1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Upgrading your computer

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Niptium, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Vista 32 bit would be limited to a similar amount of RAM, yes. The 3.25 is specific to my computer and can change depending on the OS and hardware IIRC, but the idea is that 32bit OS's are limited by a theoretical maximum of 4GiB (Note: 2^32 bytes = 4GiB) of RAM but typically they have somewhere between about 3 and 3.5GiB max available.
     
  2. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Yes it is
    This problem is almost exclusive to windows...
     
  3. cardgame

    cardgame Obsessively Opposed to the Typical

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14,751
    Location:
    Misery
    Name a 32-bit Mac OS
     
  4. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    OS X "Panther" was limited to 4GB RAM per App and the system could use however much you could stuff into it
     
  5. PieceOfMind

    PieceOfMind Drill IV Defender Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9,319
    Location:
    Australia
    Please, can we not turn this into another discussion about why Mac is better than Windows?
     
  6. SG-17

    SG-17 Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,617
    Well I just hope the game engine is an efficient as Firaxis claims it is otherwise I'll have to get a new computer for Civ V which will likely take me until Civ V Complete comes out.
     
  7. Shurdus

    Shurdus Am I Napoleon?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Settle in place
    In games that really hog processor power like for example World at War, it really pays to have more processor power. Extra cores make a big difference there, even if the performance does not scale up lineair with the amount of cores used.
     
  8. Thyrwyn

    Thyrwyn Guardian at the Gate

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,289
    Location:
    State College, PA
    Read the GDC thread - that is exactly what they addressed.
     
  9. Tylerryan79

    Tylerryan79 Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,091
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thyrwyn, you seem to be the "expert" about the GDC article, I have an i7 with hyperthreading, does civ v have to support hyperthreading to use this? Or will it not matter and run like there's 8 cores? Or just use 4? Was anything mentioned?
     
  10. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    IIRC some types of Linux don't have this problem either
    Actually I think they used that as an example, and they worked on multithreading with Intel so I'm pretty sure that it will use hyperthreading (BTW, that's not how it works)

    @cardgame, if you would like to continue this discussion then either start a thread in computer talk or PM me

    @PieceOfMind
     
  11. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,078
    As far as I know, hyperthreading means that logical cores can be used as if they were hardware cores. If Firaxis have mentioned that they have the game running on 12 cores, then I would assume that that is 6 hardware ones, and 6 logical ones - perhaps a i7 980X. Not aware of any (mainstream) CPUs that have 12 hardware cores.

    So in summary, I expect that it will support hyperthreading to utilize the logical cores.
     
  12. ShaqFu

    ShaqFu Requires Nanotechnology

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    UNATCO HQ
    They could be running a dual-CPU system with two hexacore processors. It'd be horridly excessive, but they might have one as a testing ground.
     
  13. Niptium

    Niptium Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    What are hexacore?
     
  14. ShaqFu

    ShaqFu Requires Nanotechnology

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Location:
    UNATCO HQ
    A processor with 6 (hexa-) cores.
     
  15. PeterWimsey

    PeterWimsey Warlord

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Indiana
    All 32 bit systems - regardless of OS - are limited to 4GB of RAM. 32 bit means that the OS can reference 2^32 addresses. Which is 4 GB of RAM.
     
  16. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Well, AMD has 12 core Opteron serve processors which some use as workstations, or it could be dual processor hexacore Opteron
    Windows is gimped at ~3.3GB because it's a 32bit extension to a 16bit graphicalshell for an 8bit operating system made for a 4bit cpu by a 2bit company that cant stand 1bit of competition
     
  17. Thyrwyn

    Thyrwyn Guardian at the Gate

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,289
    Location:
    State College, PA
    The gist of the GDC presentation is this: many games that take advantage of threading do so by dividing the different "parts" of the game among different threads: one thread for the AI, one thread for graphics; one thread for combat resolution, etc... while this is more efficient than only using one thread/processor, the various threads would still have a lot of down time as they waited for processes in other threads to resolve. A lot of down time. Not only that, but the game could only take advantage of as many threads as the game had been programmed to use.

    With Civ V, they moved away from dedicated threads, and broke every thing down to their most basic jobs (or messages): "do this combat calculation"; "animate this graphic"; "determine if this AI will accept this trade"; "what does this civ's strategic AI want to accomplish this turn"; etc...

    The have a master message handler that divvies up the messages to the next available thread. There is no memory allocation; there is minimal down time. And, more importantly, it allows the game to (theoretically) take advantage of as many threads as there are available.

    A few bits were a little over my head, but that was what I took away from the presentation.

    The game engine they were using would be more than 6 months old by now, but they were running the full graphics (all unit & terrain animations, all the water effects, etc...): at one point in the demo he went into the world builder and added ~5000 warriors (maybe 300+ units) to the map. The game didn't blink - not while he was adding the units, not once they were all being displayed. He compared it to civ rev in which their max was ~100 units (or 300 figures).
     
  18. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Hopefully someone will "bulldoze" it with 64 superhyperthreaded AMD Interlagos cores and see the true limits of Civ V, formula: 4 sockets·16 cores(·2modules),

    one can dream
     
  19. RebelCapitalist

    RebelCapitalist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Just built a new PC, so I'm ready to go. Using AMD 955 quad-core, 4 gigs g.skill ram, good HDD, Win7 64-bit, and HD 5770 1 gig. :)

    Can't imagine it needing more than what I've got. Hope not. :)
     
  20. aMoralAtheist

    aMoralAtheist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    It won't I have a similar system, but I dropped for a 5850 instead of a 5770. I also got a board with the 890GX chipset and also has crossfire support, for when I find a sick deal on a second 5850.

    Current rig runs BC2 at 1920x1080 on a 23inch screen with ZERO issues everything except AA and AF maxed. I forgot which modified I applied to those. But I pull plenty of frames, civ5 will NOT be more intense that BC2. Not a chance.
     

Share This Page