1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Welcome to the MP sub-forum

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall MP' started by Rhye, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,511
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    out of sync problems
     
  2. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,650
    Even with hotseat games?
     
  3. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,511
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    some of them weren't a problem in hotseat, but I needed to set a single MP version for all the gameplay variants
     
  4. JiimBV

    JiimBV Afro Samurai

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Canada
    Oops! Sorry, nevermind what I said, I figured it out. :) You can't change civs when playing SP in RFC MP can you?
     
  5. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,511
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    if i recall correctly, you can. Quitting and reentering
     
  6. JiimBV

    JiimBV Afro Samurai

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Canada
    Oh, OK, Thanks Rhye! ...but... when you quit and you're playing alone, doesn't the game end automatically? Or am I talking about the wrong game mode. Do you just save it and load it again and you can choose again? *is slightly confused, however, will try anyways*

    EDIT: Wait, wait, OK, I tried it. I see what you mean. You can switch to other civs, but not to Babylon, Egypt, Greece, India or China in 800BC. Which is what I was ultimately aiming for, as Babylon is pretty much my favourite, and I can rarely manage to get a truly historical Babylon... Unless, perhaps, I'm wrong! Perhaps there is a way (to play as Babylon in 800BC0?

    By the way I just want to mention your version of CIV is about 5,000 times better than the original. Seriously. 5,000. I just can't manage to go back to the original. It's too hard.
     
  7. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,511
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    indeed, you can't, they are hardlocked.

    Thanks for your comments!
     
  8. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,210
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Where can I find people who want to play now? Is there a specific forum for that? Anybody here use Steam?
     
  9. LuKo

    LuKo The Royal Guard

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Poland
    Is the technology trading with AI changed in MP? Because I find AI so greedy (normally with 10% more costly tech they easily agree to sell their but here they want 100% more).
     
  10. dirigent

    dirigent Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Looked all over for an answer to this and can't find it. My wife and I are trying to play an internet game, and everything's working except the guest can't detect the host's game. We can both load the mod, the game even starts correctly (with one player)-- but the internet lobby is just empty. Any help would be great.
     
  11. Tefras

    Tefras Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, I know its a bit old thread BUT.
    ME and my 2 friends are desperately try to play RFC MP (coz the mod simply ROCKS and thx 4 it) by internet or by direct IP using hamachi.
    OOS makes it unplayable. Via internet with 2 players we play normally, when the 3rd comes in we get OOS's. Via hamachi, though the game seems like running a lot faster, no lag etc we get OOS even with 2.

    Is that the way things are and we accept the fact and move on, or is there a fix or something?
     
  12. Tasunke

    Tasunke Crazy Horse

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,800
    Location:
    the 1800s
    gotta subscribe to this thread. (perhaps will report bugs in other threads as I find em, but well ... seems the ship is sailed?)

    Still, as I introduce people to this mod it will be best if I have it stored into my account.
     
  13. AtomicSpatula

    AtomicSpatula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    So hey, what unzip program is everyone using to get this mod successfully? I've tried both 7-zip and Winrar and neither seemed to work. When using 7-zip, the mod loading screen pop up will crash before even popping up, and with Winrar, I was able to get to the main menu, but after that, it would load the default background/default music, and none of the scenarios would actually load. Anyone able to help with this?
     
  14. AtomicSpatula

    AtomicSpatula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    So, I tried it again, but this time it won't even load the multiplayer mod now. When I go to load it, the application will minimize for a few moments, never getting to the loading popup, and then the program will just crash. Anyone know what's wrong?
     
  15. PinkPallin

    PinkPallin Warlord Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Northern Italy
    This kind of things usually happens when you unzip the mod in "C:\users\...\documents\my games\..." instead of "C:\Program Files (x86)\Sid Meier's... etc.".
     
  16. AtomicSpatula

    AtomicSpatula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    That's the thing though: I did unzip it into the correct file path, which consisted of the Program Files (x86) portion. Is it maybe because I have the Complete Edition of the game, which has a different kind of file path compared to just have BTS?
     
  17. AtomicSpatula

    AtomicSpatula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Okay, I solved the issue regarding this mod, as this issue may plague other mods, I will include the solution here:

    The Complete Edition of Civilization IV is essentially broken. After trying multiple different avenues to figure out why this mod wasn't working, I went on ahead and purchased the base game and BTS only, in their original forms, off of Steam. From there, I ported the mod into the Steam version of BTS, and guess what? It loads and works just fine now!

    For those considering getting Civilization IV (though this isn't likely, since it is a rather old game, but a classic nonetheless), avoid the Complete Edition at all costs if you want some of the best Mods!
     
  18. AtomicSpatula

    AtomicSpatula Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Umm, so, out of curiosity: how does the Civ Hopping mechanic work exactly? How do you access it?
     
  19. andy&jack

    andy&jack Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I would love to play a multiplayer version of Rhyse and Fall, but am a bit dim technically. I play the game via Steam. Could you please explain how I add the mod into the Steam version? Thanks in advance, Andy
     
  20. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    424
    To add the mod you need to follow installation procedure from the first post: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/welcome-to-the-mp-sub-forum.248164/

    I don't know if this mod is compatible with the Steam version (and its multiplayer).

    If not, you need to change the game to its original version by right click -> Properties -> Betas -> original_release_unsupported .
    You also need this version if you want to use Direct IP.
     

Share This Page