1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Stiel´s Capitol Isolating War-strategy

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Strategy & Tips' started by WUM, Nov 14, 2001.

  1. Gengis Khan

    Gengis Khan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,760
    Location:
    Wilmington, NC
    Stiel's Capitol Isolation Strategy is IMHO almost useless as written, do to a very important yet unintentional misundertanding.

    However, (again IMHO)the biggest advantage to isolating the capitol from the rest of the empire is that cities not connected to the capitol are more corrupt then cities connected. Isolate their capitol & corruption in the rest of the empire will spike(which strangely the strategy didn't mention).
     
  2. axehaxe

    axehaxe Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    I tried the capitol isolation strategy and it doesn't work. Maybe in Steil's game, a resource had been directly underneath the enemy's capitol and when he isolated it, the resource got cut off from the entire empire. Almost in every game I play, resources end up underneath cities.
     
  3. Ringo Kid

    Ringo Kid Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    536
    I think disconnecting the capitol from the trade network only prevents international trade. But thats still a valid tactic if if your enemy is getting a lot of lux's or resources from around the world. Doubly so because it also disrupts all your competition, all the other nations with which he was trading, not just the one you are at war with. And if you happen to have extras of the lux or resource that your enemy also supplies to the rest of the world, you could further add to your war chest by stealing his customers. I like it, its really nasty.

    It would be an improvement to the strat, I think, if you also pillaged the road network leading to the sources of the lux/resource at the same time. Or took the town that supplied the lux/resource, even better. Then when you sign peace, you might even have a monopoly on the resource or luxury. In any event you would be in a stronger position lux/resource-wise than when you started the war.
    I think its a strong strategy.
     
  4. Ringo Kid

    Ringo Kid Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    536
    Question: When you break a trade, the human player, because you lose a luxury in combat, your reputation suffers. Does that also happen to the AI ?
     
  5. Wejer

    Wejer Mentor

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Drawing Board
  6. JoDasGreat

    JoDasGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    DC
    Many Capitals have harbors..... they still have trade!!!
     
  7. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,705
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    That would allow the capitol to have the resources, but not towns without a harbor as they would not be on the grid any longer (there is no grid now). Even with no harbor, the capitol could build units that either need no resources or capitol is sitting on the needed resource.
     
  8. shl7070

    shl7070 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    I looked on that subject.
    I don't see how this strategy could work except to raise corruption in other cities. The cities doesn't need to be connected to capital to get resources. In my recent game I gobbled up a small continent with 8 cities and some resources. No city had harbour. The 8 cities shared the resources found on the continent (but not with the rest of my empire). I don't see how isolating my capital could change the goings in them and I believe this work for the AI. In addition in c3c the palace is also a harbor so there is no way to destroy a harbor in coastal capital.
     
  9. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,497
    The cities need to be connected to the capital to get resources that are traded for, not local ones.
     
  10. JoDasGreat

    JoDasGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    DC
    To Make a point.. I was playing my own mod as the scotts and I was in the ancient era. I conquered every city exept for London and 2 1-plot island cities which I imediately traded for peace w/ english. One time that it works (london had no harbor)
     

Share This Page