1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Win 7 and XP (64 bit) civ 2 MGE and TOT issues (Fix inside!!)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by MastermindX, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    I made a patch to both CIV 2 MGE and CIV 2 TOT to allow it to work with Win XP 64.

    As far as I can tell, it works well... I played a few hours (MGE only yet) and it didn't crash or had any funny behavior. The only problem is the "Goto" command that seems totally screwed (oh wait... it has always been!).

    btw, it's like every pieces of software you can find on the net...

    it is provided without any warranty, express or implied or whatever!

    I don't even have the source for god sake! Give me a break! :p

    For those who are curious, as far as I can tell, the problem is somewhere in the "Editbox" component they used in both Civ 2 MGE and TOT (Yup, it's the exact same patch in both apps ^_^)

    I need to admit I didn't test TOT much... if at all... game starts, it works (God! I'm so unprofessional)!

    Should any crash or very weird behavior happen to you feel free to email me at themaster_mind@hotmail.com. Screenshot would be mostly appreciated.

    You can redistribute the patch as you see fit, just give me the credit! ;)

    Oh and... before I forget...

    http://allbitsareoff.com/downloads/civ2xp64patcher.zip

    Understand, this is NOT a crack, it only fix a bug with WinXP 64.

    Enjoy

    Mastermind
    TheMaster_Mind@Hotmail.com
     
  2. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,643
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey, thanks very much, I'd just been editing the game.txt to remove the boxes, with the unfortunate side-effect of being unable to name anything.

    I'll try the patch next weekend. :)
     
  3. Scandic

    Scandic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    You're the man! God damn.... it works! Just playing TOT on WinXP x64 (Quad Core, 4GB RAM)
     
  4. Scandic

    Scandic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    By the way... the ToT file is version 1.0. It would be great if you can patch a 1.1 file, too. If you don't have an already patched 1.1 file, you can get mine here: http://maxxbone.com/civ2.ToT.1.1.zip
     
  5. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Well, I did expect demands like this to eventually pop...

    I don't care about it! Just get lost!!!!! .... Just kidding! :p

    Out of lazyness (after all, I DID become a programmer because I was lazy) I wrote a little program to automatically patch any civ2 version you can encounter. Saving me the trouble of patching all those versions individually. ^_^

    You can find that little executable at

    http://pages.videotron.ca/masterx/civ2xp64patcher.zip

    A command line utility would have been 1 / 10th the size... but wouldn't be as user friendly ain't it?

    I put as much security as I could in the patcher so you don't end up patching the wrong file (a 21 bytes "locater" that needs to be unique within the file, default file browsing dialog filter set to "Civ2.exe"... etc).

    But like they say... Nothing being totally fool-proof to a sufficiently talented fool, I backup the original file as "*Filename*.TMMBak".

    This patcher SHOULD work with any civ2 version. If you encounter any version that won't work, just let me know.


    I have tested it on the Civ2 and civ2 TOT 1.0 and it works like a charm...

    Scandic, please let me know how it worked on tot 1.1


    I hope you're all finding it usefull! ^_^

    The_Mastermind

    TheMaster_Mind@hotmail.com
     
  6. Scandic

    Scandic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks. It works with ToT v1.1. I also tried to apply the patcher to MGE 1.3. Result:
    Code:
    Backup completed
    Searching for patch location
    ERROR : Patch location not found.
    
     
  7. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Dammit! My mistake...

    Version 1.1 is available at the same address...

    With version 1.1 you can even patch the map editor (that was only crashing when trying to make a custom sized map as far as I can tell...)


    Enjoy friends!

    The_Mastermind

    TheMaster_Mind@hotmail.com
     
  8. Scandic

    Scandic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Yup. That's it. Thx alot man!
     
  9. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,643
    Location:
    Canada
    That's awesome, this thread deserves a sticky.
     
  10. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    well... I'm not sure it deserve a sticky, after all, not much people with WinXP64 out there. Plus, how many of them are still playing a 10 y.o. + game? And with Vista just around the corner... we're a dying breed.

    Of course, if the same patch is required in Vista, it's another story! ^_^

    Though I'm glad you guys enjoyed it. It was my first (successful) software patch/hack. Not that I've tryed many...


