1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

World 2004 - Updated

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by elfangor801, Oct 17, 2004.

  1. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    I have Disabled the Air/Sea Trade already, however that has messed up the Scenario a good bit, and caused problems in the game play that I am still trying to solve.
    Examples:
    Europe now Can't buy any oil from the Middle East because the Arab Capital is in Egypt which is across the Suez Canal.
    The Arm's trade concept is pretty much useless without Air/Sea trade, this has left many Civs without the ability to build Tanks, Ships, and Aircraft.
     
  2. Yigo

    Yigo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Philippines
    Sorry...I didn't read through all 24 of the first pages of the thread but I will say this....

    I think in Global WWII (and others, I'm sure), Rocoteh used the small/great wonder method and it worked...he set up a few cities per civ with this along with the hope that the AI wouldn't destroy the city (which they do anyway). Just set up some additional non-moving units in those cities to act as permanent defense to make it more difficult to conquer. The down side to this would be a civ having many island cities and the non-choice of building such a wonder once you conquered the island...

    With regards to Suez, I would rather see a land bridge there, Panama and Istanbul/Constantinople, though less realistic with the latter since it cuts off Russia from the Med, but also makes these cities very important strategically (which they all should be)...that also solves the problem on the mainland of Europe, Asia and Africa and between North and South America.
     
  3. Narn

    Narn Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    what i did for mine was to remove all the resource requirements for the units as well
     
  4. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    Okay, the “Arms Licenses” are no longer required for build any of the units.
    However, this has caused a yet new problem!
    Were as before many Civs could not build any Units, now nearly all Civs can build units from different countries at the same time!!

    Example: Pakistan can build T-55, M60, Merkava Mk.4, M1A1 Abrams, and Leopard Tanks.
    This is a unrealistic very unrealistic arrangement.
     
  5. Narn

    Narn Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    for each unit you can specify which countries can or cannot build them
     
  6. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    I have made a List of my work so far.
     
  7. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    Help, Help, Help, I can't do all the Work by myself.
    Is there anyone Interested in Helping me make a new Version of this Scenario that would be both Interesting, and Playable?


    I am open to all suggestion on how to Improve it, and will be very happy to listen to all of what you think could Improve it,
    up to and including changing Everything in the Scenario.
    But I need some volunteers to help me!!! I just don’t have the time to do it all by myself…
     
  8. mr_lewington

    mr_lewington King

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Canada
    I am currently making a modern world scenario, but its on pause atm. I've got most of the units done, all the cities with there population are in place. There is no tech tree. The only thing that the game is lacking is accurate unit placement and city improvements.
     
  9. loki1232

    loki1232 Loki

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    4,493
    Location:
    New York City
    I'd be willing to work with you. what work have you done so far and what are your future plans for this mod? i agree it has a lot of potential, but imo is being destroyed by having too much (civs, units, buildings, turn time).
     
  10. geminisama

    geminisama Resident Batman

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Whats with all the .exe's? Why the installers?

    Err, okay. I ran the V11 installer, the the scenario won't load. It's been on the "configuring scenario" window for about 10 min.
     
  11. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    That’s a problem we all have with this Scenario, the Load/Turn Time is insanely long.
    I’m currant trying to make a New Version of the Biq that will load quicker, but its still a Beta.
    I'll upload it if you want, but I would like to say that game play will still be rather unbalanced.
     
  12. geminisama

    geminisama Resident Batman

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    I can wait til it's finalized. When it finally DID load, it looked fun, but with the 25+ min to load the game, and 6 min turns(2 songs on my iPod), I'm gonna have to wait. :x
     
  13. schschon

    schschon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I have just downloaded and installed this scenario. After selecting it to play in the civ content, I received this error:
    Load Error File Not Found "Art\tech chooser\Icons\SpaceExploration-small.pcx"

    Can anyone help?
    Thanks.
     
  14. schschon

    schschon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I have also tried the Flashpoint Kashmir scenario with this error:

    Load Error File Not Found "Art\Flics\hu_jintao.flc"

    Can anyone help?
    Thanks.
     
  15. schschon

    schschon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    I have tried the With Plague scenario with this error:

    Load Error File Not Found "Art\Units\Humvee\Humvee.INI"

    Can anyone help?
    Thanks.
     
  16. sheep21

    sheep21 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    London
    anything going on with this mod at the moment?
     
  17. tomasjj

    tomasjj Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,402
    Location:
    Norway
    Shame, it seems to be dead now.

    I would really like to see a modern day mod, which is based on the real world.
    Is there something like that about?
     
  18. CarthageFTW

    CarthageFTW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Columbus OHIO
    I'm working on two at the moment. Expect a modern day mod around the end of 08. (I might even shoot for New Year's and Release it at 12:00 am EST) and then another one in early 09.
     
  19. sheep21

    sheep21 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    London
    currently researching for a world 2008 mod for civ 4 at the moment.

    Have a look on the civ4 creation and customisation boards if interested.

    still, would like to see this brought back from the dead.
     
  20. RedwallFortress

    RedwallFortress Necromancer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    New York City
    I'm working on a Modern World Scenario/Mod using World 2004 - Updated as a framework.
    The Link is in my Signature.
     

Share This Page