1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Win 7 and XP (64 bit) civ 2 MGE and TOT issues (Fix inside!!)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by MastermindX, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Only so much I can do for you...

    The message you get happens when my application can't find the patching location in the EXE file. The only 2 scenario I've seen where it happens is

    1. 16 bits version of the EXE.
    2. A compressed and/or encrypted version of the file used as a copy protection by some online vendor for the game.

    Since more than 1 person used Cedric's patch along with my patcher, I'd say with confidence that it does work with the version of the EXE it ships with.

    So my take on this is that you probably didn't choose Cedric's version of the EXE. You were either in the wrong directory, or you didn't extract Cedric's package in the right directory.
     
  2. Heydiddly

    Heydiddly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Although I tried both with and without the Cedric patch, I was under the impression it's unnecessary if your install isn't 16-bit. Still, I think I recall there being several versions of the patch available, I guess I could try another since I definitely wasn't in or extracting into the wrong directory.

    Luckily I've since managed to get it running (smoothly) on an XP virtual machine using VMWare (much better than Microsoft's XP mode), so not really an issue for me now.

    Still, thanks for the help.
     
  3. Serutan

    Serutan Eatibus Anythingibus

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    5,228
    Location:
    Baja Arizona
    I just upgraded from XP to Win7/64 and the patch worked great! Thanks.
     
  4. wuzzie

    wuzzie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    I don't understand how to install the game. I've downloaded the patch from page 1 and when I click 'patch' it says:

    ERROR : File Civ2 Exename does not exists
    ERROR : Operation aborted

    Also when I try to install my game (from cd-rom) it won't do it because of the incompatibility.

    So what do I have to do? I'm not very technical with computers
     
  5. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    What version of Civ 2 you have?
     
  6. Aileron

    Aileron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    The patch in the first post works great on Civ 2 Multiplayer Gold on Windows 8 64 bit! :) Thank you!!! :goodjob:
     
  7. Arcoolka

    Arcoolka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Okay, this is driving me insane. I've done a clean install of ToT, installed this patch, but I still can't build any cities! I've directed it to the .exe, deleted a TMM file, but nothing works!

    Can anyone help me?
     
  8. Arcoolka

    Arcoolka Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Bump for above problem
     
  9. committed hero

    committed hero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    RTP,NC
    Many thanks for this fix!

    -Michael Daumen
     
  10. Robert FIN

    Robert FIN Monty n' Roll

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    1,363
    Location:
    Finland
    You could give us more info. Maybe some screenshots too. It would be easier to analyze the problem.
     
  11. Balrog Trainer

    Balrog Trainer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    I have been looking for this as long as I have been using Windows 7 Ultimate-64bit. One of my favorite all time games and a great WWII scenario I love to play as well. The only thing this patch doesn't do is add a numeric keypad to my laptop for better navigation, but I can live with doing this on my own. Killer little piece of code. Not sure why Firaxis has never released a version to keep this game alive, but maybe some of the old MicroProse titles are in some sort of legal limbo. Anyway, thanks for the great work.:goodjob:
     
  12. Russland3

    Russland3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Austria
    Many thanx to you, i just run an old Civ2 game and couldnt build a settlment- till yet :goodjob:
     
  13. JonLe

    JonLe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Okay, so I tried and failed, I get the error reported a couple of times earlier in the thread (with no solution I could see) and can't get past it, i.e. when I start the program I get the video then:

    Error: Resource not found
    File: D:\Ss\Smeds32\Port.cpp
    Line: 1012
    Stack trace not yet available in WIN32

    I'm running Win7 ultimate x64

    I started from my Civ II CD, installed the five archives of updates to MGE, installed the nocd patch (on a 32-bit machine, although I also tried without this and it makes no difference, plus I have the CD in the drive anyway) then ran the 64-bit patch, which said it worked okay and changed 23 bytes. I also installed the Indeo drivers. The Game is in C:\MPS\CIV2

    Any ideas on how to fix that?

    Also the link to the "nicer AI" patch is dead, any ideas where to find that?

    Thanks in advance

    Jon
     
  14. Blasph23

    Blasph23 Terraformation Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I have a civ2.exe file that worked on 3 separate installations of x64 win7 - ultimate, enterprise and some other version. It's perfectly stable, doesn't crash, doesn't have the no-cd patch. The AI is patched too, so it is not hostile. I can upload it for you although I'm not sure if I can do it here. If it doesn't work for you then the problem lies elsewhere.
     
  15. JonLe

    JonLe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Many thanks for getting back to me - that would be great! I still have my original CD so nocd is not an issue. Could you also include a directory listing of your civ2 dir if at all possible, so I can see if I'm missing anything? Just a "dir /s > dir.txt" in a command prompt. I haven't worked out how to do a private message to send you an e-mail address - are they even supported here?

    For file transfers perhaps wetransfer.com (it needs an e-mail address, but you can use any old one and also share it to others)?

    BTW the md5s for my civ2.exe files are:

    32-bit: fabe2ad8fb3cca6d8adc8ecf95d9becd
    32-bit->nocd: 322b14c765d76cd374d9a230cbf2288a
    32-bit->64-bit patch: d0f4892f36b89a7c05e11121774e7dc6
    32-bit->nocd->64-bit patch: 087d7775913aea22e9902d3bfd216108

    (Using NirSoft's excellent HashMyFiles.)

    Jon
     
  16. Blasph23

    Blasph23 Terraformation Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Check your private messages JonLe.
     
  17. JonLe

    JonLe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Many thanks for that - I was surprised the exe was 2,489,344 bytes rather than the 2,304,000 bytes of my one and wondered what version it was?
     
  18. JonLe

    JonLe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Ah, I see I have a couple of different files to you, specifically:

    civ2art.dll - I've found the version you had and installed it, which fixed it !!!

    game.txt

    So if at all possible could you please send the second one too, just in case..

    For the record here's what I also found...

    A couple of missing ones:
    Hallfame.dat (perhaps that just gets made after you've played a game)
    Mega_World.mp/Special.mp (presumably something multi-player I don't care about)
    rome.scn/rome.txt (wild guess - a scenario that I don't care about)

    Also I have the language (*.fre *.GER) files from the original version and MTG isn't multi-lingual, deleting them didn't help though.


    Anyway, it all seems to be working, so thank you so much for the help! I think it's war with the Americans next... :)
     
  19. Blasph23

    Blasph23 Terraformation Junkie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    If you can actually start a new game and move around with your settlers then you don't need the game.txt from me. If something was wrong about it, the game would just crash on startup.

    As for the rest - megaworld/special.mp are just custom maps I got from the download section or made them myself.

    Rome.scm/txt are the original files from Civ2 that came with the game. There was WW2 and Rome - two example scenarios made by game creators. I suppose they might have only been present on some CDs with the game, hence why I have them and you don't. (or just one of them). Their existence in game folder has no impact whatsoever on the game running properly.

    I think you're right about the hall of fame file.
    If you're running English version of civ2, all *.Fre and *.Ger files can be safely deleted.
    You can check the version by pressing Ctrl+O in-game.
    This civ2.exe I have provided should display Civ2 Multiplayer Gold 5.4.0f, 26 Mar 99, Patch3, or close enough. Regardless, it's very stable on all systems I played on.
     
  20. JonLe

    JonLe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    That was all completely excellent, thanks again...
     

Share This Page