1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TOT] Very bad performance on Windows 10

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by AyCe, Feb 9, 2021.

  1. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    This affects Civ2 and ToT.

    Under Windows 10 the performance of the game seems to sometimes be incredibly bad. Just moving the viewport of the map takes up to 2 seconds to show the new terrain. The cursor blinks more slowly. The units move slowly. This seems to happen randomly, maybe just for some saves. To be clear, nothing is going on, it's not like the AI is performing their turn.

    Is this problem known, and what is a possible solution? (Other than to downgrade to Win7 which never had those problems.) I read somewhere that it may be related to the game using outdated DirectDraw libs, but surely an improvement for that should exist, since it should affect all older games that use it?


    EDIT: MY SOLUTION

    I fixed it by setting compatibility mode and disable fullscreen optimizations!
    Civ2: Compatibility mode for Windows 7 - no videos but at least the game works
    ToTPP: Compatibility mode off - everything as it should be

    It seems windows tries to switch the game to fullscreen in a loop, which doesn't work because it's a windowed game and this causes performance degradation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
  2. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,640
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    Can you list what version of CIV2, what patches and add-ons, etc?
     
  3. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Civ 2 Gold Multiplayer 1.3, ToT with ToTPP. Just stock gamemodes.
     
  4. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    I'm having the same problem... any clues?
     
  5. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,232
    Location:
    Ontario
    Find civ2.exe in your file browser, and right click. Select 'properties' and then the compatibility tab. From there, fiddle with compatibility settings until you find something that works better. I can't tell you what will work, since I play Civ II on Linux, not Windows.

    Hope this helps. Good luck.
     
  6. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Windows XP SP3 seems to be required to even make the game start without crashing. Other settings will either show the same symptoms or not run at all. This is of course the first thing I tried.
     
  7. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    But does anyone use windows XP anymore... or are you talking about virtualization?
     
  8. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Aparently it doesn't always happen, but in your opinion would it be best to go for virtualization?
     
  9. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,232
    Location:
    Ontario
    It only costs a bit of time to try it out, since nearly all Linux based operating systems don't cost anything to download or use. I've linked a guide to installing ToT in Linux Mint, though it should work for other Ubuntu based distributions (and a more light weight one might make sense if you're going to run in a virtual machine). I included a link to a video explaining virtualization in that thread. I always had good results with Civ II virtualizing 32 Bit Windows XP Pro, but you might have to come up with a license for that. These days I just run TOT directly on Linux Mint, which is my regular OS.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/installing-test-of-time-in-linux-mint-20.666105/

    My only experience with Civ II on windows 10 was running a virtualized instance of Windows 10, and following Catfish's installation guide. Fiddling with the compatibility settings made at least some improvement.
     
  10. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    I'm talking about the compatibility setting in file properties. This is of course the first thing one fiddles with to make old things work.

    This might be an option for a technically more adept user, but for normal users using a non-Windows or Apple OS is out of the question. Virtualization? Forget it. I used to run a Win98 VM in Windows Vista days to play Anno 1602. It was very inconvenient, but at least I could play the game I loved without it crashing.
    The game DOES run under Win10, it's just that sometimes it behaves very weirdly and slows down for "no reason". This is a bit infuriating.

    Since "remastering" old games seems to be in fashion right now, one can only hope for a version of those games fixed for modern OSes... ;)
     
  11. CurtSibling

    CurtSibling ENEMY ACE™ SLeague Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    28,640
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Innsmouth
    I run all the civ2 variants on Win7, without any problems. I can only imagine people are trying to run pirate copies of either civ or windows.

    Or their OS is in such dire need of maintainence, that it can no longer run basic software.
     
  12. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    Yes, I too run all variants flawlessly on Win 7. This is about freshly installed Win 10 though.
     
  13. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    All of a suden I think the problem is not the game but maybe the pc or windows 10...
     
  14. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ok I've made up my mind, I'm going for virtualization.
    But how do I go about it, cam somenone plese help?
     
  15. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    My PC had Win7 before Win10. It always worked normally on Win7, so I guess it's Win10...
     
  16. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,232
    Location:
    Ontario
    This video should get you started on virtualization:



    Here, I have instructions for installing civ II on Linux Mint, though these will probably work for other linux distributions.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/installing-test-of-time-in-linux-mint-20.666105/

    If everything seems to work, but performance is kind of bad, I would try Lubuntu

    https://lubuntu.net/

    (I haven't tried it on Lubuntu, but I don't think any of my instructions were Mint specific)

    Of course, if you have or can get a copy of 32 bit windows xp, that would work best.
     
  17. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a acer laptop recovery cd's with windows xp... do you think that woud work?
     
  18. Prof. Garfield

    Prof. Garfield Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,232
    Location:
    Ontario
    It would definitely be worth a try, but there is a chance that they'll recognise that you're not using the original hardware and not work because of it. I would first try installing a Linux distribution (not putting TOT on it), just to gain a bit of experience on something that will work, before trying something that might not work.
     
  19. AyCe

    AyCe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2019
    Messages:
    53
    I fixed it by setting compatibility mode and disable fullscreen optimizations.
    Civ2: Compatibility mode for Windows 7 - no videos but at least the game works
    ToTPP: Compatibility mode off - everything as it should be

    It seems windows tries to switch the game to fullscreen in a loop, which doesn't work because it's a windowed game and this causes performance degradation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2021
  20. Rui_TNV

    Rui_TNV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2019
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    But how do you switch compatiblitiy off for TOT?
     

Share This Page