1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Version 2.x bug reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rise of Mankind' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. dasvidania

    dasvidania Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Always in the map "RiseOfMankind28CivEarth", always with the Romans i have found this problem with the cannon. I'm sure that in the custom games all it worls fine, so i suppose this is only a map problem.

    Bye friends
     
  2. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @dasvidania

    I can confirm that Crossbowmen don't have the bombard accuracy in their info pop-up. They also seem to miss their target all the time which might mean that their accuracy is always 0!! In XML the accuracy is set properly. I double, triple, several times checked that. I revised other factors as combat type etc. and nothing seems to cause this. Now I need to make sure whether the problem exists in DCM on its own or not.
     
  3. Propunk

    Propunk Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Brazil
    Zappara:
    I've been constantly having problems with the graphics. It always happens when a next turn starts. The images seem to shuffle and the game either chashes to desktop or becomes impossible to go on. My pc is not that shabby: 2.66 mhz, 1.5 giga ram, 256 meg video card.
     
  4. gravitynada

    gravitynada Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Oregon
    OK, so I've refined the parameters of the bug that causes CTD when I or an AI civ start one of the new religions. First off, on my pc, CTD can happen not just with Amun Ra and Nagualism but also with any of the others. It seems that once the number of religions created equals the number allowed in unmodified civ, creating additional ones will cause the crash. Only new religions effect the crash however. If I develop all the new religions first, and then the originals get developed after, no crash. Is anyone else having similar trouble with the new religions? If not, I'll quit wasting everyone's time with my whinning ;)
     
  5. d_beauch

    d_beauch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    quebec, canada

    ok, i finally got time to play ROM2.0 and i did what you suggested. i played a large map with a dozen civs and the game crashed a lot earlier than my games on gigantic maps with 32 civs. so the good news is that it's not a hardware problem that cause the crashes. the bad news is that i still cannot play your great mod :(

    the crashes are ramdom. nothing in particular seems to cause it. i tried reinstalling civ and bts, i have version 3.13. ROM1.0 had never crashed, i don't have any problems with any others of my games.... and for some reason, no one seems to have crashes exept me and gravitynada....
     
  6. little_cyclone

    little_cyclone Loyal Civ4 & C2C mod player

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Deep South
    I haven't had any problems with the new religions myself :king: (other than no missionaries ;) ), but i did get random CTD's starting around medieval and later :shrugs: I just did a clean wipe of RoM from the computer and am starting with a fresh install. So far no problems to report anywhere yet.
     
  7. little_cyclone

    little_cyclone Loyal Civ4 & C2C mod player

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Deep South
    Spoke too soon, found a religion CTD. Uploaded my .sav, the next turn I discover Philosphy which allows the founding of a religion. The only two religions remaining are Nagualism and Amun-Ra. Founding either immediately causes a CTD.

    And discuss! :D
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @gravitynada and little_cyclone

    You both play with Choose Religion option on. This option used to cause trouble with CivFusion as well (because it also adds extra religions). I am not sure if Ripple has solved the problem there or not but anyway for the time being you may play with this option off till a solution is implemented.
     
  9. little_cyclone

    little_cyclone Loyal Civ4 & C2C mod player

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The Deep South
    Ok, so long as we know roughly where the problem lay i'm happy.
    I usually played with it turned on as:
    1) I dont' like the religions with no missionaries (except hellenism, the monastery gives a bonus to military production
    2)The Taoist monastery gives a promotion to units vs melee units (but it appears to not grant these to Archer or Siege units, is this for melee only or melee/gunpowder ony?)
    3)The obvious superiority of the additional Gold granted from the Judaism holy city wonder
    4)The bonus Health given by the Buddhist temples

    All the rest i can give or take :p But the "Choose Religions" CTD would probably explain why I would have random CTD's right around classical/medieval period.. an AI must have been grabbing those religions then. Groovy, play on. :goodjob:
     
  10. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    It seems 'Choose Religion' option wants to every religion have missionary unit - if religion doesn't have one, it causes crash - It might occur also in normal game when AI founds religion and tries to set production to missionary unit which it can't build since it doesn't exist. So I've added missionary units to new religions to the next patch and hope this will solve crash issues with religions. Thanks Kalimakhus for pointing me to right direction - had to look some CivFusion files to see what was done to solve this problem. :)
     
  11. gravitynada

    gravitynada Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Oregon
    Interesting, thanks to Kalimachus and Zappara for the rigorous detective work. I've tried a few things to get around the religion issue, and had the most success I had was by using the world builder to establish the new religions on the first turn of the game in AI cities all over the map. Because the AI civs did not invent those religions, they did not convert to them even though they were able. In effect, it removed those religion from the game, however the new religion are pretty cool and I'm glad that Zappara is taking steps to remedy the problem because this really is a terrific mod. I've been having a great time checking out the new unit graphics and trying to build a strategy around the new civics. Thanks again.:)
     
  12. gravitynada

    gravitynada Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Oregon
    I think what happens is that when one of the new religions is founded early on, a missionary unit does not spawn with it and so the religion can be formed without CTD, and the AI civs do not try to construct missionaries since it is not an option. Depending on what civics (I think it's Organized religion) are in play, a missionary is spawned with the creation of any new religion. If the religion formed in these conditions doesn't have missionaries then CTD. With that in mind, if you didn't want to add missionaries for the new religions, perhaps you could disable the auto-spawn of missionary units with the formation of new religions. For my small part though, I'd favor adding the missionaries.:)
     
  13. NoManners

    NoManners Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    They are not enabled by standart, but I can turn them on there. Thank you!
     
  14. Dewion

    Dewion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    there is a bug in fieldsman promotion, double movement for plains and grasslands doesn't work, it gives double movement for hills.. have u guys seen that?
     
  15. Soduka

    Soduka Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    I know you know this, but I wanted to push that the Amun-Ra icon for in the civ list is missing. The one for the founder exists, but not just follower civilizations. Hopefully someone good at this thing can get this done!


    EDIT: Also, where it does actually show up, the image is offset 1 line too many:


     
  16. Dewion

    Dewion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    ur whole interface looks rather odd, what kind of mod is that? :p
     
  17. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    @Soduka

    Yes, I know about it - I had another try with gamefont files before I uploaded the patch but as you can see, I didn't get those files fixed yet. Will try again before releasing next patch but after dozen or more tries so far, I don't give it high chance of success for fixing those bugged icons. If anyone wants to try fixing those, let me know if you succeed. ;)
     
  18. Soduka

    Soduka Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    289
    uicoal by asioasioasio. I love it, you can find it separately on this site and just pop it into the Rise of Mankind mod folder. No files conflict and voila.
     
  19. AAranda

    AAranda Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Malaga , Spain
    I think some changes are not working , at least teple of solomon is still giving 2 golds and 1 science
     
  20. Wolf1455

    Wolf1455 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Sweden
    I stoped playing the last version with sadness because of CTD problem. The message allways refered to civcoredll fault. So I was glad to see that 2.0 was out and played it. I love the new stuff but again it crashed before modern. I tried several times same crash symptom. I looked around the forum for signs that other experianced the same glitch when I found the extra civ addon. No when I playing as finland I realise that the game goes further but the oil on the map is called oil produkts and several construktion is unaviable. But no crash. Is this accidental or with purpose? I will report when the session is done. nakemin
     

Share This Page