1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Version 2.4 feedback

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Oct 21, 2008.

  1. edmundb05

    edmundb05 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    It's actually all wonder movies, not just the new ones. Thanks for help though! In response to the earlier post, it is only in this mod that the videos do not work, so I don't think it can be a problem with my video drivers.
     
  2. Athelard

    Athelard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    How do you people manage to play this mod? It always crashes in a dozen or so of turns.
     
  3. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    What's your system specs Athelard? Is it a memory allocation error (those are the ones I sometimes get, in mid-late game) or something else?

    It *should* be relatively stable - although there have been crashes particularly with the 'revolutions' option in previous RoM patches.

    Of course you need to make sure you've got the latest Civ 4 BTS patch 3.17 installed.
     
  4. Athelard

    Athelard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    It's not a MAF, my PC is pretty good and i got all the patches and read the FAQs. It's really weird because i have tried 2 mods that many people use and i can only play a few turns :dunno: It's is much worse than having never tried because first i got so worked up and later really dissapointed.
     
  5. jakeyb2020

    jakeyb2020 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi all,

    I have the missing UI problem and I can't seem to sort it out, sorry if I've missed anything.

    I'm running Vista 64 Home Premium set to English (UK).

    BTS 3.17 is installed, I've disabled UAC and run the program as administrator*.

    However I use the Steam version, could this be a problem? Also I only disabled UAC after having installed everything, would that make a difference?

    Any thoughts would be most welcome as I really enjoyed this mod using version 2.31 (which worked fine).

    Cheers.

    * I've tried running steam as admin and running the BTS program directly as admin with no success, I've also tried using XP compatibility mode.
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I had the same problem on 2 starts. BUT I had also made 1 small change to the RoM Config Settings. Since I've kept all complete versions of RoM in my BtS MODS folder I change these 2 lines to distinguish each version:

    # ; Name of Mod
    Name = Rise of Mankind 2.2

    # ; Description of Mod
    Description = Rise of Mankind v2.2 for Beyond the Sword

    I changed 2.2 to 2.4 on both lines. This caused the another problem in that I also got 2 Error msgs Like Jeleen posted then the Map Setup bar would load to 2/3rds and stop.

    Once I renamed my old "Rise of Mankind" (which was version 2.2) to Rise of Mankind 2.2 and let 2.4 be just plain Rise of Mankind everything loaded and so far has been working just fine.

    zappara,
    I was going to ask you, why version 2.3, 2.31, and 2.4 all carry those 2 lines from the Config Settings file naming the Mod 2.2? Why not changing each one to match the version? And why 2.2 instead of just plain Rise of Mankind?

    One other thing, I also did not check the RevMod, Barb Mod, or Start as Minor boxes to start the game with. I'll try the last 2 next game and then Revmod last.

    The new terrains look Good!

    JosEPh :)
     
  7. Jabarto

    Jabarto Emperor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    Have any of you gotten the Security promotion for spies? The Civolopedia and the promotion tree both indicate that they should be able to get it, but the option never came up for me in my last game.

    Also, while it's good that cottages are nerfed a bit, I disagree with how it was done. I think the food bonus should stay the same throughout, and instead have the road boni removed and change the civics that empower them, perhaps replacing the production and food boni them with commerce. That way, you would need workshops for production, and by extension farms to support them, so cottages would be soley for commerce and wouldn't be the only improvement you see in AI lands. Of course, this is just conjecture on my part.
     
  8. lordrune

    lordrune Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    Definitely. It's when you actually try to install that UAC screws with you. Sometimes the installers don't even realise that UAC has f'ed it up (pardon the profanity). God I hate UAC (think you get the point :D )

    I'd actually recommend uninstalling Civ 4, and install it, BTS, 3.17, and your mods, from the start, just to make sure.
     
  9. omgitsnuc

    omgitsnuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    I'm in about 1860 and I get a CTD, I have it saved up to the CTD. No idea why I get the CTD but I can't advance.

    I'm on 2.4, I doubt it's anything computer related I have a really sick computer. I'll keep checking the thread as much as I can for updates. Really love this mod but it puts a hold on everything.

    Here is my logs.

    EDIT- I added the save game if needed too.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jakeyb2020

    jakeyb2020 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Lordrune, I thought it might be something like that. I'm finding adjusting to Vista pretty traumatic.

    I'll try the reinstall when I have time, presumably it'll mean re-downloading it all through steam which is pretty annoying.
     
  11. eris23

    eris23 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    not much of a feedback, but how do i remove the 4 world wonders per city limit?


    so far its great though...at least on non huge maps which brings my computer to its knees
     
  12. LeEmmerdeur

    LeEmmerdeur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    How friggin sweet it is! Zappara you delightful Finn!

