1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Star Wars: The Mod Awakens 1.10

A long time ago in a galaxy far, far away...

  1. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    I am very glad to see you back and active again, Moff! :) Thanks for giving my mod a try. Hopefully the inclusion of New Canon material in this mod won't turn you off. My view on it is: the more the merrier.
     
  2. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    Hehe. Well the fact that the New Canon material is added by a Civfanatic means that it won't be corny. I'll keep an open mind.
     
  3. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    I downloaded and played the latest version of the scenario. (TMA 1.10)

    You've really done a great job creating an immersive Star Wars environment complete with great detail. I almost forgot I was playing C3C!

    One question for you. I can't remember if a tech needs to be discovered to build 'worker' units or if the 'worker' unit is auto spawned. Didn't see anything in the wookiepedia in game but I didn't look closely as I should have.
     
  4. RedMaul

    RedMaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    It is auto spawned. That's a great mod indeed.
     
  5. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Thanks a bunch! :)

    Yes, worker units (Constructors) are auto-produced by the capital and by Sector Commands. Apologies for the late reply.
     
  6. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    Thanks for the reply, late or otherwise. :thumbsup:

    It's been a couple of weeks since I've played the scenario. I have however been spending time collecting various sounds effects for this scenario. I'll share them once I get them converted into the proper format.
     
    Meteor Man likes this.
  7. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    That would be amazing, Moff! It would be great fun to have Star Wars sound effects for button clicks or to replace the old Songbirds from Vanilla with some R2D2 chirping or something. The weapon sound variety is also sorely lacking. I should be doing the same, honestly! I could probably find all kinds of good stuff on YouTube.
     
  8. Jord Kells

    Jord Kells Virgo

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Location:
    Second star to the right....
    Indeed
     
  9. Moff Jerjerrod

    Moff Jerjerrod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    2,536
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Aboard the Praetor's pride
    Hi Meteor Man. As promised I've converted some Star Wars sounds I found on the internet to be compatible with C3C. Check them out and see if you can use them in your scenario.
     

    Attached Files:

    Nanuk and Meteor Man like this.
  10. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Thanks so much, Moff! :D

    I'll see what I can do.
     
  11. Ringil

    Ringil Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, Meteor Man. I'm almost new at Civ3 (although I played in the past Civ1 and Civ5) and at TMA... but I'm really fond of your great and keen work: respect&gratitude!!! Getting a lot of fun playing First Order (form of government: Sith Empire), but, being almost a rookie, I face some little problems I can't work out (I tried also searching through Wookieepedia, but without success). Here they are:
    1) I was very lucky (!) and at some point I stumbled upon Katana Fleet: now all ships are in a planet under my control, but I can't upgrade them (although the planet can already build Slave-rigged Dreadnoughts). What have I to do to upgrade them?
    2) I got Advances Hero I-II-III, but, on the face of it, Kylo Ren Finalizer doesn't upgrade (the stats are still the starting ones). What can I do?
    I apologize if these are silly questions for experienced players (and also apologize for my low-level english!), but... I will be very grateful for your help!!!
     
  12. Blake00

    Blake00 Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    WOW! I definitely need to try this mod!!
     
  13. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque

    Well I double checked the editor and there seems to be no problems on that end. Are you sure you have enough credits to actually upgrade? Also, you can only upgrade units on planets with a Drydock, Extensive Orbital Shipyards, Starport V, or a military academy. There should be a little Galactic Empire rank badge next to planets that have these.

    So sorry for the long response time! I should check this thread more often.

    Give it a shot, let me know how it goes. :)
     
  14. Blake00

    Blake00 Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks! Have downloaded it and can't wait to try it next chance I get. :)

    Btw using 7zip I got your mod down to 362mb nearly shaving 100 megs off the download! Might want to consider packing with that for future releases to save space, upload time and download time.
     
  15. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    I did use 7zip to archive the file :lol: I am unsure of what you mean. You should have downloaded a .zip or .rar file.
     
  16. Blake00

    Blake00 Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    291
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    I can tell you don't know what I mean haha as 7zip files are have an extension of .7z

    So if you're using the wonderful 7zip program just to put files in cr*ppy old classic zip format that's hilarious hahaha. Boy have you been missing out!!!

    Grab your mod files, select add to archive, change the archive format from zip to 7z (true 7zip format instead of classic old zip) and then set everything else to max like I've done in the pic below and you should be able to get your mod compressed down to 362mb which is nearly 100 megs less than the zip file you're currently using. :)

    7zip.png
    7zip2.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2019
  17. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Wow I'm a moron when it comes to computers :lol: thanks for letting me know that little trick!
     
    RedMaul and Blake00 like this.
  18. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,844
    Hi Meteor Man,

    in the CCM2 thread Tsubasanut posted a C3C exe that combines the No-raze patch, the civilopedia fix and added the no units-limit and (unfortunately) also the No-city-limits patch to that exe. The Tsubasanut exe can be found here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/ccm2-epic-mod.625812/page-14#post-15439894

    I made some tests with that exe and both the No-raze patch and the civilopedia fix seem to work. I have not tested the no-units-limit, if 8192 units on the map now can be exceeded. The No-City-Limits (NCL) patch allows to exceed the normal maximum number of 512 cities on the map, but as it is with the old patch posted by Knuckles, runs into severe memory problems starting with city 543. When City 543 is founded, none of the advisor windows could be opened any longer. The game still can be saved and some more cities can be founded with the city screen opening (up to city 556), but when any of the advisor screens is opened, I got a freeze of the game. When city 557 is founded, the game completely freezes.

    So at present this exe seems to be dangerous for scenarios and mods that allow settlers to found new cities (as here is the danger of freezing the game, starting with city 543 that is founded by the player or by the AI), but it seems to be the best choice for scenarios with preset cities on the map and no settler units in the game, as it is SOE. May be this exe can be interesting for you, too.

     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2019
    Meteor Man likes this.
  19. Meteor Man

    Meteor Man En Route to M81

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,584
    Location:
    Albuquerque
    Thanks so much for bringing this to my attention, Civinator! I will check this out.

    Right now the best thing about this is the civilopedia fix. I've trended towards creating scenarios with smaller city counts simply because I do not enjoy long turn times. I've never really had a problem with the city limit for this reason, nor the units limit. A larger units limit might be useful, but honestly I don't want to create a scenario with greater than 8192 units on the map, anyway. I shy away from playing scenarios like AnthonyBoscia's Third World War 1989 because the sheer number of units on the map is just too intimidating, turns would take too long. My ideal scenarios are smaller and faster.
     
    Blake00 likes this.

Share This Page