Windows 7 and RFC (and all other mods)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by NoShameD, Oct 26, 2011.

  1. NoShameD

    NoShameD Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    I just installed civ 4 on my girlfriend's compter. It gets installed right, but when I launch it, it doesn't want. I searched a little, and found I had to launch it as an admin. The games launches, I can play a BtS game, but it doesn't want to use a mod, even RFC(my favourite). How can I do ?
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Not sure if that can cause trouble as well, but did you try to reinstall RFC with your admin account?
     
  3. NoShameD

    NoShameD Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    Ok, it seems it works so. But I wanted totry DoC and Synthesis and they both don't work !

    EDIT : just downloaded te latest version of RFC and it doesn't work more... :'(
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,285
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Standard question: does launching the scenarios directly from the PublicMaps folder work?
     
  5. NoShameD

    NoShameD Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    Either I don't do it right, or it doesn't
     
  6. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    I'm playing Civ, BTS and mods without any problem on windows 7.
    I believe the only specific thing I did was to install the game and expansions as admin, as Leoreth pointed.

    For Windows 7 related stuffs, there is a thread in the general section of the CIV forum, or you can ask Lemon Merchant, I think she was the one who started it and compiled informations.
     
  7. NoShameD

    NoShameD Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    It finally works !
    I copied it from my computer, a bit older and with Windows Vista, to an external Hard Disk, and i works with the windows 7 - computer !

    I can play !!!!
     
  8. HolyHandGrenade

    HolyHandGrenade Holy Pin

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    607
    ... and here is what helped me ...
     

Share This Page