1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. We have selected the winners of the Old World random draw and competition. For the winning entries, please check this thread.
    Dismiss Notice

Tech Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by vinteeum, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. vinteeum

    vinteeum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Not sure if im asking this on the right place or if someone have posted this before:
    -How to mod Tech Tree? Any guide for that?

    Thx for your help!
     
  2. Troller0001

    Troller0001 I've anxiously awaited your arrival!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    755
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There's not a specific guide (AFAIK), but Firaxis has done it in pretty much all of their DLC scenarios! (which are pretty much coded in the same way as mods are)
     
  3. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,089
    The VTTE might be helpful for you; otherwise mods like RER or the Enlightenment Era should give you an idea of what you need to do.
     
  4. vinteeum

    vinteeum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks to both of you, I already gave a look at some of DLC scenarios as Troller said but VTTE may do it faster :D Going to try it now to see if it works for my scenario!
     
  5. vinteeum

    vinteeum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    I looked for VTTE, seems to work, going to test it soon ingame.
    The hard part for me: how to have different Tech Trees for different civs? like I dont want civ X to be able to build unit Y, but all the others can, shall I mess with that civilization or is there a way to create a Tech Tree which forbids some kind of stuff to some but not for all?
     
  6. Troller0001

    Troller0001 I've anxiously awaited your arrival!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    755
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Give that specific civ a Unique Unit that has negative cost, faithcost, and gold purchase cost, to produce. That way they cannot build the normal unit. (I'm not sure what happens if you enter NULL instead of an actual replacement unit in Civilization_UnitClassOverrides, so you might even get away with not providing a replacement unit)
     
  7. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,229
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    Also known in Lua, UnitCanTrain.
     
  8. PawelS

    PawelS Ancient Druid

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,803
    Location:
    Poland
    You can also try to use the Civilization_DisableTechs table, although when you start the game in a later era, the civ will get the tech anyway. Not sure if it can be stolen by spies.
     

Share This Page