1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

What are you running Civ V on and how well does it work?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Carwyn, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. gsfgf

    gsfgf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Early 2008 mac pro
    4 gb ram
    OSX
    Works a lot better than I expected, though not perfectly, and I have to use DX9. I'll be putting win7 on there tonight, but it's nice not to have to reboot.

    The late 2007 Macbook can't get past the load screen under osx. I'll report back when I have win7 on here.
     
  2. SirSaab

    SirSaab Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chico, CA
    I'm running it on an MSI GX740 17.3" laptop (desktop replacement).

    Specs:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Intel Core i7 @ 1.6ghz - 2.8ghz turbo boost
    ATI Mobility 5870 Radeon w/ 1gb memory (DX11)
    4gb ddr3 @ 1066ghz
    Catalyst driver 8.73 (I'm still not convinced the new driver is ok for the GX740 based on some user feedback on the MSI forums)


    I'm running in 1650x1050 with settings on high for everything. It tried to set me on low for some settings, but most games do that 'cause they don't account for the 2.8ghz turbo boost.

    The best thing? I played for 14 hours yesterday, the game ran smooth like butter, and the air out of my laptop's vents was only lukewarm (using a laptop cooler, though)! I play Crysis for an hour and I feel like I should stop for my hardware's sake :p
     
  3. SlothMD

    SlothMD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Running on an Acer Aspire 5536 laptop with no issues other than having to keep the graphics at or near minimum settings.
    For reference, that's an Athlon 64 x2 processor, 3GB ram, ati radeon HD 3200
    So, not even close to a gaming rig, and runs fine.
     
  4. WuphonsReach

    WuphonsReach Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    426
    Windows XP
    AMD Phenom 9850 quad-core, 2.5GHz
    4GB RAM (3.3GB useable)
    NVIDIA Geforce GTX 460 1GB

    Demo runs fine at 1600x900 in full-screen mode in DX9. Generally medium settings for things. The GTX 460 is a new acquisition for me, replacing an aging 8800GT 512MB card.
     
  5. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    I've got a dual Pentium 2.8 GHz with 2 GB RAM. GeForce 9800 GT (2 GB I think). Running DirectX 9 on Windows XP. Runs very smoothly so far (BC Era) with all video settings on High and 1600x1200 resolution.
     
  6. Tennyson

    Tennyson Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    356
    Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.2 Ghz, 2GB of RAM, 512MB DX10 Nvidia card. The game runs fine at high resolution at low settings, still looks pretty good. That is, until about half way through, when it starts to bog down. That's with a Standard map. Still playable, just less responsive. And once in a while it has to reload textures.
     
  7. DeathReborn

    DeathReborn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Runing on 2 systems here both doing well until late game (Marathon + Huge)

    AMD Phenom II 1090T @ 3.8GHz
    Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
    8GB GeIL Black Dragon PC-12800U 1600Mhz
    ASUS Matrix Radeon 5870 2048MB @ 950/1400 (Core/Mem)
    AuzenTech X-Fi Forte PCIe Soundcard
    Corsair Force 160GB SSD (OS Drive)
    Assorted 1T/2TB HDD's for storage (Seagate & Samsung only)
    LG Electronics BH10LS30 BD-RE Drive
    Seasonic X-Series X-750 PSU
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
    Dell UltraSharp U2711, 27" @ 2560x1440

    Maxed out in DX11 it's fine until you hit mid point in Marathon + Huge games when the turn times increase almost every turn.

    AMD Athlon II 640 @ 3.6GHz (15x240 @ 1.45v)
    ASUS M4A785TD-V Evo
    4GB Crucial XMS3 1600MHz
    Gainward GeForce 460 1024MB GLH @ 900/1800/2100 (Core/Shader/Mem)
    Creative Labs X-Fi Fatal1ty Titanium
    Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB (OS Drive)
    2x 1TB Samsung F3 1TB + 1x Samsung F2 2TB (Storage Drives)
    Sony-NEC OptiARC 7270S DVD-RW
    Antec True Power New 750W
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit + XP Pro SP3 Dual Boot
    Hannspree HF237HP 23" @ 1920x1080

    Using exactly same settings & game it starts to slow down about 50-60 turns before the more powerful system. On both it takes some time to load the terrain textures in strategic view & on game reload all tiles are very low detail until they are processed as the camera moves over them.

    On the plus side it does run on low-medium on the 785G onboard graphics (Radeon 4200).
     
  8. totallylost

    totallylost Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    amd x2 3000 3ghz
    2gigs ram
    8600 gt

    i run it on mid-to high, and im currently playing a huge map, 22 civ game, and despite the delay in between rounds, it runs quite nicely. although im pretty sure once the map gets fully revealed, i'll be screwed.
     
  9. dodgerphreak

    dodgerphreak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Intel i7 740M @ 1.73 Ghz
    4GB Ram
    NVidia GeForce GT 330M 1GB
    1366x768 Display

    Run all details on medium, a few on high and it runs smooth as dryer lint. ;) BTW, this is a laptop.
     
