1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Win 7 and XP (64 bit) civ 2 MGE and TOT issues (Fix inside!!)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by MastermindX, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Lectruck

    Lectruck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Ok, now How do we get Civ 2 to work in Windows 8, crashes after the setup just before it launches.

    Don
     
  2. KnownAnon67

    KnownAnon67 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Sorry for resurrecting an old thread, but I tried the patch along with the suggestions of Mr. Post 87.

    The game didn't even start. I double clicked civ2.exe after patching, and another file was created (I don't think I saw smeds.txt before!!). However, the app itself did not respond at all. I'm thinking of trying this again by downloading MGE from a link on Reddit. Then again, I don't want to do anything illegal... :(

    About smeds.txt, it only said the following:

    ******************** SMEDS LOG *********************
    File Output to: smeds.log
    SMEDS32 Version: 2.0.0

    ( 0) 5.4.0f Multiplayer 26-March-99
    ( 0) Patch 3
    ( 0) Disconnecting from network:
    ( 0) XD_ResetLibrary();
    ( 0) Warning: Port not locked on Sprite Extract

    Any suggestions?
     
  3. StarDrifter

    StarDrifter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Victoria
    Does a patch exist to make tot compatible with win7 please?
     
  4. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    The patcher I made works with Civ2, TOT and even the map editor.

    It would probably work with other game using the "faulty" component, if any exists out there.
     
  5. egua

    egua Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Brasil
    Thanks for this patch :). I can at least play Civ II again. Any idea why it does not allow me to load a game or scenario though now??

    Thanks.
     
  6. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    The game doesn't like long file path apparently. Using shorter folder name, or using less subdirectory usually fix the problem. (ie. installing the game in "C:\Program Files\Civ2\" works well. But playing from "C:\Program files\I Like SubFolder Too much\I mean I REALLY like subfolder too much\Civ2\" doesn't.)
     
  7. Ranger1977

    Ranger1977 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Howdy, joined today after lurking for years and playing Civ since it was on floppy disks.

    First, let me thank all of you for keeping Civ II alive with countless hours of work. I never joined before because I was able to answer all of my questions with some research on this site.

    I have been happily playing Civ II ToT on my Win98 computer for over a dozen years but the hard-drive is starting to go bad.

    My question is: what is the version number and where can I find a patch that will let me play Civ II ToT on a Win7 or Win8 computer ? I see it mentioned in this thread but don't see a spot to download it. I have found various versions of the patch but there are so many references to a yet better one that I was never sure if what I had found was the latest version.

    Thanks,
     
  8. Rapatoo

    Rapatoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi Just wanted to say a big thank you for the enormous input by many on this forum to resolving the issues to get Civ2 playing on a W7p-64bit machine. I followed the directions put up by Mastermind to the letter, used a 32bit machine to prepare the core Civ2 app, installed the indeo codecs, and presto up and going. And my Lenovo laptop has no optical drive!!
    Now I used Civ2 MPG - do not bother with rest!! have TOT but disinclined. But it is back to the future - remember we have a key board - you have to use ctrl-s to save your files and yes you can load saved files and scenerios (wwii and romans only till I find how I can get the others working) This save approach works even with the longest path names you can get in CIV (I used my Civ2 MPG from our Chronicles set) Music plays as well as the noise impacts. If you use the mouse and select save, you get the music selection - stuff that is only on the DVD - and the game crashes - a wonky consequence but entirely livable. After a few times I expect to be properly trained!!
    Now CivIII on a W7p-64 bit laptop without optical drive - has anyone attempted loading CivIII from within a virtual D drive??? Does this get around the issue CD recognition because it seems to me that the program loads up the CD drive path into the app during installation and when starting looks back at that origin to confirm protocols. I installed from our network DVD drive. Also, I have 3 versions of CivIII and it can tell which CD is correct!!!
    Thoughts??
     
