1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Turn processing time

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by solops, Feb 28, 2018.

  1. solops

    solops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    I am curious about turn processing time. My game is on a huge map with about 12 civs. I am in the late classical age. I can read four or five pages in a book while the turn processes. During most of that time my screen never moves and shows a message that other civs are moving. I will see a couple of seconds near the end of the turn where neighbors units move. I surmise from this that graphics is not an issue. I am using the two to four gig exe extender. I have a 3.4 mhz I-7 4770 with 16 gigs RAM and a 4 gig Nvidea GTX 1070 graphics card. Is my wait time about normal?
     
  2. Shoobs

    Shoobs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    My turn times early on are about 5-15 seconds, later on its about 40-50 seconds, and I'm sure past classical it'll be about as long as yours ( about 2 and a half minutes ).
     
  3. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,501
    Location:
    Norway
    It's probably normal, sorry, we have been working on optimizing performance lately, but there's a limit to how much we can accomplish with so much content on an ancient 32bit game engine.

    There's a lot that can be optimized further still, so it will get a bit better in the future.
     
  4. solops

    solops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    OK, thanks! Good to know. Great mod! Hurry up with your fixes for v38.1/2! I am salivating over the changes and fixes I read about in the SVN thread.
     
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,006
    Location:
    Poland
    How fast would be vanilla BTS if it had all C2C optimizations where it is applicable?
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23,040
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Ive often wondered.
     
  7. choum

    choum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    i have a computer less powerfull than you on CPU but RAM and GTX is the same. Huge map, i have near 30 cities and transuman era. Turns are processed in 20-30 seconds so it's ok. What is bugging me is time to open city screen ;) check quick turn, don't show IA moves, setup quick moves, etc it should help ;)
     
  8. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,006
    Location:
    Poland
    How many AIs you have, and what is your handicap and game speed?
    Can I see your save?
    Try Interface Overhaul modmod - it speeds up opening city screens - it lasts so long, because it instantly tries to load building and resource lists.
    @Toffer90 is it possible to delay building/resource display until player actually wants to see building/resource list in city screen?
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,470
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Probably a bad idea as that will mean that if you are cycling through the cities it will reload the buildings multiple times rather than the once. IE there are trade offs.
     
  10. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,006
    Location:
    Poland
    Can't it forget building list when switching cities?
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,501
    Location:
    Norway
    It's a small adjustment to get it like that in my interface modmod; but it's a huge adjustment that is needed to get that functionality in C2C current city interface code. I won't implement that idea in my modmod as it won't yield enough performance improvement to be worth it.
     
  12. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,006
    Location:
    Poland
    Ah so with your modmod full city screen already opens as fast as possible.
     
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,501
    Location:
    Norway
    Yes and I plan to make the built building list a lot more faster without doing something as strange as not creating it when a player enters a city.
     
  14. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,006
    Location:
    Poland
    I meant creating it on demand :p

    So what you are going to do?
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,501
    Location:
    Norway
    Oh, I thought you meant that one had to click one of the tabs for the list to be built, so that when you enter a city there is only tabs without list underneath it until you click one of the tabs.
    So you meant a demand that is met the moment you enter a city... That is how it currently is in C2C... :p well, not exactly all the list are created every time the player click on anything inside the city interface, and I do mean anything; increasing the amount of priest specialist will trigger the interface code to recreate the building list.
    In my modmod, only the list that you last had open is created when you enter the city, when you change tabs then the next list is created, the previous list is stored so that when you are inside a city, each tab list will only be created once regardless of how much you change the tabs. When you exit the city the stored list are deleted for memory savings (can't store all the built buildings list for all the cities permanently). the next time you enter the city only the last opened tab list will be created and the next will be created when you change tab. I think that if you enter the same city as you just exited then the first list does not need to be recreated.
    I'm going to instead of creating the list as a time consuming table, I'm simply going to mimic a table or a list object by placing line by line underneath each other inside a panel. The exe makes tables in a very time consuming manner where all the tooltips are created and cached, while individual lines that got a tooltip creates the tooltip when the mouse hit the individual line. Not having to create the tooltip for all entries in the list when the list is created saves a lot of time. Tooltip on demand for the list entries, is what I'm basically going to do.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2018
  16. Zé da Adega

    Zé da Adega Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lisbon, Portugal
    I recently saw a post here (can't find it now) from someone suggesting playing C2C as a multiplayer game with only 1 human player (using the option Local Network).

    I can confirm that with the "simultaneous turns" setting, it eliminates the wait between turns, and C2C becomes blazing fast, like regular vanilla Civ IV (there is a few seconds delay (4-5 seconds) at the start of the turn, when all the ai's are moving simultaneous).

    There are only 2 (cosmetic) consequences/limitations of playing C2C (single player) under this method:

    1) Wonder movies are not displayed.
    2) Tech screen doesn't display automatically when u research a tech (but u can view it any time before or during tech research).

    I can finally play C2C without wait between turns!:eek::goodjob:
     
  17. Fermongu

    Fermongu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    When trying to start a multiplayer game, i got this python error repeated multiple times:

    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 1172, in forceScreenUpdate

    File "CvMainInterface", line 1353, in updateScreen

    NameError: global name 'RoMOpt' is not defined
    ERR: Python function forceScreenUpdate failed, module CvScreensInterface

    I'm using SVN 9974 and Interface overhal modmod and custom civilizations modmod. Single player gives no problem.
     
  18. alberts2

    alberts2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    If you are using any modmods it's better to post any issues you have in the thread of the modmod. This way the modmod creator can take a look at it.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23,040
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You probably have to run the program as an admin.
     
  20. Fermongu

    Fermongu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Gender:
    Male
    It's the same running as admin :(
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop