1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Star Trek Mod II: The Wrath of Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by cpt.tripps.2012, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,103
    Location:
    In orbit
    Well, it's been like that since Star Trek mod got finished, as far as I know. Not pretty, I admit.

    I did notice the Klingon Starbase I/II icons show up as purple circles/squares on the map and in Civpedia.
     
  2. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Actually, the "cannot load" model is a red blob. And yes, a tiny cube with some colors IS the First Federation model. Go re-watch "The Corbomite Maneuver" if you don't believe me.
     
  3. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,103
    Location:
    In orbit
    Well, it's been quiet for a few days. I noticed something odd: I made a Custom Game, saved it, and played as the Klingons. Every single turn there will pop up these python errors. (I can post a pic.) I checked, but it's fine with another civ. So I guess it's linked with the Dilithium Mine fix. (If I just play Custom Game, the errors don't appear. Very odd.)
     
  4. VoC

    VoC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    I installed the mod according to specs and changed it from 64 to 32 bits (Win 7). However, when trying to start it up, I get an error (see attachement). Does someone have any idea about it?

    p.s. BTS and the regular mods all start fine btw.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    It looks like your BtS is not patched to version 3.19. Grab the patch from this site or the official site and apply it (so not rely on the in-game update function).
     
  6. VoC

    VoC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Doh..... could have thought of that myself..... Thanks for the pointer! I'll try doing that and report back once I'm past the "patch won't install" bug.
     
  7. Saramoor

    Saramoor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi!

    Thanks for your great Work. I also loved the star Trek mod and i am happy that you are continuing this work!

    But i have some Problems with the new Mod. I have downloaded the 4e zip File from civfanatics and unpacked it.

    In the readme you speak of installing the mod and that there is a installer. I havend found that file...

    Anyway it starts, but with errors.

    The first solar system has eight planets but with capacity 0. Also i cant see those planets, there ist only the sun. There are also serveral error messages, i cant count them...

    Maybe i have not installed it proberly? Must i install final fontier plus also?

    My system: Core 2 Duo, 3 GB Ram, XP 64 and the german complete version of Civilization (with others installation paths, which i changed in the link)

    Update:
    Version 3h runs well.
     
  8. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,103
    Location:
    In orbit
    I noticed something annoying: if your systems become so unhealthy their population shrinks, they move to the planets with the least amount of food. (I've had systems shrink from 3-4 back to 1, because I wasn't paying attention.) I don't know, but if your population goes hungry, why would they move to a planet where there's less food? :confused:
     
  9. Cykur

    Cykur Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    I've noticed this, I think the logic tries to stop the population from growing when they become unhealthy by putting new population in planets with no food. The downside is when the planet becomes dirty enough to shrink, it pulls population from a planet with food, so the system keeps shrinking. At least, this is what I THINK is happening.
     
  10. NCC1017spock

    NCC1017spock Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    USA
    Your download links on source forge do not function :( I have tried on two different computers...
     
  11. Chapon

    Chapon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    It works perfectly. Seems to be a problem between the chair and the keyboard...
    Moderator Action: We don't allow any flaming in this forum.
    Behave civil, else don't post.

    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  12. Mozza

    Mozza Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    380
    I've just returned to Civ IV after several years away, I see you are still using the flags I made for deanj back in the day!

    I've played your first mod over the last week or two and am now downloading this. One thing I think would be great, would be a scenario set in the 'relaunch' era. That is, set during the continuation novels set after Nemesis (not the Abrams film world).
     
  13. Fluffy_Rabbit

    Fluffy_Rabbit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    I downloaded the most recent beta version, without having played any ST mods before - this is a pretty awesome mod :)
     
  14. cpt.tripps.2012

    cpt.tripps.2012 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2012
    Messages:
    176
    Hey guys. I'm done moving but a week after I moved in my computer died!!!!!! So I'm waiting for a replacement computer to come from CybertronPC. In other words it's going to be a while before I can get back to working on the game :(

    @Mozza , Thanks for letting me know those are your graphics! There wasn't an extensive credits in the previous MOD, specially when it came to graphics. I'll add you to the credits in this one. Cheers!
     
  15. Chapon

    Chapon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Oh, and I was looking forward a new version :( Well, seems we wil have to wait. Keeping fingers crossed for your PC to arrive soon.
     
  16. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    427
    Does Federation Headquaters/Khitomer Camp elections and votings work in the current version?

    I would like to suggest something around Federation Headquarters (would need some reworking so I guess the suggestion will probably be ignored but I feel it would be more canon (or closer to the feel of the Star Trek) and not so hard to implement initially.)

    Federation is kind of unique in Star Trek world. Yes, there are other "federations" like Dominion, but they're kept together by force/drugs, not by free will of races to associate into super-entity and work together common goals.

    So I think that current United Federation race should be replaced by Humans and other United Federation races from the series (eg. Vulcans) should be introduced as the mod progresses. And the Federation should be founded by building Federation Headquarters Great Wonder by any race, and as it is modelled after Aposotolic Palace all races that share founder's Value would become members, so the Federation would be founded on the same principle as in Star Trek, but not neccessarily only as Human-Vulcan-Andorian-Tellarite alliance but as a more generic Value based Federation.

    By maybe reducing the number of turns between two votes it would be given much stronger role in governing politics both interior and exterior of its member races. And by maybe increasing the chance that AI will agree to defensive pact it would be closer to the Federation from the series.

    This would also enable players to play as Vulcans, Andorians and other Federation races. It would also potray the difficulties of founding such a Federation by neccessity to convince other races to accept your ideals as their Values and join you in the battle to achieve a common goal.
     
  17. A.Caesar

    A.Caesar Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    173
    hey, i'm having trouble, i start up the mod and get the base game or i get "cannot read wb file" any help?
     
  18. mbrady10

    mbrady10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Not sure if its a bug, or related to final frontier, but I noticed that free enginneer's do not provide any production help. Other specialist provide there described bonuses, including great engineer's, but not the normal ones. When I used a great engineer to built the corps thing (worker speed etc) the three free engineers that come with it do add to the GP pool, but no bonus production.

    Any idea's?

    edit: Had a bit more of a look, and also looked at the original ff mod, and have come to the conclusion that hammer yield's form specialist will not work, because no tiles are worked, so the eng core free engineers are only good for giving gp point, nothing else. Also, food works in a similar way, the +2 from palace is not working properly either. If you go in and remove pop from planet, then resign, the +2 disappears. It need to be added as a planet yield bonus to work correctly.

    Edit 2: The capital does work sorry, but a turn needs to go by for it to re-engage bonus.
     
  19. deanej

    deanej Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I believe the way I solved it in the first Star Trek mod was to use only free specialists and to add the yield back in python.
     
  20. Cmcastl

    Cmcastl Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    366
    I have tried BTS as administrator but I am still getting all the ini bug script writing coming down the map. :(

    Please someone advise as to how they actually did turnin the script off.

    Live long and prosper.
     

Share This Page