1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Norman Conquest of Italy (c3c)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Johann MacLeod, Jul 4, 2004.

  1. Johann MacLeod

    Johann MacLeod Duc de Lorraine

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    Civs-
    Papalcy
    Duchy of Naples
    Galura
    Holy Roman Empire
    Burgundy
    Venezia
    Lugdura Aborea
    Salerno
    Norman Invaders
    Emirate of Sichy
    Carslis
    Kingdom of Croatia
    Dioclea
    Byzantines

    Units-
    Archer
    Byzantine infantry
    spearman (european spearman)
    Man-at-Arms
    Norman Knight
    Feudal Knight
    Muslim Archer
    Dhow
    Galeass

    Files (i didnt include the snoopy terrrain as it made the files too big, you can add it yourself if you want)

    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads7/NormanConquestItaly.zip
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads7/nciunits.zip
     
  2. Johann MacLeod

    Johann MacLeod Duc de Lorraine

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    History-
    The Normans in Italy

    The first Norman conquest was in southern Italy, where only wreckage of earlier political systems survived. The Byzantine empire held the mainland and the interior was divided among Lombard princes; and island of Sicily was ruled by rapidly shifting Moslem dynasties. the first Normans came to Italy in the early eleventh century as mercenary soldiers, but soon they were fighting for themselves instead of for employers under Robert Guiscard the Normans had conquered almost all of the man land by 1071. meanwhile Robert's younger brother Roger had launched the conquest of Sicily. In this slow and bloody operation, the Moslem strongholds had to be reduced one by one, but by 1091 Sicily was firmly in Rogers possession. His son Roger II eventually inherited the mainland conquest as well and in 130 took the title King of Sicily.
    This conquest of southern Italy was in many ways a more remarkable feat than the conquest of England. There were fewer Normans in southern Italy than there were in England, and their first leaders had little authority. but in Italy, as in Normandy earlier and in England later, the Normans showed an uncanny ability to build a strong government out of whatever institutions they found at hand.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. music_theory7

    music_theory7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    Honolulu
    This reminds me of the Renaissance Europe scenario. But how do I add the snoopy terrian again? I tried making a file in the NormanConquestItaly/art folder named terrain and copied all the files in the Renaissance Europe in the new terrain I made but it doesn't show up on the Civ edit.

    It looks great but and I think the papacy doesn't have a "l".
     
  4. Johann MacLeod

    Johann MacLeod Duc de Lorraine

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    you just add all the terrian (terrain, city, city screen etc.) folders to the "art" folder and it works.
     
  5. Arne

    Arne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Rostock (GER)
  6. Johann MacLeod

    Johann MacLeod Duc de Lorraine

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    because the tech tree doesnt matter enough to foolwith it. theres not enough time elsaping to alter it. so i merely slowed it.
     
  7. Arne

    Arne Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2001
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Rostock (GER)
    Well, I see. Now I had played the Scenario to its final end. Hm, don't you think, this is much to easy? I didn't look often to the scoring. So I was a little surprised when I won the game so fast.
     
  8. Johann MacLeod

    Johann MacLeod Duc de Lorraine

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    i think i might have to make the vicotry pionts higher again, before the holy roman emipe would take one city and then instantly win. are ther any other noticeable problems of defects?
     
  9. sen

    sen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    I'm sorry but I can't get this scenario to run. Could you expalin in slightly more detail what needs to be done?
     
  10. Johann MacLeod

    Johann MacLeod Duc de Lorraine

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    what error message did you get?
     
  11. Johann MacLeod

    Johann MacLeod Duc de Lorraine

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    University of Louisville
    the conquest of southern italy part shouldn't be that diffacult, since it wasnt. Sicily is where it should be hard.
     
  12. bigmeat

    bigmeat The weapon of choice

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    786
    Location:
    San Diego
    I'm soory to revive an old thread, but i really like the scenarion, but many dozen turns in i find that the game is crashing. The problem is in Pediacons: animname. That is all it says, thank you.
     
  13. Rshu

    Rshu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I keep getting ANINAME_PRTO_Muslim_Archer and other units made by you errors. Any suggestions?
     
  14. strhopper

    strhopper Okie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    I noticed with some scenrios if u look in the units32 folder they may just be missing one or two letters
     
  15. cesar

    cesar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    (España)
    I like very much this scenario.
    I played this scenario and it works but, when I arrived to the 30th turn, I saw two windows

    1º PediaIcons Missing entry: "ANIMNAME_<&#8303;&#8303;&#8303;&#8303;&#8303;&#8303;&#8303;&#8303;&#8303;[]g&#8303;"

    2º PediaIcons Missing entry: not found "ANIMNAME_"

    I supose that there is a new unit that no has ANIMNAME. I read pediaIcons several times but I don´t find a unit that no has ANIMNAME.
     
  16. Maimonides

    Maimonides Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,078
    Location:
    Kansas, USA
    The creator of this scenario hasn't posted in this thread for 3 years. It looks like the scenario was never finished. Sorry, folks.
     

Share This Page