1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Something wrong with Babylon

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Atoll, Dec 22, 2011.

  1. PGM

    PGM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hadn't noticed that. It's yet another bug then, as I didn't rename it.
    Are you referring to the 5000 culture? One hint: Great Artist ;)
     
  2. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    I cannot check the save here, but did you move your initial settler ? If so, it's not Babylon
     
  3. PGM

    PGM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ouch! Yes I did, I founded the city in turn 2. Ok that probably explains it, although it doesn't make much sense imo. Thanks.
     
  4. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    That explains it then. As the previous poster mentioned, you did not found Babylon but the city of Ashur.

    The Babylonian UHV, as well as the French one (and some others?) require the UHV city to be the one where you stand right at the beginning. So even if you rename Ashur to Babylon it will not validate the UHV.
     
  5. PGM

    PGM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2001
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    Too bad that isn't mentioned in the scenario information, it would have saved me a few headaches :D
    Thanks again!
     
  6. ZeekLTK

    ZeekLTK Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    That sucks because Ashur is a much better starting position than settling in place.
     
  7. TheSunIsDark

    TheSunIsDark Settled Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    The great Mayan city of Teotihuacan
    I managed it, on Viceroy, then Persia spawned and wanted my second-best city. Oracled Feudalism (was planning for Monarchy, but got it just before) and I refused the flip, forgetting that the Immortals get 50% bonus against my longbows and I gave up. Maybe I could have won, but I forgot where the save was. Was easily going to get most cultured with both SH and Oracle (if I survived!), HR would help with population.
     
  8. TheSunIsDark

    TheSunIsDark Settled Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    The great Mayan city of Teotihuacan
    I managed a Historical Victory in 100 turns with them in RFC-DOC (same UHVs), the one holding me back was the "first to discover Code of Laws" because I didn't know that you could only get techs from your current era from The Oracle. Should have left it until Monarchy finished. Played an OCC for all but the last two turns.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,241
    Location:
    Taipei
    Send 1 warrior to harass China from start, they won't stand a chance.
     
  10. Javiar

    Javiar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    That doesnt sound like it makes much sense though, if I am trying to "play as Babylon". I am trying to immerse myself as a ruler of Babylon. Why would I send a warrior to china, far off land, just to kill some workers? I think the historical victories should at least be possible if you were playing as immersion based, doing things that make sense historically. I don't think historical babylon would be sending warriors to china, so why would a historical victory near require it? Perhaps I look at the game differently, I do not try to "min max" when playing Ryse and Fall
     
  11. Mechanicalsalvation

    Mechanicalsalvation Politicus Correctosaurus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5,796
    Location:
    Operative Principles of Existence
    I suppose you cant just remame it from Asur to Babili? I have tried couple of times and failed. Now I am ready try the harrasment strategy :)...
     
  12. ales_

    ales_ Viceroy

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,517
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    The renaming doesn't work. Even, when in some cases there are several tiles with this name possible, it will only count one specific tile.
     

Share This Page