1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Water Purifier (Bug Thread)

Discussion in 'Civ4 Fallout: Tame The Waste (FTTW)' started by Lib.Spi't, Jan 22, 2015.

  1. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    I am using the latest version, yes, and I just turned it off but that caused no change (besides the game crashing a few times on start-up, so even before the main menu). I launch it directly from Steam like that, yes. I also use http://i.imgur.com/Zp4fNIh.png , as is necessary for all mods I have used.

    Adding more players (to use all civilisations) doesn't matter. Ticking or unticking the two trait options doesn't matter. Pangaea or Fury Road also makes no difference.
     
  2. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Oh so the game actually loads... hmmm..

    What does the error actually say? Or can you get a screen shot?

    I don't get the error, so I don't know why it would crash your game and not mine.. erm... I am not sure what else to suggest at the moment..

    What game speed are you playing? We have noticed some strange behaviour from the traits on normal speed..
     
  3. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    The main menu loads. The moment I try to launch a custom game - so, I press 'play game' or 'launch' or whatever, after having selected the civilisations and all - the music stops and everything freezes. Then I just get a window where I can choose for no dump, a normal dump, and a full dump. No clear error is given. Here are the (changed) log files: https://www.dropbox.com/s/snok75wn0vde5kf/LogFiles.rar?dl=0

    What really annoys me, by the way, is that all my options (graphics, sounds, et cetera) are reset when switching between my mod / normal Civilization IV Beyond the Sword, and this mod. Can I somehow avert that?
     
  4. Teutorix

    Teutorix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    I think i have worked out whats causing the citizens to jump around. I seems to happen mostly when the number of available citizens changes, so when population grows or a city becomes unhappy. I'd imagine the juggling of citizens when a change happens is something hard coded into the game as the auto assign button has no effect on it.

    It seems like something im stuck with but it really does make the game rather unwieldy as having more than a couple of cities it gets pretty time consuming to constantly rearrange specialists because my cities fubar themselves every time they grow.
     
  5. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah that is annoying, I don't know what the solution might be.. It might be an issue with the fact I changed citizens to homeless as an experiment. That might then cause a shuffling effect of all the specialists when a new unassigned one arrives, but I don't know for sure.. I don't know if I have seen or experienced this myself, but I will keep an eye out for it.

    @Need
    The settings should be saved to a seperate file and so shouldn't interfere with each other.. or the standard settings should remain universal..

    I really don't know why the crash issue is happening, it isn't happening for me, or the last guy I got sorted, so I really don't know what could be wrong.. the only other thing I can think of is perhaps redownloading incase you got a glitchy download.. which can do all kinds of randomly weird things..
     
  6. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
  7. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    Oh, and by the way, if you're interested in diplomacy music, diplomacy text, and city names for the Legion, the NCR, New Vegas, the Enclave, and the Brotherhood of Steel, I recently added those to my mod (I used to have one all-encompassing New Vegas civilisation, that I split up a week or so ago), so let me know.
     
  8. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Ok, that GFC error is usually related to it being installed in the my documents folder, not the main bts install folder.

    But I do not know what is going on with the xml version... I thought we had fixed that issue in 5.51...

    I thought disabling the caching might fix that error... but obviously not.. I must be missing something I just don't know what!
     
  9. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    The mod is in the proper location, if you mean that: http://i.imgur.com/QXEpgjf.png

    What is curious is that I sometimes get to the main menu and all, and sometimes not even there. It's very random.
     
  10. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    yeah, this is what we have found with this issue.. some people have it, some people don't, some people have it sometimes. Archid even said that when he looked into it at one point the random reason seemed to keep changing!

    We thought we had fixed it, but it still seems to be randomly happening for some, I have no idea why though... for me it just runs..
     
  11. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    @Teutorix.

    Is there any pattern as to what your specialists get moved to when they are changed?

    For example do they all get moved to engineers or map tiles, etc.
     
  12. sir_blaze

    sir_blaze Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2016
    Messages:
    48
    i found my specialists prefer either engineers, labourers, merchants or scientists as their preferred even if scavanger or tiles is far better for them. and they will change from turn to turn if i don't keep a close eye especially at pop change or tech advancement
     
  13. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    hmmm...

    Well I would have said that it might be defaulting/preferring the vanilla specialists, but labourer is new... so that is odd!

    It's odd that it would take them off of a tile as well, because I would imagine that is not vanilla behaviour.

    I wondered if it might be unduly valuing a particular yield, like hammers, but then why a merchant or scientist..

    I wonder if there is some kind of an ai weight number that is coming into play.. I shall investigate.

    It still doesn't really explain why it is changing it without your consent...
     
  14. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Well I just tried some experiments with specialists and have not seen them change without my consent, are you sure you don't have citizen automation turned on?

    because I tried abunch of scenario. Growing, shrinking, civic change and they always stayed how I had them set.
     
  15. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    @Need.

    One other trick you could try is deleting your civilizationIV.ini file from the bts my document folder, then run the game. (back up as appropriate)

    I don't know if htis will do anything, but it used to fix a crash issue I would have with certain mods in Col.
     
  16. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    That didn't work, but thank you for the suggestion. :)
     
  17. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    Doh, it was worth a shot, I am really not sure what else could be the problem.

    The only other idea is removing the mutiple copies of the mod from the folder and see if just one being there helps. I am scraping the barrel now, but I just have no more ideas of what could be causing problems..
     
  18. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    I had done that already, also for this new idea - I downloaded it once again - but alas. Oh well, I have an ongoing game in my own mod where Legion Mexico (plagued by revolting Romans and Byzantines... Sometimes Civilization IV is frightfully accurate) and NCR east coast America are at war, where Benny controls all of India, most of the Middle-East, and parts of central Asia and Russia (he's powerful), where the Brotherhood of Steel has expanded throughout southern Africa and is good friends with Benny, and where the Enclave controls east Asia. And where a few dozen other civilisations do their own thing beside, but hey, it's Fallout enough! :p
     
  19. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,708
    Location:
    UK
    :D

    It is annoying, I really would have liked your feedback on the mod, I just can't figure out why it won't work for you!?
     
  20. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    I just tried some more things - I actually spent three hours on this, I believe :p - and it seems that simply using 'Play Now' does work... But I'll investigate that further while using custom options. Maybe. Because...

    I still don't understand why my graphics settings, my audio settings, and all those other settings there, as well as my custom game settings, keep changing - reverting to the default - when I launch this mod. And if I change them in this mod, they change - revert to the default - everywhere else. I can't even find files that detail these options, aside from CivilizationIV.ini, CIV4GameOptionInfos.xml, and CIV4GraphicOptionInfos.xml, which don't include many of these options.

    Your mod, for example, always either changes all options to the default - incredibly low graphics and resolution and all that, not to mention the other options - or, if I forcibly (through the .ini and .xml's) try to put my game at the settings I desire, the game tells me that my PC falls below the minimum recommendations (it doesn't; the parts of this PC were very good in early 2015, when I bought them), and puts certain settings at 'low' that can only be put higher by restarting the game - but then the game again puts them on 'low'... :p
     

Share This Page