1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Win 7 and XP (64 bit) civ 2 MGE and TOT issues (Fix inside!!)

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by MastermindX, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,995
    Alright, just did a full restore to factory settings (Windows 8) recently. I re-installed MGE and tried all of the advice on this thread and the Mastermind Patch (I used the ToTPP for ToT instead, which worked normally). I then tried to run MGE and was told the program, using the .exe file created with Mastermind's Patch, was not compatible with a 64-bit system. Isn't the patch's purchase to rectify working in a 64-bit system? I'm not sure what's going on here. Can someone please help?
     
  2. Kelvrin

    Kelvrin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Toronto
    anyway to make civ 1 from the Civilizations Chronicles not do that stupid manual picture check thingy?
     
  3. Patine

    Patine Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2,995
    So, am I to assume that everyone on these forums who knew the answer to my problem no longer posts, or has this been overlooked.

    @Kelvrin - I'd suggest trying the Civ1 forums. They still seem to be active.
     
  4. MastermindX

    MastermindX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    The purpose of the patch is to make the 32 bits version of Civilization II (MGE) works properly on a 64 bits OS.

    It doesn't make a 16 bits version of the game compatible with 64 bits OS, as 64 bits Windows doesn't support 16 bits applications.

    If you want to play, you'll have to upgrade to MGE (There's a guide somewhere around here that describe how to do it).
     
  5. gabimartinescu

    gabimartinescu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Patch works great with civ 2 mge on my win10 64bit, thanks a lot
     
  6. Rowan

    Rowan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
    Cool
     
  7. OwlKight

    OwlKight Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi sorry to bring up this thread but i am using windows 10 and trying to use the patcher but all i get is this
    Creating file backup
    E:\Civ2\civ2.TMMbak
    ERROR : File backup failed (E:\Civ2\civ2.TMMbak)
    ERROR : Operation aborted
     
  8. Rowan

    Rowan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Brisbane, Queensland, AUSTRALIA
    There is a lot of history in the thread, no apologies needed, sorry I can't help

    What happened to my and everyone's Avatar
     
  9. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, with all due respect to the MastermindX and gratitude for his magnificent patch that allowed me myself to play Civ2 all these years, I have to state here that with the arrival of a new Fall Creators Update (1709) for Windows 10 Mistermind's patch no longer works.
    I invite everyone to use my new patch, which, let's say, supersedes it.
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/civilization-ii-64-bit-editbox-patcher.622154/
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2017
  10. Frankincense

    Frankincense Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Sorry if this has already been answered but I searched. Is there a way to fix civ2 music issue? (jerky music, no, loop, sudden stop)
    I know there's a workaround like playing the CD with other program like wmp but i prefer a proper cure that makes the in-game music plays when it's supposed to play (wltkd, civ death), and stops when it's supposed to stop (wonder/council movies).
     
  11. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
  12. Frankincense

    Frankincense Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Hey.
    That's a cool patch with great features. Thank you very much!
    I can't find the 5.4.0f patch anywhere on the internet. I just use it with the 1.3 US version and it does work.
    The music seems to loop 97-98% of the time. There are very few instances when it doesn't loop. I can't seem to duplicate the issue though. Anyway, I'm considering that fixed for now.
    (BTW the settler/engineer work counter is counting up, not down? =d)

    Another unrelated question. Is there a way to have CIV2MGE use the vanilla get_info.exe?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2017
  13. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    1.3 US is the same as 5.4.0f. You can check version in game menu: Game - Game Options (Ctrl+O). In the title bar.
    The settler/engineer work counter is accumulated each turn. The best explanation is in link I provided in description of my launcher
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/90129/
    But it become little more complex when several workers are used.
     
  14. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    I've searched forum for get_info.exe and found nothing about using it with MGE. Also get_info.exe is 16-bit application so there is no chance to run it on 64-bit system. So I think it is impossible.
     
  15. Frankincense

    Frankincense Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Hey FoxAhead. Again thanks for the answer!

    I have a few more questions. Might be a little off-topic though, but it's been on my mind for a long time.

    In MGE, there are a few glitches that don't really affect gameplay, for example the throne room back wall graphical glitch. MGE throne room seems to skip a step of it. This doesn't present in vanilla.

    Spoiler Vanilla :

    Spoiler MGE :


    Also there's the issue with city names. If I restart the game without closing the program, it doesn't start from the first name again, but kinda go on from where it left off last time. This doesn't present in vanilla either.

    Spoiler Before :

    Spoiler After :


    How come MGE introduced these new glitches? (And is it easy to fix? =d)
     
  16. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Frankincense, I made a fix for city names bug. You can check new version of UIA:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/thre...additions-civ2uia.623515/page-2#post-14981223

    Concerning throne room back wall it is not an error in game code but in resources. These images for throne room are located in PV.DLL file. For some reasons image for the first stage of wall (105.GIF) is the same as for the second (106.GIF). If you are familiar with resource hacking software you could make fix by yourself replacing 105.GIF with one from vanilla version. Otherwise there are already corrected DLLs presented here on site in download section:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/corrected-dlls-for-mge.24259/
     
  17. Dennis999

    Dennis999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi everybody

    i'm using win 7 ultimate 32bit
    The game is CIV II MGE

    I was playing a scenario called Wars of Mediterranean and after 75 BC the game always crashes when it's AI turn.

    That's the error message:

    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: civ2.exe
    Application Version: 0.0.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 370cf690
    Fault Module Name: civ2.exe
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 370cf690
    Exception Code: c00000fd
    Exception Offset: 000bdae3
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1040
    Additional Information 1: 6d4f
    Additional Information 2: 6d4f5cae637ee9c7478ddaa26593b06b
    Additional Information 3: 2bdb
    Additional Information 4: 2bdba2135c22287bb976010b7bcc663f
     
  18. FoxAhead

    FoxAhead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    Exception Code: c00000fd is Stack Overflow exception. I can assume this can happen because of reaching some limits. Number of cities or units for example.
     
  19. Dennis999

    Dennis999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for your answer. I solved the problem and maybe it was an excessive number of units; i have eliminated many cpu's units and also i have found an error in rules.txt. Now i can again play the scenario.
     

Share This Page