1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What are you running Civ V on and how well does it work?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Carwyn, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. cosminerul

    cosminerul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    i7 920 running at stock freq
    Geforce 295 gtx running at stock freq
    3 GB RAM
    Win XP 32 sp 3
    playing the Demo

    cannot make it run in dx10/11 mode - game crashes after the 'loading' message
    can run in dx9 mode, but it will not allow me to change several video options like AA - in this mode it runs pretty fast
    also if i scale up the other video parameters (textures, etc) - obviously with a 295 gtx it shouldn't be a problem to run everything on the max settings available - game crashes after the 'loading' message
     
  2. stealth_nsk

    stealth_nsk Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Russia
    XP has only DX9
     
  3. AntiLegend

    AntiLegend Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Germany
    AMD Phenom II X4 945
    ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB
    4GB RAM
    Windows 7 64
    Game installed on a OCZ Vertex2 SSD

    Runs the game perfectly in DirectX 11, 1920x1080 with 8xMSAA and everything set to high.
     
  4. Wieke

    Wieke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Amd phenom II x6 1055t 2.8 ghz
    4 gb ram
    AMD Radeon 5750 1gb
    Windows 7 64

    Ran the demo, everything on maximum (1920x1080 resolution) in dx10/11 mode, seemed to go fine. Slight slowdown in between turns (because the cpu prioritizes Ai at that point) wich seems to take 1-2 seconds.
     
  5. Keyser_Soze

    Keyser_Soze Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    run demo on:
    i7-860 4GB RAM
    GeForce 8800GT (drivers from the day before yesterday).

    on option DX10 & DX11
    - varies 10-30 FPS on maxxed settings with AA x2
    - when reduced some to medium/low looks just a bit smoother.

    on option DX9
    - absolutely fluent 40+ FPS on maxxed everything (no AA aveilable though)

    ON all settings, A LOT OF visual artifacts (in DX9 there is more) - doesn't look like finished game. Very dissapointed here:
    - I've seen red dots on arctic
    - Disappearing textures (turning black) on dunes.
    - Appearing random polygons.
    - When loaded previously saved game there was totall mess with textures. desert turned into persian carpet.

    Besides bugs:
    - The textures seem to be low resolution even on highest settings. It is very annoying, units and building don't fit to terrain - Units and buildings are detailed, terrain is soft.
    - river look like a crap. Flat blue thing (with a bit of white something when you zoom).
    - roads looks poor. conflicts with terrain improvements. Example road running through pasteur into the SEA.
    - didn't see any building or tree/plant animation. Only animals move. plains look flat. All this makes game look poor.

    There is nothing in the game that couldn't be done in DX9.

    I don't know what does "DX10 & DX11" mean for DX10 card that I have (there is no tasselation in DX10, but there is still tasselation option in Video options). Suspect that in such scenario game is runned in so called DX11on10.

    By the way i still enjoyed the game. Only one thing that I didn't like is graphics quality (not even fluentness). I would give it optimistic 8/10 for what i have seen in demo.

    Hope that helps.

    -- edit --
    OS: Win7 x64
     
  6. Horace

    Horace Likes to ski

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Leeds
    I got an XPS1530 laptop.

    T9300 C2D @2.5 ghz
    Geforce 8600m GT
    Win 7 32
    4 Gig ram

    Was running fine on pretty much all low settings on a huge map, full civs (dx9). Will see what I can push it up to over the next few days. Wont be much tho due to low spec
     
  7. VikingMaekel

    VikingMaekel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Ghent, Flanders
    Intel C2D E6600 2.4Ghz
    4GB RAM DDR2
    ATI Radeon HD5770 1GB (My 8800Ultra fried itself a week ago)
    Win 7 Home Premium 64 Bit

    All settings on High, AA 4x, resolution 1600x1200
    Running smoothly
     
  8. Alphard

    Alphard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Dell Latitude D620
    -----------------
    Intel Core 2 Duo T7200E (2,0 GHz)
    4 GB DDR2 (Not using all as I have 32 bit XP)
    nVidia Quadro NVS 110M (256 MB)

    I was worried the game would not run as it is just at minimum specs - I just have a tad more RAM. However the Demo runs ok at minimum specs. At least I can try the game out.

    However the graphics are not that nice at the low settings. Some artifacts occasionally on screen but nothing that would really annoy. Fog of war is now white clouds but dark boxes.