  10. Minmaster

    Minmaster Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    California
    with a GTX 460, you should be running dx10/dx11 with high settings... oh wait you're on XP... nevermind... upgrade to win7!
     
  11. carstuar

    carstuar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    i7 930 @ stock speeds
    6GB RAM
    nvidia 9800GTX+ (while I wait for my ATI 5850 to get back from RMA)
    Windows 7 64bit

    I was just about to post that the game runs pretty smooth at medium settings, but then I had a BSOD while playing :p
     
  12. tindrli

    tindrli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    i wonder what do you people think . How would it run with
    AMD XP 2.0 GHZ
    Gforce 8800 GT 512MB
    2 GB RAM
    Windows XP?
     
  13. HamTard

    HamTard Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    Canada
    Core 2 Duo E8400 3GHz, 4GB DDR2 RAM, Radeon HD4870 512MB, Vista x64

    1680x1050 , Vsync, 0xAA, High everything

    Runs great. I've finished 3 games without any crashes or graphics problems.
     
  14. bernlin2000

    bernlin2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Florida
    Intel i5 750 Quad 2.66 GHz, 4 GB DDR3 1600, ATI Radeon HD 5830, Windows 7 Professional (x86)
    Game settings are maxed out with 1680x1050 screen: 8xAA, High Everything

    Turns changes are quite slow: definietly slower than BTS, likely even slower than vanilla CivIV. Of course, it's taking me a long time to complete turns, with all the units I have to move around, so I haven't been able to finish a game yet :lol:. I think I might just have to lower my brightness, cause the game is pretty hard on the eyes: everything is bright and busy looking on the main screen, although I do like the other elements of the UI (city screen is good looking, but lacking some functionality). Besides slow turns, the game seems to run fairly smooth: 20-30 fps. I don't think complete your turn will be a problem, even on lower settings, but you'll be sitting around waiting for everyone else for awhile (I've gotten over a minute sometimes).

    You have a version of the recommended graphics card (8800GT = 9800GT), but your ram is the minimum, so it's going to run but you might wanna lower the graphics so that the game isn't slowing down badly in the middle to late game.
    Edit: Yeah, what Minmaster said to the other guy: upgrade to windows 7 if you want the game to run faster: it's optimized for directx11, and you can't get it on windows xp.
     
  15. kelsmj

    kelsmj Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 @2.53 GHZ
    Windows 7 64 bit
    2 GB Ram
    ATI Radeon 4850

    Default graphic settings (were all set to high)

    Runs very smooth. Very little choppiness
     
  16. brownoctober

    brownoctober Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Ditto on a Ferrari One 200 (same specs as above). I was doubtful it would work at all but just gets by on min settings. Haven't tried DX9 yet, not sure if it will make a difference. Also only tried on the demo so far, so can't comment on late game performance.

    AMD Athlon X2 L310 1.2ghz (!!!!)
    ATI Radeon HD 3200 256MB
    3gb RAM
    W7 64 bit
     
  17. Akbarthegreat

    Akbarthegreat Angel of Junil

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,806
    Location:
    Erebus
    Does the demo require 2GB RAM?
     
  18. CyberTyrant

    CyberTyrant Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    1,261
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    No problems here. All settings as high as they'll go.

    Intel i7 920
    6GB Corsair Dominator RAM
    GeForce 285GTX (2, SLI)
    Windows 7 64-bit
     
  19. Ben Franklin

    Ben Franklin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Canada
    Windows 7 64 bits professional
    i5 750 2.66ghz (Quad Core)
    Asus P7P55D Motherboard
    4 GB Ram
    EVGA Nvidia 9800GTX+ 512mb (DirectX 10 compliant)
    ViewSonic 24 inch LED monitor 1920 X 1080

    Civ V Settings
    Everything at High EXCEPT anti aliasing at 2x

    First try I ran the game with the second biggest Map with all civs and city states.

    I tried it at 8x but game was lagging terribly,
    so I back off at 2x and its very good.
    The difference in graphic quality is negligible and gameplay is fluid.

    Found in another thread someone who said to go into the User.ini file to change the Max zoom value to 4.000 instead of 11.000 and it was a very good tip.

    Game is more enjoyable this way.

    Graphic glitches :
    Red patch on mountains once i a while
    Farms that sometimes are "diagonaly splitted", incomplete texture.
    Roads that sometimes takes a couple of turns to show up.
    "Buy a tile" icon in City view sometimes is garbled

    Game freezing :
    twice, in diplomacy screen.
    The screen went black, you hear the game running in the background, but have to restart it (thank god for auto saves!)

    All in all I love this new Civ... :)

    (I played all of them since 1991)

    @ bernlin2000 : Had the same problem, just try 2xAA you'll see a great increase in performance !
     
  20. Booshaka

    Booshaka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Running a 3 year old alienware laptop, only 2 gig RAM though that's the only thing hurting me, runs on mix of medium and high settings fine, the diplo scenes lag sometimes though.
     

Share This Page