1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

The Resource Overflow Bug- Is there any other way?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Virote_Considon, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    I was just reading ED's description of how to tackle the bug, because I want to add a load of resources to my Greek scenario. There's only one problem: Out of 53 resources, there are only about 1 bonus resource (fish) :crazyeye:

    I could add more bonuses, but I was first of all wondering, is it phisically possible to have 52+ Strategic resources without the bug, or will I have to get rid of a chunk?
     
  2. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Virote_Considon,

    the resource overflow bug (or phantom resources bug) only happens, when one city (or a group of cities), that is connected with a resource don´t have a connection to the capital. So one "bypass" of that problem could be, to have always all cities connected with your capital (a net of airports for example given by a wonder). I haven´t tested this methode yet.

    Unfortunately most new mods have to cut down the trade net (El Justo methode), to gain a lot more gamespeed and than this bug is getting very anoying.

    I would be very interested if someone could show us a way aroud that bug without enlarging the trade net. In the meantime I would arrange the resources like embryodead posted it.
     
  3. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Yeh. However, what I am now wondering is: could I add another couple of "groups", so that I can have a load of bonuses that won't even appear on the map...

    Also, I was thinking of cutting down the trade over seas to Small Wonders. This means that different area resources COULD be traded, but probably wouldn't.
     
  4. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Than it seems you have to live with that bug. As your scenario is on a fixed map, may be you can integrate that bug in the gameplay. As resource "a" gets strictly resource "x" , resource "b" gets resource "y" and resource "c" gets resource "z", you can make these cities with resource "x" more happy when this is a luxury resource.

    I haven´t tested yet, if these phantom resources ("x,y,z") must be placed on the map to be added by the gameplay. If this shouldn´t be necessairy, you can boost happiness in this way, or even use strategic "junk-resources" that have no value in gameplay (but may be confuse the AI with trading).
     
  5. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    I've read somewhere that this bug only givs cities either the first, or last (can't remember which), luxury AND strategic resource on the list. Therefore, I could make it so that the first and/or last strategic and luxury resources don't allow any additional improvements/wonders/units...
     
  6. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry, I think this not true. More than one month ago, I made a test with my Civ 3 Revisited -resource cities, where I added the resource cities just to the normal resources. With resource 1- 32 I had no problem. The resource-cities of slot 33 and above all had additional phantom resources, p.e. North America had oil, China had saltpeter, the aboriginies uranium and so on. So I think, they definitely get different phantom resources.
     
  7. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Darn. Is there any way of calculating which resource they get, then?
     
  8. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Embryodead gave the calculation formula in his famous posting:
    resource nr x+32, where x is the existing resource nr.

    For those civers who don´t know about embryodead´s post, here is a link:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=69769 post 7
     
  9. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Ah. Thanks.

    Does this mean that if, say, a resource (numbered 1) was settled upon, and resource 32 was a bonus resource, it would negate the bug?
     
  10. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,972
    Gender:
    Male
    I´m not sure if only luxury and strategic resources are taken into account of that calculation.

    Systematic testing is needed to get more knowledge. But this needs time, or somebody who just had done these testings.
     
  11. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    I've just been looking into this again, since V_C brought it up and I'm having trouble with it myself - and I think I've worked out what Embryo Dead was on about. He says that you need bonus resources in slots 0 - 11, and 32 - 43 IIRC. Then strats and luxes go into the 12 - 42 slots. But I recon that all you have to do is make sure that 'x' (the resource number) plus 32 equals the numer of a bonus resource (or a blank square). So, if you put all your strategic resources in 0 - 31, then your bonus resources or blank squares up to 63, then you can put in more strat or lux resources in from 64 to 95.

    Maybe I'm the last one to have realised this? I'm hopefully going to try it tonight and see what I get.
     
  12. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Ah, just what I was about to try and impliment :)
     
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,972
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Keroro, please tell us of the results you get with this methode.
     
  14. BadKharma

    BadKharma Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    Yes anyone who actually tests this please let us know the results.
     
  15. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    First of all, it's the numbers in the BIQ file, not squares in the PCX, unless you just meant adding resources with blank graphic.

    Then, you're missing the actual overflow. Your resource 64 will display a ghost resource 0, resource 65 will display resource 1, and so on. Because of the overflow, with 95 resources, 64+32 gives not 96, but 1 :lol: (or resource 0, in BIQ terms), i.e. the first resource on list. In other words, when the number hits the ceiling it "overflows" and starts from 0.

    So to make it clear, this is precisely why I gave such a workaround - it's a combination that makes strats/luxes always "hit" a bonus resource when you add 32 to it.

    However, if you stop at 64 it should actually work, but only if you have no more than 32 strats/luxes and no less than 32 bonus resources to spare. Those could be, I guess, dummy resources too. So with this in mind, you could up the limit to 64, without worrying about the bug. EDIT: or more, read the post below

    Well, I hope I got it right, it was like 3 years ago after all :crazyeye:, but I did "actually test it" back then, when writing that initial post.
     
  16. embryodead

    embryodead Caliph

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,179
    Location:
    basement
    New thought, continuing Keroro's idea: you could, theoretically, get any number of resources, if you go with stratlux-bonus-stratlux-bonus-stratlux-bonus etc. pattern. Every block of bonus resources has to be exactly or bigger than 32, and every strat/lux block has to be exactly or less than 32. Obviously, the pattern has to end with a block of bonus resources, to avoid overflow. You'd have to test it though, and you'll need helluva dummy bonus resources. Myself, I don't need more than 30 resources total anymore ;)
     
  17. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    I realised that when I started messing this evening. :cringe:
    I think that I've pretty much proved this in my tests - as long as the resource number + 32 = a bonus / dummy resource everything seems cool. This is something that really needs to be taken into account before you start designing a mod, rather than half way through. I've already got all my resources neatly placed on my map and I now have to change them all round - driving me insane. :crazyeye:

    I will report on any further discoveries. BTW, thanks EmbryoDead, some of your posts really helped when I was starting out on my scenario, even though you were in exile at the time. :goodjob:
     
  18. BadKharma

    BadKharma Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Brew City
    OK........could I get a little clarification? Are you saying that in the biq the number refers to the order of how the resources are added? In other words you have to delete resources that dont fall in the pattern then re-add them in their proper place in the pattern?
     
  19. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,372
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    @BK: Yeh, that's right. :(
     
  20. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Yes, you just open the drop down list in the Natural Resources tab and count down the list. The order in the resources.pcx file doesn't seem to matter.
     

Share This Page