    I was planning to buy a new PC anyway soon but now I will probably postpone this for another month. So - Dell D620 can certainly run the game but its not something you probably want to do for a long time.
     
  9. Indibil

    Indibil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    At work, most probably
    Dell Studio 1557

    i7 @1.6
    4 Gigas Ram @1333
    Mobility 4570 512 Megas

    Running the Demo on Medium - High except FOW which is disabled. After work I'll try upping the resolution to something bigger as for the moment it runs smoooth. DX9 and DX10 modes tried and both run well.

    I cannot wait for the 24th and get the full game unlocked :D
     
  10. cj7loop

    cj7loop Warlord

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    UC Irvine
    I'm runnning Civ 5 on my HP Pavilion dv6000 laptop.

    Once I toggled the map to strategic (due to limited specs) I never turned back. I love that simplistic map.
     
  11. haddow64

    haddow64 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Running under DX11

    intel i7 920
    6GB DDR3
    GTX 275
    Win7 Pro

    Having no issues with crashes but I am having the weird red dot problem.
     
  12. Robovski

    Robovski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Scotland
    I have run the demo on a 4mhz Pentium 4 w/ a 7600GT and 3GB ram running XP home SP 3 32bit. It doesn't look anywhere as nice as on my main machine an i5 540 w/ 4gb ram and HD 5770 running Win7 Pro 64bit - that does high everything no problem.
     
  13. strhopper

    strhopper Okie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Mine is a custom built PC as well, And if he is like me putting this much money into this means it is one of our hobbies (building PC's)

    So of course he is bragging, so was I!:lol:

    Update: FYI I said I was dissappointed with the game after only playing for 45 mins, after I got past the short learning curve I must say this is the best CIV to date!!:goodjob:
     
  14. Cashew

    Cashew Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    460
    The thing that kills me is you don't even NEED 4 gigs of ram much less 6 unless you want to be able to smoothly alt-tab between Civ, Word, and internet porn.
     
  15. Kruelgor

    Kruelgor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    The United States
    Intel I7-875k 2.93Ghz quad-core
    ATI 5830
    4gb RAM

    Runs smoothly and beautifully.
    Typical AI turns for maximum players (largest map) takes 2 to 3 seconds.
     
  16. Achilleslastand

    Achilleslastand Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    AMD phenom 2x4 945
    4 gigs ram
    ATI 4850 512
    Windows 7 64
    Playing at a resolution of 1920x1200 with everything on high except shadows and AA at x4
    Everything runs smooth.
     
  17. Carwyn

    Carwyn Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Thanks... I want to report that the demo WILL run on my poor old machine:

    Intel P4 3.08
    4 GB RAM
    Radeon X1600 512 MB
    Windows XP PRO w/SP 3

    Runs with DX 9, of course.

    It's all on minimum and alt tabbing back and forth is a bit slow, but it does run, I can see things and do things - that's more than I expected and the most I'd hoped for. I'd like to learn how to play the darn thing while I save up for a real computer. :) I suspect that's about the minimum computer to get it to go.
     
  18. Seven05

    Seven05 Warmonger

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,056
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Core 2 Duo 3.0 GHz
    nVidia GTX 475 1.2GB (with latest WHQL cert drivers)
    4GB RAM
    Vista 64-bit Business Ed. (with no extra BS running)

    Runs in DX11 1920x1080 everything on high, AA at 8x, very smooth in the game. Playing on a large map, 10 civs/20 city states the between turn time is quick 10-20 secs or so. No crashes, lock-ups, black screens or any other problems.
     
  19. May Day 10

    May Day 10 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    Im pretty much the same, but with Vista.

    Runs pretty choppy unless I go to DX9 and all LOW settings, and even then, it still seems a bit labored (and I havent even gotten to AD yet!)
     
  20. Rellin

    Rellin Norrathian Gnome

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    EVGA X58 SLI LE (141-BL-E757-TR)
    Intel Core i7-930 Bloomfield 2.8GHz @ 4.0GHZ (20 x 200)
    CoolerMaster V8 120mm Rifle CPU Cooler
    Mushkin Enhanced Redline 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600MHz (6-8-6-24-1T)
    EVGA GeForce GTX 460 1024MB (01G-P3-1370-TR) @ 850/1700/2000
    Western Digital Caviar Blue 1TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache
    Samsung 18X DVD±R DVD Burner
    Rosewill 550W ATX12V
    Antec Twelve Hundred ATX Full Tower

    I run Civ5 with every setting on max and it runs well.
     

Share This Page