    Have fun!

    Mastermind
    TheMaster_mind@hotmail.com
     
  11. Scandic

    Scandic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    I just can talk about me, but I own all versions and editions of the original Sid Meier Civilization game. In fact I only use Civ II and I didn't play Civ for months until this patch was done.

    By the way... would it be possible to make the patcher multifunctional i.e. for No-CD (10yrs+ old CD's do have problems!) and the NoLimit Patch?
     
  12. Zelig

    Zelig Beep Boop

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    14,643
    Location:
    Canada
    Patch is required, and works well for, Vista 64-bit.
     
  13. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Then where's my sticky????? ^_^
     
  14. Baka

    Baka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks for the patch! Glad ToT still works perfectly after v1.1 + NoLimits + No 100% CPU + x64 Support patches :lol:
     
  15. geofelt

    geofelt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    221
    Help! I can't get my favorite game (civ2/2.42) to install on Vista home premium 64-bit. The CD installer won't run in 64-bit. How do you get it to install so you can use the patcher?
     
  16. Jonny11788

    Jonny11788 ...

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Location:
    Nashville, TN, USA
    I just wanted to thank you guys for this patcher... I just recently rediscovered my Civ2 CD, and now I can get my fix again. :goodjob:
     
  17. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Hi guys

    Just to let you know that version 1.2 of the patcher is now available.

    I have received notification from Phil Gomm (Thanks for the notification BTW) that the patcher wasn't working with the version distributed by Direct2Drive.

    The exe file is indeed very different. I think they are doing some decompression or decryption at runtime. Anyway, I couldn't find a way to patch the exe.

    I didn't want to let those poor souls without hope though, so I found a workaround for this problem. It is not as convenient as patching the exe, but at least it works.

    In my application, you will find a new button labelled "Patch process". This is used to patch any and all civ2.exe process in memory.

    How to make it work.

    You start my application
    You start Civ2.
    Go to at least the first menu in Civ2.
    Alt+tab to my application and click "Patch process"
    (My application will now scan all process running to find process named Civ2.exe. So if you renamed your exe file, it won't work, sorry! For every Civ2.exe process, a patching attempt will be made)

    Once my application is done patching, you can alt+tab back to your game.
    Now you are ready to go get crushed by the mighty Greeks (My civ of choice^_^)!!

    Note:
    You might need to be admin to have sufficient rights for this to work.

    Consider this option as last resort. It is better to patch the exe, as you only need to do it once.

    One more thing, I totally rewrote the whole patching algorythm (So I could use the same code for patching both the process and the memory). So consider it as beta, though I tested it with TOT and MGE, both patching memory and exe without seeing a problem.

    If you have any problem or need better instructions, feel free to contact me.

    The_Mastermind
     
  18. fickle

    fickle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    OMG thanks a ton. I registered after finding your patch for vista just to thank you. Havent been able to play sense I upgraded my computer and got vista in June.
     
  19. Renegade89

    Renegade89 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Can someone help please? I have Windows XP 64 bit. I downloaded the 64x patch and tried that but it said I was missing Xdaemon.dll. So I found that file and placed it in the same file as the main game file (that's what I should have done, right?), then when I tried it it said:

    Error: Resource not found
    File: D:\Ss\Smeds32\Port.cpp
    Line: 1012
    Stack trace not yet available in WIN32

    PLEASE help. I have an old mac able to run Civ 2, but I just wish I could run this, one of my favouritye games, on my new PC because I want to get rid of the mac but just can't when I would lose Civ2!

    I don't know why it doesn't even start up at all now. When I first got it on PC about 6 months ago it would get onto the menu screen and then randomly crash after you've gone through some menus.

    PLEASE HELP ME GOD DAMN IT. EACH DAY WITHOUT MY BELOVED 'HASSELITE' CIVILIZATION RULED BY HASSELHOFF DRAWS ME NEARER TO INSANITY.
     
  20. DRich

    DRich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Im having the exact same problem. Im trying to get the MGE working on Vista, but it crashes whenever I try to type something (ie my name) or build a city. I tried downloading the above patches, but got the same thing that Xdaemon.dll was missing. I have no idea where that is/where to find it. Any help would be great.
     

Share This Page