1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Want an easy way to play Civ V online? Say hello to Giant Multiplayer Robot!

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Multiplayer' started by m4stermel, Mar 5, 2012.

  1. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,861
    Just got it to work by doing that, yeah. Thanks!

    When I initially had the problem, it was a fresh start of the client. The game refused to download, so I did the other games and came back to it. Still didn't work, so I gave up and posted here.

    Btw, I got kicked from game 3 out of my 2 game limit, which got me off my lazy ass (to get back into it) to finally support you guys for your wonderful app. Thanks so much! :)
     
  2. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    That's awesome! Thank you so much for your support! :)
     
  3. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    Hi Mel, may I please ask for help replacing the England player with
    vra379971
    in this game pls? as the England player is set on vacation for a while and only skipped once when playing. Very hard to replace manually as other players may get kicked accidently. Thank you.
    http://multiplayerrobot.com/Game#1697
     
  4. Foffaren

    Foffaren King

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    963
    Location:
    Sweden
    Can you also have a look at this game:
    http://multiplayerrobot.com/Game#1651

    Both dan76 and I are getting game crashes. Tried reverts and dl save from site. Hoping you can find something.
     
  5. m4stermel

    m4stermel Giant Multiplayer Robot

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    I made the replacement for you. I really need to just implement a method for game hosts to kick players already. It's a little complicated to do, but would make GMR games much easier to manage! :)
     
  6. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    Current implementation is fine, it would be nice if 3-5 vacations in a row counts as 1 skip, then it will.solve the problem. If only the player skipped twice, I can do it easily.
    Thank you very much!:)
     
  7. zubrin

    zubrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Yup, we just kept reverting until we got to a good state. All is well now.
     
  8. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    I am reported to have skipped twice in Smote's new GMR game, recently, and I haven't even got the turn.

    If EEE_ boy is fixing it, well ok I hope so, otherwise I have these 2 black marks.
     
  9. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    I think I've reverted. maybe i need to revert more.

    Edit: just checked, the turn is still on you. and no record of skipping. Maybe you didnt update you GMR client app? there several updates recently.
     
  10. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557

    That worked, GMR client updated. Thanks.
     
  11. vra379971

    vra379971 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,010
    Question - how badly do we expect BNW to break games in progress?
     
  12. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    it's happened again. notification that I've skipped, when I didn't get the turn. in smote's game.
     
  13. Hercules90

    Hercules90 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,557
    btw where do you see the size of the file. I see messages to check for 'bloated' size.
     
  14. SomeoneLikeHim

    SomeoneLikeHim Supersonic Scientist

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Sweden
    I would guess not at all. I think the current games will just continue without BNW.
     
  15. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    Hi, are there new graphic BNW civ icons ready? if yes, when will they be updated? Cheers
     
  16. CB Droege

    CB Droege I

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    Loveland
    The new update borked something. I'm unable to play any of my turns. G&K games immediately end my turn and ask for a password for the next player. Vanilla games load up okay, but when I end my turn they just sit their as if waiting for other live players to finish their turns.

    Is it just me?
     
  17. basituldi

    basituldi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    France
    Nope, you're not alone.
    Either the game refuses to let me enter my turn and skips to next player login screen, or (after reverting file and rebooting PC) refuses to let me end that very turn, pressing "end turn" button having no effect (and therefore I cannot pass along the game any more).
     
  18. species.zero

    species.zero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2012
    Messages:
    49
    Hey guys, sorry about the problems. After some testing, we've determined that these new bugs are for all hotseat games, not just GMR ones. As far as I can tell, it seems that pre-patch save files like to skip players when you click continue post-patch. Plus, since it skipped some people, it wont let you end your turn because other players haven't.

    We're trying to notify Firaxis of the problems. Hopefully we can get this straightened out quick. In the meantime, we've disabled the turn timer. Once this issue is fixed, we'll reset all turn start times and turn it back on.
     
  19. RStark

    RStark Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    504
    There was a post from Dennis Shirk (Firaxis guy):
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=12568152&postcount=256

    It states that we need to replace only a tiny file in the game folder in order to get rid of the bug which prevents us from making turns in GMR anf hotseat games.
    Some players have made their feedback that the hotfix worked for them and now they can make their turns.
     
  20. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    Thanks. That helps :)
     

Share This Page