1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Whole Empire challenge

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Lokolus, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. Mowque

    Mowque Hypermodernist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Mating With Your Queen
    What's up with the map uncovering Mali?
     
  2. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    I traded maps with them.
     
  3. Mowque

    Mowque Hypermodernist

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,129
    Location:
    Mating With Your Queen
    :crazyeye: ask a stupid question, get a stupid answer
     
  4. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    The Han Dynasty 206 B.C. - 220 A.D.

    If this is the territory to conquer, I think that it can be feasable by the 220AD... it's a while I don't play China so I don't remember the "timeline" in the game.
     
  5. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    The Roman empire to full extent in historical time it's almost impossible (I'd love to see somebody doing it) but it's not the only one.

    What about Alexander the Great in historical time (by 323 BC)?


    You have to eliminate Babylon (if still alive), Persia and Egypt... and arrass India as well.
    Can be tough in any case but impossible with historical timeline!
     
  6. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    It's not impossible. You just have to be very very lucky. All my melee units got cover after a few turns (I love that event) and Egypt was conquered by barbarians who left the capital without any defense. Babylon was only defended by warriors, easy target. In 750 BC the only target left was Persia. When I defeated them it was 30 BC, but I could have done it some turns earlier because I couldn't declare war on them. I'll post a screenshot when it's done.
     
  7. Úmarth

    Úmarth Megalomaniac

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    That's pretty far off 323 BCE...
     
  8. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,085
    Location:
    The North
    It is possible to do the Ottoman empire, and I have managed the russian empire (not sure if it was the exact time as in real life, but it was close) I had wars against mongolia, china, japan, arabia and persia to get it :)
     
  9. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    Persia is now defeated in 270 BC, only 3 (the three I couldn't declare war on Persia) turns after 330 BC.
    Still, I haven't conquered India like Alexander did. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  10. MrPopov

    MrPopov King

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    985
    impressive!
     
  11. usi

    usi Shogun

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    If you do not start to expand too early, Japan must be easy.
     
  12. wolfigor

    wolfigor Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,444
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    Impressive both the empires!
    complimnts to both of you (and thank you for sharing)
     
  13. Maucat

    Maucat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Roma - Italy
    As Rome I reconquered France, all British islands, Netherlands, Germany, Greece and the Balkans and keep the northwest of Africa. I conquered also some cities in central and south America with Conquistadores but I prefer to leave them free because they caused a lot of trouble to my stability and economy.
    Now I am at 1550 and I am preparing to invade Spain and Portugal...
     
  14. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    Here are my Empires: The Roman Empire (A bit late, but all historical territories are occupied) and the Byzantine Empire: A Roman game that I founded Constantinopolis as my capital.
     
  15. Cossack Captain

    Cossack Captain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Recall though that Alexander never conquered the whole of India, merely nibbled at parts of its border. Though you have a very good empire for such an early time period I think it would be better to try to include Northern Egypt (Alexandria very important ancient city) and Macedonia (Northern Greece), where Alexander was from.
     
  16. Cossack Captain

    Cossack Captain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    That's the thing though, no one REALLY gets the whole Roman Empire, certainly not within the time period that IS impossible I'm willing to say. Most people just think of Rome as being the Mediterreanean and England, they don't realize it includes Asia Minor, the Balkans, Judea and Mesopotomia.
     
  17. -W-

    -W- Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    18
  18. ijnavy

    ijnavy Czar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Can anyone conquer the Mongolian Empire? Not by the the historical time line, but by the end of the game?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. wr4th

    wr4th Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Didn't really aim for it, but got pretty close when doing the uhv some time ago.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Úmarth

    Úmarth Megalomaniac

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Oh come on, if you don't add a time limit I regularly see the AI win that one.
     

Share This Page