    My only real complaint being the bonus of towns being reduced. I thought it was fairly realistic to have rural area increase productivity when connected to the rest. I understand that it does a lot to help balance the game so its no big deal.
    And the marshes were actually a cool addition, I was a bit doubtful at first but you've converted me!
    Thanks again
     
  13. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, I ran some tests and looked through battle effects source code. For some reason its terrain feature index starts to misbehave with new terrains. I tried to fix it by adding new battle-effects for Marsh plots but that doesn't seem to help at all - so seems we'll have to disable Battle Effects component by default (will be set so on v2.41)

    It's just my brain memory running on low batteries on the evenings and nights when I mod - ie. I totally had forgotten to check those settings (I remembered to change them in ModName.py file though...). Will "fix" it in v2.41 ;)

    I just read the other day RevDCM thread and seems there's some issues still left with Super Spies component. They'll probably work better in next RevDCM version which I'll have to merge again to RoM once it's released (RoM's current RevDCM version is 0.951).

    About cottage nerf - in my current game I've seen AIs place lot more windmills, workshops and watermills so I think the changes were good. I did remove road/railroad bonuses only from cottages/hamlet and Towns still do have higher bonuses. We'll have to play some games and see if any changes are still required in future versions.

    ...Mods\Rise of Mankind\Assets\XML\GlobalDefines.xml, find in that file Wonder modifiers and set them to -1 if you want unlimited wonder amounts per city.


    I've identified couple small issues in v2.4 while I was converting ExtraCiv addon pack to newest settings:

    - Russian Cossack and French Dragoon are missing couple upgrade paths
    - Autolog component seems to be enabled in BUG even though it's set to disabled mode in config file - this is known issue in BUG 3.5, Autolog causes some python errors but that isn't game breaking
    - python issue in OnChangeWar -event, not game breaking
    - python issue with unitnaming component (with Spy units most likely), not game breaking

    In v2.41 I'll also disable Rebel civs ability to spawn spy units (they do that occasionally) to remove the possibility for one CTD issue: if civ has no capital (ie. no palace) for some reason and his spy successfully completes mission and then tries to return to capital, the game crashes.

    Keep the reports coming... :)
     
  14. eris23

    eris23 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    awesome, thx, now its back to recreate an as historical as possible game with the greeks
     
  15. eris23

    eris23 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    why thank you. the greek starting position (in the mediterrain map with ressources) is pretty awesome, although had to made some changes to achieve my goal. exchanged the stone near delphi for the marble at sparta and moved it one tile to the east (so that you dont have to found sparta on it, i dislike that). added an additional fish ressource near what i think to be rhodos (two tile island with one copper)
    either way, managed to pull off building the oracle in delphi, parthenon, olympic games (although that should be in olympia so i guess sparta would have been more accurate)) and platos academy in athen and coloss in rhodos (which was the hard part) and founded hellenism, of course.

    so next time i m gonna try the harder version...found olympia first and then delphi, so that hellenism actually gets founded where it belongs (hopefully) and build the olympic games there as well. this time without any editing...

    oh darn, i forgot i posted already...

    i just realised that the temple of artemis wasnt in athen at all...it was in ephesus...now that will pose quite a problem, in fact, i dont think this is even remotely possible.
     
  16. cr0ws

    cr0ws Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    571
    Noticed 1 bug...so far...

    Playing a normal map with 34 AI and have contact with them all but the "scroll" feature on the scoreboard is no longer visible as it was on 2.3 and It's scrolled all the way to the bottom making it impossible for me to see who are the top scorerers

    Must be a BUG mod bug.
     
  17. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    Irrigation canals are only possible with granaries ... not modern granaries nor food processing plants.
     
  18. omgitsnuc

    omgitsnuc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Hopefully someone can figure out why mine is crashing...
     
  19. DanoDavid

    DanoDavid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Nuernberg, Germany
    Thanks for the great mod. I am a RoM-er since RoM 2.2 and pretty surpised how fast it develops. The corporation specific buildings are quite important since there are some more production, science and food advancing buildings as in original civ and the corporations got a little week to aim for. I like the terrain in 2.4, especially the hills a much better to recognize under jungle or forest.

    I disabled the battle effects as mentioned above (with the side effect, that there are still some plots smoking - now for eternity). I had mainly the problem that battle fields are switched to fallout for one turn with the side effect that all untis there got a 10% penalty. I further managed to get a cottage build in a forest while there was a battle with an barbarian unit.

    The blinking hint "press Alt + Ctrl + O to customize BUG Mod" in the mainscreen gets a little anoying. I couldn't find an option for deactivate.

    I tried to toggle between specialist view. The stacker view had no specialists in it. The chevron works. Maybe there is a reload necessary.

    So far and many thanks for your amazing work :goodjob:
     
  20. DanoDavid

    DanoDavid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Nuernberg, Germany
    I recognized that problem to. The modern granaries substitute the granary so you can't build a bakery and irrigation canals. The same with baracks and garrison -> can't build heroic epic, shipyard and drydock -> can't build magelans voyage.

    This fixed would be very nice ;)
     

Share This Page