1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Starting out with extra units (3.1.8)

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by Teholb, Jul 25, 2013.

  1. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    199
    Korea and Carthage both start out with an extra units. In the case of Korea, a free worker appears, for Carthage it is a free quinimere (sp??). I've only tested this on Emperor, but it happens consistently. One time my Korean starting warrior vanished and I was left with just the free worker. All of these happened on Communitas map script, Standard, Standard.

    edit: just read that Carthage may be starting out with the ship as an intended UA, however, I'd had it spawn inland a couple times, rendering it completely useless.
     
  2. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    Korea I think is intended to start with a worker but no warrior.
     
  3. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    This is intentional. Civs with ancient era UUs spawn with those UUs and both Korea and India spawn with workers because of their old GEM leader traits (improvement to farm tiles).
     
  4. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    199
    Ah, in that case, I guess the only thing I have to report is that Dido's free ship has spawned inland for me twice now, without being able to move through the city to get back into the ocean.
     
  5. stackpointer

    stackpointer King

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2013
    Messages:
    809
    As in you spawned away from the ocean? Or just in an inland ocean or lake? Dido should always have a coastal start.
     
  6. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Thalassicus is aware of this happening and is currently incorporating some code to place the NAVAL units properly.

    The extra unit stuff currently implemented is stock Firaxis work.

    Stay tuned.
     
  7. Teholb

    Teholb Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    Messages:
    199
    Spawn along the coast, with the ship behind the settler (away from the sea). If the ship happens to spawn in a coastal land tile, it can move into the ocean, but if not, it's simply trapped.

    But I guess it was already known :lol:
     
  8. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    This should work correctly in Cep v3.2.1. Thanks for bringing it up. :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page