  9. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    What's that?? I try to get my Civ 2 (Infrogames classic) to work on my Win7 laptop.

    I downloaded the Cedric's five part zip. arsenal
    here.

    Then I unzipped all of 'em to the C:/MPS/CIV2 folder.

    Now I tried to use Mastermind's patch and I got the same message which is in the quote. PLEASE HELP ME!! I'M TIRED ON TRYING AGAIN AND AGAIN!

    EDIT: Oh sorry, I didn't know that this has been asked here already. Answer:
    Haven't tried yet but I'll ask if I have problems. Thanks! -Robert
     
  10. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Before patching the executable, my program makes a backup of the original civ2.exe file (just in case...).

    If the file already exists (civ2.tmm), I abort the patching process to make sure I don't delete the only copy left of the original exe.

    Like the error message says, if you really want to patch Civ2.exe, you need to delete the civ2.tmm manually (and take full responsibility for it :p). After deleting the file, you can execute my application again and it should work without problems.
     
  11. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    Okay, I'll try this. So, am I right that /civ2.tmm is located in c:/MPS/CIV2? I'll check it out. I didn't get the message of your patch since I'm not english. Now I got it. Thanks. I might get interested of creating own guide to get Civ2 Classic to work on 64bit computers. -Robert
     
  12. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    Spoiler :

    What's up now? Deleted the TMM. file and got this?? I already unzipped the MGE packages in the place!! How to go through this one?
     
  13. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    It would seem it's still civ2 classic you have in the directory. If you start civ2.exe, does the game start or windows give you an error? if you get an error from Windows, it's because it's still civ2 classic.
     
  14. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    I get an error. I can't understand! Why I have error after I unzipped all the five Cedric's zip-files to CIV2 directory? Weird.
     
  15. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    Works now. Thanks a lot Mastermind! :goodjob: Now I CAN play my sweet Civ 2 from Win7 64bit. Thanks a dozen, I really appreciate this :worship:. I will make my own quide to how to get Civ 2 "vanilla" installed to win 64 bit. I wont forget to mention your name there.
     
  16. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    Bah, I failed! I shouldn't have been happy too early.. Now it is MGE but you told us to first start your program, then start civ2 but when civ2 is on, your program won't patch since civ2.exe is opened "by another program". Help please, I can give you screenshots too if you don't recognize the problem.

    EDIT:
    Spoiler :
    Screenshots:

    I start the application:

    I start Civ 2:

    But I get black screen..

    I press Alt+Tab to get the 1st menu.



    I cannot see patch process- button but there is something called patch.


    It fails since its opened in another window..

    What to do?? I get the black screen too if i try to patch without opening the program at the time..
     
  17. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    I'm not sure where you say I mentioned to start civ2 first, but it must have been in a different context that doesn't apply to you.

    To patch the civ2.exe, you can't have it running.
     
  18. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    YES!! FINALLY ITS WOOOORKIIIINNNG!!!! WOOOHHOOO :hammer2::rockon::dance::dance::sheep::thanx:!!! Thanks a dozen :worship:!
     
  19. Jawz II

    Jawz II Oh Dear

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Arizona Bay
    I just dug up my old username and password (have been away about 5 years) to thank you very much for this patch. :)

    Also, just a tip, if OP could edit the first post in this thread and add the latest patch there and the thing about not having too many sub folders, that would be great.
     
  20. Heydiddly

    Heydiddly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    So, I have a bit of a problem...

    I have Win 7 Pro 64-bit, and a ToT disk. When I try to run your patch, it comes up with the "could not find patch location, create some shortcut to patch in memory" issue that it claims is caused by a 16-bit install. Buuut... my install isn't 16-bit! If it were I understand it shouldn't install or load, but it does both just fine, so I guess it can't be 16-bit... right? Funnily enough, running the Cedric patch seems to CAUSE the 16-bit error, how's that for irony?

    Help?
     

Share This Page