1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Steam Q&A and FAQ

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by asbestosman, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. Guiwhiz

    Guiwhiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    By the way I've been to forums and even read Steam's little 'oh by the way we know our software totally SUCKS so here is how you work around the fact our bosses want you as a captive audience for our little social media experiment to play the game you actually purchased. oO.. wait did we say that out loud... we meant our modern and sophisticated software download manager that is going to be such a wonderful 'free' service offered to our customers/fans! Right.. that's what we meant to say. *sigh* You can keep the $50.00 or whatever I paid for the game since apparently it will be the last time I spend money on any products with Steam or Impulse requirements.
     
  2. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    Guiwhiz, if you're here looking for help, just ask what it is you need help with. Probably no one here is interested in your ranting, but if you're prepared to listen and put in a bit of effort you can probably get the game working in offline mode as you want. Have you tried the steps outlined in the Steam support article I mentioned in the other thread?
     
  3. Aldor

    Aldor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    Germany
    I've got a problem with Steam, which seems to have started yesterday. When I start steam, it asks me for login data, I enter it and click login.

    Then the info window "Trying to login.." appears, and then after a few moments, another dialog pops up saying "Could not connect blah blah".

    So I thought, "Ok then I'll play in offline mode, fine". Disabled my internet connection, and started steam again. It opened as expected, giving the option to start in offline mode which I clicked. However, again after a moment the other dialog poped up with "Could not connect ...".

    Wtf? Why does it even try to connect if I just clicked "start in offline mode"??

    Does anyone have an idea what I can do? Steam worked for me so far, but this is getting annoying. I would prefer not having to re-install Steam, so if anyone has a suggestion that rather involves doing some config file changes or something, I'd be thankful!
     
  4. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    763
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    This is why steam BLOWS!

    The only remedy is to first start in online mode. Then while still in online mode switch to offline mode and turn off your computer. Then when you go to use it w/o internet youll be able to.

    Why steam forces you to log in is rediculous.
     
  5. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,044
    As far as I know you are 'forced' to set up offline play once, while being online. When you did that, you'll never ever have to be online again. So if you plan to use offline mode, set it up before your internet starts to fail.
     
  6. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    To prepare Steam for offline mode all you have to do with make sure the option to remember your account credentials on this computer is checked in the settings.

    Try deleting ClientRegistry.blob in the Steam folder and then connecting to Steam again (online).

    Because Valve hasn't bothered updating the offline mode log in in several years. Hopefully they improve it soon.

    Always try this first:
    https://support.steampowered.com/kb_cat.php?id=14
     
  7. Aldor

    Aldor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you, will give that a try today.

    Btw. in the meantime I went and deleted pretty much everything "cached" I could find in the steam folders. Also deleted all files from the config folder. When I started steam, it asked me to verify that I started from a new computer...that step worked fine, but then on startup, again..."could not connect".

    Ohh well, lets hope your suggestion works :)

    EDIT/Update: unfortunately, the suggestion didn't help :( I'll try a complete re-install now, and if that doesn't help, create a support account with steam and hope they can help.
     
  8. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,312
    Location:
    Australia
    This may be useful to those having trouble with offline mode.

    http://webcache.googleusercontent.c...45+&cd=4&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=au&client=firefox-a
     
  9. gps

    gps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    885
    Quick question in this context: Amazon.de is right now offering Civ V for 7,97 EUR - which is so absolutely cheap I am willing to give this game a try in spite of all the negative comments I hear about it. They offer it on a new Amazon-specific download platfrom, but it's not clear to me whether I only need my Amazon-sign up or whether I need an additional sign up to Steam to actually be able to play this game. Registering to Steam is a no-go for me, so this issue really decides whether to buy or not. Any input would be highly apreciated! Thanks a lot in advance!!! :)
    And please don't try to convince me about all the benefits of Steam. My decision not to sign up to Steam is definite...
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    30,802
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Every Civ5 version (besides the Mac Appstore version) will need a Steam account, no matter where you purchase it.
     
  11. gps

    gps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    885
    OK, understood. Thanks a lot!
     
  12. stroypa

    stroypa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    England
    Ok so I've previously purchased all the actual civ DLC's apart from Korea, as well as the explorers map pack and a couple of the craddle of civilisation map packs. I'd purchased these months ago and everthing was fine. But today when I just tried to load up one of my games it says I can't play because I don't have the required DLC.

    The last time I played was about 2-3 weeks ago, and I've never had this happen before. How do I redownload the DLC I've already bought, assuming it's as simple as that?

    I'm not very experienced with steam so it's probably quite simple and obvious, thanks in advance for any help or advice it would be really appreciated.
     
  13. claestw

    claestw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Maybe that savegame uses certain mods? You may need to go into MODS and enable those mods, then load the game via the MODS > Single Player menu.

    Certain mods affect savegames, although I've never tried loading a MOD savegame using vanilla, not sure if that is indeed what's happening to you.

    If that's not, you can right click on Civ5 in the game library and View DLC, which should list all those you've bought. If it didn't, maybe you're playing on a wrong steam account?
     
  14. euskeron

    euskeron Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Hi,

    I live in China. According to Steam, Civ 5 is unavailable in China. Any idea why or when that might change? How do I play civ 5?

    Thanks
     
  15. thadian

    thadian Kami of Awakened Dreamers

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Heya, you should add to your FAQ the obvious information that one should NEVER click a scrupulous link and a reminder that modders can delete these posts.
     
  16. nokmirt

    nokmirt Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Iowa USA
    Does anyone know if there will be a pre download period for people who pre ordered Gods and Kings via Steam?
     
  17. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    I found something that should help people having problems with Offline mode or don't want to go online at all. I do not know how well this works to stop the update process.

    http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Steam#Always_Force_Offline_Mode

    Always Force Offline Mode

    Forcing Offline Mode will make Steam to always open in Offline Mode, even with a working internet connection. A prompt will appear and the options Retry and Offline Mode will show up. Retry will simply restart Steam and cause the same menu options to come up, whereas Offline Mode will take one into the Steam game library.

    This step still requires the authentication to be carried out.

    Create or edit the
    Code:
    steam.cfg
    in this folder (the same folder as the steam.exe):

    Code:
    C:\Program Files\Steam\ 
    Enter the following and save:

    Code:
    BootStrapperInhibitAll=enable 
    Code:
    ForceOfflineMode=enable
     
  18. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    763
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    How do i find the steam.exe file?
     
  19. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    In the Steam folder under Program Files or wherever you installed Steam.
     
  20. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    763
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Thats the problem I dont know where the steam folder is. Do you know where the default path would be?
     

Share This Page