1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

True Start Location Earth Maps

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Dale, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. a1Basco

    a1Basco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    ok,I tried to load a save game, but it tells me that the mods loaded are not compatible.

    I have TSL loaded, and I even tried loading a save with it unloaded. It's the only mod I have,

    Kind of sucks, because I was really enjoying the game I was playing, and now I can't load it. O.o

    It's just a map right? Is there a way I can just modify the save game so that it doesn't think I need to load a mod?
     
  2. Shiggs713

    Shiggs713 Immortal

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2,361
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    its a bug, currently you have to actually double click the save game from the folder its in, for it to load up properly. At least thats what the word is.

    edit: and btw I doubt Dale is going to work on this much more. He already said he has other mods he's working on, and really map creation is something almost anybody should be able to do (if they'd hurry up already and release the tools). That said, the map is nigh unplayable with all the imbalance and clutter of too many civs/city states too close to one another, but it'll make everything that much easier for whoever does the next versions of earth.
     
  3. a1Basco

    a1Basco Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    I do that, and it just opens up civ. Doesn't actually load the save. =(
     
  4. idragon

    idragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    great job mate, i was looking for something like this!
     
  5. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Actually, since all saves go into the main save folder... moving the save game into the ModdedSaves folder works in game. I copied a beging game as Rome. I copied and pasted it. I looked in mod load game menu. It showed both copies. The moved copy worked just fine.
     
  6. aguds

    aguds Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    Norway
    The screenshot in the OP; what size of map is that? Do you have screens of all map-sizes?
     
  7. eris23

    eris23 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Sweet, thx.
     
  8. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,042
    Ok, I'll move America to England too.

    I've already said I won't be making changes. There were lots and lots of requests for a true start version of Firaxis earth maps. I've already got a long list of mods to do, but I took a day out of my time to make them.

    Like I said above, I could take a month of time to get these maps perfect. But then you wouldn't see the new strategic resource, civ the card game, tactical war scenarios, custom setup screen tutorials, or any of the other much more complex mods on my list. Which do you think is more important for the community? A set of TSL's which take a month to make perfect which anyone could do with world builder? Or mod tutorials, examples of how to make complex mods and generally helping build up the mod community? ;)
     
  9. xbhaskarx

    xbhaskarx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I signed up just to post in this thread, which is a success for this forum but not a good sign for the user friendliness of any mod....

    Someone might have mentioned that the "Load Scenario" tick mark appears under "Map Type" after you select the map... All the people out there who are not reading this thread could think it's the "Enabled" check mark under Mods or the "Start Scenario" button.

    So will this ever allow for Advanced Setup changes? I fully customize every game so as of now this does not work for me, it's one interesting feature that severely limits twenty others.
    Also it sure seems like not being able to select opposing civilizations pretty much kills off half the usefulness of this thing....
     
  10. Stacmon

    Stacmon Explorer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Sorry Dale, I didn't notice that you were not planning to make any changes at all to the maps. I remembered reading that you did not want to spend all the time adding individual resources but I thought since it was the first version, some start location changes could take place. My hope was simply to provide you with some feedback on why present-day Mecca would be a good Arab start location, based on the knowledge I have as an Arab and a Muslim.

    As I emphasized before, it is a great mod and I appreciate the time you spent. I think both Ick and I were just trying to be helpful, although he was a bit more direct with his thoughts.

    I'm happy to hear that you're working on Civ 5 mods. You made several important ones for Civ 4 that really improved gameplay.
     
  11. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Dale,

    What editor did you use to open the map files, if they can be opened.
     
  12. Skafsgaard

    Skafsgaard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Europe
    He beta-tested, so he has access to the worldbuilder, which we don't yet.
     
  13. TX-Zen

    TX-Zen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    ETA: NM I got it, for some reason enable mod was unchecked




    I have the same problem and I can't get it to load with any method.

    I've moved the save game into the moddedsaves folder

    Tried to launch it with CivVLauncher and Sid Meier's Civilization V, also tried the DX9 version

    Launched a new game with the same mod and tried to open the old save game from moddedsaves

    and a few other combinations, nothing is working


    Anyone have any suggestions?



    Z
     
  14. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Civ5mod files seem to be plain 7z Zip files. Opening the Civ5map files inside with a hex editor will give you some idea how the format is structured. I couldn't play arround with it yet, but it looks pretty much like a binary version of the Wbs files known from Civ4. Looking at those i'm very positive the Civ4 <-> Civ5 conversion will work very seamlessly.
     
  15. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    Crash to desktop. :(

    Dell Precision 670
    Intel Xeon CPU 3.4 GHz (dual processors)
    2.75 GB RAM
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3450/4000 SDI
     
  16. CrazyAce

    CrazyAce Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    396
    Location:
    I'm here, soon to be there.
    I choose to know how to make this game my own; don’t know about you all. Dale nice work.:goodjob:
     
  17. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Thanks for a great mod once again Dale.

    One question. Babylon. Would it be possible to have that added too???
     
  18. xbhaskarx

    xbhaskarx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    And since Bablyon would have to be added somewhere in the center of modern day Iraq, the Arab civilization would have to be moved to Mecca, where it belongs. :D
     
  19. idragon

    idragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    its a decent start but bugged, on standard map there problems on diplomacy on Japan, India and others. And the distance between states its way too small. On huge map, most of the civ states dont even get to build their capital, they remain stuck.

    Now we just need the mod tools, to fix what Mr Sid's team didn't had time or bothered to do. Its a good game, but unfinished, but they released it modable for community to improve, fix the game for free.

    Yay for greedy publishers and companies.
     
  20. Sayounara

    Sayounara King

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    701
    Location:
    Eastern Canada
    You really don't know when they'll be released? :\
     

Share This Page