1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Where is the update?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Abraxis, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Abraxis

    Abraxis Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    Is the small bug fix live? Steam hasn't updated my copy yet, I really want to start getting some good money for my resources (playing Arabia). Do we need to install it manually??
     
  2. Ayt

    Ayt Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    221
    Fire up the game and see if you are running 1.0.0.17. That is the latest build. There aren't any patch notes through Steam so it probably already installed it without you knowing.
     
  3. Abraxis

    Abraxis Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    nah, mine is still 1.0.0.07. is yours running on 1.0.0.17.?
     
  4. Glencore

    Glencore Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Mine is, yes. Mine updated when I clicked on Civ from my games library (via stream).
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,709
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    As did mine, yesterday.
     
  6. The Leviathan

    The Leviathan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Massachusetts, US
    How can you tell the game version?

    cause I was curious if my game updated because I still got the issue where the enemy gave away their entire empire.
     
  7. Shillen

    Shillen Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,122
    Location:
    MA
    Make sure you're not running steam in offline mode. Steam shouldn't even let you play the game without patching if you're online.
     
  8. The Leviathan

    The Leviathan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Massachusetts, US
    I want to just be able to tell if i have the latest version... because I don't think my game patched

    I run steam online
     
  9. crazy_achmed

    crazy_achmed Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Its in the main menu or the start screen of civ5. At the bottom should be a small version info. If it is 1.0.0.17, you have the newest version
     
  10. The Leviathan

    The Leviathan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    Massachusetts, US
    sweet i have the new version now

    does anyone know when the patch was released?... because i still had a huge issue with the AI giving away their entire empire and rage quitting during my last game (yesterday afternoon). I really want that to be gone before I play another game because it's not fun seeing a civ lose one city in a war and than giving everything they have to the other AI.
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,195
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Moderator Action: Moved to tech support.

    For the date...well...look at the main page, look at the time it was posted ;).
     

Share This Page