1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

WoC General Discussion

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World of Civilization' started by TAfirehawk, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Yes install full beta 1.1 and those released on 10/11. There are a few errors we have found, I will fix for 1.2.
     
  2. Nitneuq

    Nitneuq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I try to do what you say : that doesn't work. The program crashes when it's charging the XML. Can you help me ?
     
  3. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    hum, what version of bts ru running? 3.17?
     
  4. Nitneuq

    Nitneuq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    bts 3.17 (and windows vista)
     
  5. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Can you post a screen shot of what is happening? Or can you describe in more details the xml error?
     
  6. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
  7. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    i believe they are in already for next version.
     
  8. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    Awesome. When is it due to be released?

    ...also, I'm into my 158th turn, but no quests as yet, is that normal?
     
  9. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Should be version 1.2 as long as it works well. Sometimes there is no quests depends on if you build the appropriate perquisites, which escape me at this point.
     
  10. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks rockinroger, when is 1.2 supposed to be released?
     
  11. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Working on it now.
     
  12. agoodfella

    agoodfella Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    591
    Location:
    USA
    awesome, can't wait till it comes out... just another quick q, when it does come out and we install it, will we be able to load older saved games from the previous (1.1) version?
     
  13. Nitneuq

    Nitneuq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    I haven't the technic for print screen so :

    First : Loading from start to "WoC [XML]"
    No more progression

    Second : Vista's window : "le programme a cessé de fonctioner" And crash. That's all.

    Ah, a detail : when WoC is loading, the window hasn't the colours of Civ IV. That's white with the blue bar in the middle.
     
  14. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Your using it in French version? Can you try English, that way i know if the French translation has a error or not.
     
  15. ravenone

    ravenone Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    rockinroger,

    Any chance the next core release will allow us to install into another directory other than the default C:\..... ? I ask because my laptop I can't use the mod at all because I have to run the game from my D: drive (due to space and a security issue). I have Civ4 installed on D, but this mod requires Civ4 to be installed on C:\Program Files\Fraxis..... to work.
     
  16. mamba

    mamba Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520
    Well, you can always press the 'Browse' button and select the dir you actually installed Civ to. The default civ path is just a proposal.
     
  17. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    Yes you can change the default location. On my 2nd computer I run a raid 1 setup, so I shift most of my programs to drive d. So when you get to the choose install location either push browse for a new location or type in where you want it to go. For my 2nd computer I put it here, D:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\. Hope that helps.
     
  18. ravenone

    ravenone Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    113
    hmm, I could have swore I tried that and it would not run. I'll try that again. thanks.
     
  19. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada

    Translation?
    Second : Vista's Window : "The Program has ceased to Function"

    French and English very similar
     
  20. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Is there a readme to show which modules WOC handles?
    Does this readme show how to activate or alter any of the features WOC provides?
     

Share This Page