1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Specific Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Better AI' started by Iustus, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    The purpose of this thread is to make specific and detailed bug reports.

    Please do use this thread to report specific bugs in Better AI. Crashes, asserts, working the wrong plot, and other real mistakes should be reported here.

    Please do not use this thread to make comments about questionable AI behavior. If you are not sure if it is a bug or intended behavior, report it in the questionable behavior thread.

    Please do include save game files and pictures here. If you cannot include a save game file or a picture, then please reconsider whether your post belongs here or in a different thread. You want the save before the bug occurs, if possible.

    Before uploading a save, please load that save yourself, and make sure you can repeat the bug. If you are uploading an autosave, it would be helpful if you first redo your actions, then do a save, so all we have to do is end turn to get the error (unless it is some specific action you take that causes the error, in that case, do a save prior to that action).

    Often it is helpful to have a save a turn before, or even several turns before. Rather than guessing, post the save the turn that causes the problem you see, but make a copy of your autosave folder, so you have an archive of all your autosaves from the game you post. That way, if we ask for an earlier save, you still have it.

    Thanks,

    -Iustus
     
  2. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    this is a sample bug report, please try to follow this format

    Version: 1/16/07 build

    Clicking emphasize hammers causes a crash to desktop without an error message.



    In order to reproduce the problem, turn on the auto governor, then click the emphasize hammers button.

    Enclosed is the save game file.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    --- reserved ---
     
  4. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    I was unable to duplicate this bug. I tried both the direction you described:


    And reversing east and west from what you said, which would explore more territory and might be what you meant:


    Which tech do you pick at the beginning of your save?

    Could you post a screenshot of where you end up at the end of the moves?

    I could not duplicate the assert with either the 1/16 build or the 1/25 build.

    -Iustus
     
  5. glokkonn

    glokkonn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    As per the other thread, pick Polytheism and go 3SW and 1SE.

    In the brand new build the problem went away.

    Nicely done fixing my bug before I even posted it :)
     
  6. glokkonn

    glokkonn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Different Game Bug:

    I was just playing along and clicked I think to go into a city. I got just a black screen. Nothing I could do except turn the computer off and on. The sequence of events was:

    Play game, get black screen of death.
    Restart from lastest save to try and recreate it.
    Did not get black screen of death where I had it before.
    Get black screen of death in 4 or 5 more turns.

    Enclosed are the 2 save games before each of the crashes.
    I was building military units mostly, along with quite a few religious buildings. My workers mostly built roads along with a few tile upgrades.

    In the second game I switched to Beaucracy once the research for Civil Service was completed. Though I doubt this had anything to do with the bug as it happened after the first crash and right before the second one.

    I will be out of town this weekend, so I'll check back in Monday evening and if nothing has been found I'll see what I can do about recreating this problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Version: 1/25/07 build, Asserts

    Assert Failed

    File: .\CvTeam.cpp
    Line: 1612
    Expression: iCount >= getAtWarCount(bIgnoreMinors)
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------

    To replicate, just end the turn.

    Enclosed is the save game file.

    ps I've gotten this Assert with the last build, 1/18 I think it was, but didn't report it because my computer locked, and then I saw the new build. So I tried with the new one in case it was fixed. But, I immediately got it the error with the 1/25 build.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    Actually, the bug was not fixed, just the checks were removed. This bug will be fixed in the next build thanks to your report. Thank you.

    -Iustus
     
  9. cymru_man

    cymru_man Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2002
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    UK
    Assert Failed

    File: .\CvCityAI.cpp
    Line: 5374
    Expression: false
    Message: infinite loop

    I have attached a save game - move the chariot southeast and end turn, you should get the infinite loop. This is the newest build (25 Jan).

    I made a new thread and attached the save there, apparently you cannot attach the same file to more than one post (or I don't know how) here is a link to the thread
     
  10. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,897
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
  11. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    This specific one looks like it was left over from the old bug, that is to say its fixed, but your save already was 'corrupted' by the bug.

    The bug was caused when someone declared war on someone else, who was already the agressor in a war. In that case, the agressor would lose his warplan for his old war.

    Try going back to the save before you declared war on Alexander. You will notice from your save, even before you end turn, if you turn on chipotle:


    There should never be an 'unplanned' war. This is the bug. If you have a save from before you declared on him, it is likely either a limited war or a total war. The bug caused by the 1/8 and 1/16 build changed it to an unplanned war, which the 1/25 build is correctly reporting is an error, but it did not cause it, it was caused prior to your save.

