1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Windows 10

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by graham04, Aug 4, 2015.

  1. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Germany
    About 2 years ago i switched from XP to Win7. I donnot regret this. So in principle switching to a moderately modern operating system seems like a good idea. The devil is in the detail, though.
     
  2. TeaWolf

    TeaWolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Switzerland
    To those saying they had no luck with the patches from the German site, what exactly did you do, and do the error messages differ from before and after?

    I'm asking because the archive contains multiple things including patches to the latest version of the standalone installation as well as with add-ons, but if you are already up to date you actually only need two things:

    "Civilization 3 PC Games Patch mit Conquest v1.29f (d).zip" contains the NoCD version of the vanilla 1.29f "Civilization3.exe", and "Civilization 3 - Conquest PC Games Patch für v1.22 (int).zip" contains the NoCD version of the conquests "Civ3Conquests.exe".

    Manually replacing your existing game executables with those two should successfully remove the SafeDisc protection causing the Windows 10 troubles, unless there is other issues as well of which I'm not aware of.
     
  3. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    885
    Gender:
    Male
    I've just carried out a brand-new instalation of Civ III Complete on Win 10 32 bits, and works without problems, apart from the usual messing up of the screen resolution.
     
  4. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,697
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    ...sounds basically like a problem with the Steam Version.
    Check with the people at Steam for help with their version because they have differences compared to buying Civ III Complete.

    I do not yet have Windows 10 but perhaps it is like Windows 8 or 8.1 where you can install the Game directly to your Desk Top to avoid game files and saved games from being placed in the Virtual Store.
     
  5. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    I, too, am troubled by the topic of this thread. I hate Windows and only use it with a gun pointed at my head. I think I am playing Civ III on Windows 7 or Home Office or some such crap, using Steam. I am now being prompted, every time I log in, to get my free upgrade to Windows 10. Not on your nelly. I know what will happen if I do. Do the Steam people take care of such things for me? That is to say, can they be relied upon to have raced ahead to switch the points so that the train does not veer off the rails when transiting from 7 to 10? Or do they simply not give a darn? :(
     
  6. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,227
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    To get rid of the notifications just:
    1. Right click on the Taskbar.
    2. Click PROPERTIES.
    3. Then select CUSTOMIZE by the Notification Area.
    4. Find GWX – Get Windows 10 in the Notification Area Icon list and change it to "Hide Icon And Notifications".
    5. Click OK.

    Also quoting myself from the other Windows 10 thread:

     
  7. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Thanks for the advice. However, you vastly over-estimate me. What is 'the task bar'?
     
  8. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    885
    Gender:
    Male
    The bar at the bottom of the screen, where the "quick quick use icons" are. ;)

    As an IT worker, I can't stress this enough. This is always a good idea, specially with a major software, like an operating system, or a new Office version. There are always bugs, and some can be nasty. I have W10 installed only on a test laptop, ie, one I can re-format if needed. I won't do a live instalation for the next 4-5 months... :scan:
     
  9. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Thank you, jlvfr
     
  10. jlvfr

    jlvfr King

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    885
    Gender:
    Male
    No problem. :D
     
  11. ZergMazter

    ZergMazter Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    US, Florida
    I will stick to windows 8.1 until they patch civ 2 and 3 for modern versions of windows.
     
  12. Lord AJ

    Lord AJ The Quartermaster

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    In that Capital City Of Yours
    I don't think they're ever going to release any new patch for Civilization 3. Ever.
    It's been quite long since C3C 1.22 came out and there's been nothing new since then.
     
  13. Runningonair

    Runningonair Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Winchester, UK.
    I had this problem too and decided to revert to Win 7 but I'll give this go and see what happens.
     
  14. ynot56

    ynot56 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    The instructions are in german and I'm afraid 2 years of high school german decades ago did not prepare me for this task. Is there somewhere where the instructions have been translated?
     
  15. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Germany
    Those instruction only say that you should install the regular Patches first and the NO-CD-Patches second.
     
  16. ynot56

    ynot56 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    OK, thanks Just a Nick

    But, well, I am not sure which patch is which (it seems as if there are more than one for each version in the large zip file) and if I need to patch Civ III and PTW and Conquests, or just conquests?
     
  17. justanick

    justanick Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Germany
    Is there a seperate Patch firr PTW? I thought there was only the one for Vanilla and Conquests? After all conquests does include PtW.

    1. It is the (for me) common procedure to patch Vanilla first and and Conquests second. I am not quite sure how necassary this it, but that way you are on the save side.

    Now, the NO-CD-patches only apply to properly patched versions. So after completing 1 you can install the No-CD-Patches. As they only replace the executable the sequence does not matter, in fact you can entirely skip the NO-CD-Patch for Vanilla if you only want to play Conquests as i do.

    "Civilization 3 PC Games Patch ohne Conquest von v1.21f (d)" and "Civilization 3: Conquest PC Games Patch für v1.22 (int)" are the NO-CD-Patches. Only those appear to be relevant, the regular patches are something you can get elsewhere. In fact you might want to skip the regular Patches as they contain the german translation. You might find that to be inconvient.

    Also there appear to be a complete Patch "Civilization 3 PC Games Patch mit Conquest v1.29f (d)" which contains all Patches in one installation file. But once again i assume those are with the german translation file.

    So in the end it is probably best to patch your game with the international versions of the Patches first and install the translation neutral NO-CD-Patches second.


    PS: I did not test what i wrote here. I just summarized what PC Games wrote and added some of my understanding.
     
  18. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,227
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    ynot56 - If you already have the full version of C3C or Complete installed on your system via CD then you don't need to worry about the patches. Just download the whole patch kit from the pcgames.de site and look for the "Civilization 3 - Conquest PC Games Patch für v1.22 (int)" zip file. Extracting it will give you a folder with a "Civ3Conquests" .exe file in it. Rename it to "Civ3Conquests No CD" and copy it to your "Civilization III Complete\Conquests" folder and run it instead of the regular exe file.
     
  19. markdata

    markdata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    US
    Same experience.
     
  20. markdata

    markdata Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    US
    I got this no-CD version to work, but the files are invisible to Win Explorer, so I cannot tell where these are, what these are, and most importantly cannot get rid of the old save files. What's the trick???
     

Share This Page