlowerTechComponent">
    <Properties>
    <LoadOrder>100</LoadOrder>
    </Properties>

    I have no idea what load order should be, but 100 is working :D
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2020
  5. loppnessmonsta

    loppnessmonsta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    This seems to work, but I'm running into a bit of a problem. In the Renaissance era, the tech costs drop dramatically despite my scaling. Here's what I'm using right now:

    Code:
    -----------------------------------------------
    -- Technology cost
    -----------------------------------------------
    
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*.75    WHERE EraType ='ERA_ANCIENT';
    --UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*4.2 WHERE EraType ='ERA_CLASSICAL';
    --UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*5.3    WHERE EraType ='ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    --UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*6.5    WHERE EraType ='ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    --UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*7.8    WHERE EraType ='ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    --UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*8.2    WHERE EraType ='ERA_MODERN';
    --UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*9.7    WHERE EraType ='ERA_ATOMIC';
    --UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*10.2    WHERE EraType ='ERA_INFORMATION';
    
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*.75      WHERE EraType ='ERA_ANCIENT';
    --UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*4.2    WHERE EraType ='ERA_CLASSICAL';
    --UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*5.3    WHERE EraType ='ERA_MEDIEVAL';
    --UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*6.5    WHERE EraType ='ERA_RENAISSANCE';
    --UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*7.8    WHERE EraType ='ERA_INDUSTRIAL';
    --UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*8.2    WHERE EraType ='ERA_MODERN';
    --UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*9.7    WHERE EraType ='ERA_ATOMIC';
    --UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*10.2    WHERE EraType ='ERA_INFORMATION';
    
    UPDATE Technologies SET Cost = Cost*4;
    UPDATE Civics SET Cost = Cost*4;
    UPDATE Eras SET GreatPersonBaseCost = GreatPersonBaseCost*3;
    UPDATE ModifierArguments SET Value = "-80" WHERE ModifierId = "MINOR_CIV_PRODUCTION_PENALTY" AND Name = "Amount";
    UPDATE Units SET Cost = Cost * 4 WHERE UnitType = "UNIT_MISSIONARY" OR UnitType = "UNIT_APOSTLE" OR UnitType = "UNIT_INQUISITOR";
    
    -- Reduce Eurekas for all Techs and/or Civics  to 15%
    UPDATE Boosts SET Boost = 15 WHERE TechnologyType IS NOT NULL;
    UPDATE Boosts SET Boost = 15 WHERE CivicType IS NOT NULL;
    
    As you can see, I've commented out each individual era for now, but even playing with those doesn't seem to work. With a x4 multiplier it shouldn't be overflowing, right? But that's the only reason I can think of for why some eras seem to increase as intended while others do not.

    As an example, in a game on turn 1, Masonry (Ancient) takes 275 turns, Engineering (Classical) takes 1098 turns, Castles (Medieval) takes 2140 turns, Seige Tactics (Renaissance) takes 1002 turns, Rifling (Industrial) takes 1468 turns, Combustion (Modern) takes 1879 turns, Nuclear Fission (Atomic) takes 2277 turns, and Nuclear Fusion (Information) takes 11822 turns. The final Future Era tech takes 3566 turns. Everything is fine until the Renaissance era, and then the only era after that that seems correct is Information.

    I am using Marathon, if that makes a difference. Basically, the goal is to have several hundred turns per era.

    Also, if anyone knows how to slow down the World Era, that would be helpful. It seems to tick along entirely independent of the tech/civic progress.
     
  6. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    can someone please tell me how to lower the costs of civics using this mod ? is it :2 instead of 2x ?
     
  7. vladisimo

    vladisimo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Gender:
    Male
    Actualy it seems that this mod doesn't work anymore. The problem is I can t find the civics.xml file like I used to. It's definetly not in Civ6 from My documents....
     

Share This Page