    Please confirm this if you have an earlier save. If anyone else gets this assert, in a case where it is not left over from a previous save (it is easy to check a save under chipotle to see if its already broken, just look for an unplanned war), I want to know about it.

    -Iustus
     
  12. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    I'll give it a shot and let you know if I find anything. I'm just screwing around in this game anyway so it might be just as well to start a new game with the new build from the get-go. I usually trash all old games whenever I get an update but it's difficult with the frequent builds. :)

    Wodan
     
  13. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,897
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    I have some qustions about this Assert version.Is it meant to be a beta for new content? Because strangely it seems to me a lot more unstable than previous versions of Better AI.
     
  14. mshipton

    mshipton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Got an Assert Failed with 1/25 build. Have included save game and error message. Just end turn to reproduce.

    Thanks.


    Assert Failed
    File: .\CvCityAI.cpp
    Line: 5374
    Expression: false
    Message: infinite loop
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    I am looking into this issue. In the meantime, you can just click the "Ignore Always" button, with no serious harmful effects. (The autogovernor gets in a loop trying to choose between 3 plots, cycling between them, eventually giving up).

    -Iustus
     
  16. Iustus

    Iustus King

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    609
    Location:
    Sunnyvale, CA
    No, it is intended to catch the last few bugs for our 1.0 release.

    It depends on your definition of 'unstable'. If what you mean, as I suppose you do, is that you get a lot more messages than in the other builds, then you are correct.

    But this is not the traditional definition of unstable.

    The non-assert version is failing in exactly the same ways as the assert version, it just is not reporting it. Potentially it could be doing something very wrong, or it could be relatively minor.

    For example, in the case of the governor 'infinite loop' assert, this is relatively harmless. It is something that we will fix, but it is not causing any real problem, the game will play fine with that bug, the governor is just having a hard time picking between two almost equal plots. It eventually does pick one.

    On the other hand, in the case of that war plan bug, the war plans are getting corrupted either way. Prior to reporting it, it was happening but no one was noticing it. That could lead to quite a few problems.

    There are some asserts that will fire when a crash is coming, but most are something much more subtle.

    If you clicked "Ignore Always" every time an assert comes up, you would effectively be running the non-assert version. When you click ignore, it goes on to do what it would have done in the non-assert version.

    This brings us to some terminology. Some people are refering to the assert window as a "crash". This is not using that word correctly. A "crash" is when the game halts completely, either 'crashing to desktop' meaning the game quits, but you can continue, or possibly causing your machine to restart. Some people refer to a 'hang' as a crash, which is somewhat acceptible. A 'hang' is when the machine locks up, you cannot do anything at all (sometimes ctrl-alt-del works, sometimes it doesnt).

    Asserts are neither crashes or hangs. They are simply warnings that something doesnt seem quite right. Very often you can play the game fine past that point.

    I hope this clears that up a bit.

    -Iustus
     
  17. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,897
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    Thanks for the clarification.
     
  18. Quagga

    Quagga Former Dictator

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Li'l Rhody
    07-01-25 Build
    Press Enter to see behavior

    Assert Failed

    File: .\CvPlayer.cpp
    Line: 7367
    Expression: getNumOutsideUnits() >= 0
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  19. The M'Hael

    The M'Hael Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Another Assert

    Assert Failed

    File: .\CvPlayer.cpp
    Line: 3101
    Expression: iI != getID()
    Message:

    ----------------------------------------------------------


    Just end the turn. Happens after Shaka finishes his turn. All I did that turn was change research from 90 to 80. Damn, it is too big... will be back with a link...

    http://rapidshare.com/files/13577525/Napoleon_AD-1280.CivWarlordsSave.html
     
  20. glokkonn

    glokkonn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    My computer is crashing (2 different games, with saves from the earlier game).

    Screen goes black and all I can do is turn the machine off and on.

    Any ideas?

    I need to get the Asserts put back in, and also I will put in the cheat codes that you mentioned. Then I will monitor all these cheat code values and see if I can find anomolies.

    Well when I get energetic.
    Road trip for the weekend cancelled, so I should have time to work on this tomorrow or Sunday.

    By the way I am VERY enthused about the new version you released :)
    It is very awesome :)
     

Share This Page