1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

World War II European Front

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Nexxo, Nov 5, 2011.

  1. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,019
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    Why did you hide this by posting it in a thread about something else? It deserves to be announced in a thread of its own on the main C&C forum.
     
  2. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,474
    :yup:
     
  3. jiikoo

    jiikoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Finland
    There has been many, many new players coming here lately. of course you do not care about them.
     
  4. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,616
    am the guy who will one of these days will be mentioned as a contributor or something to the CivIII Plus ; of course ı care about new players .
     
  5. 01252khayam

    01252khayam Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
  6. Tigris of Gaul

    Tigris of Gaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Great mod, but there are a lot of units without sound.
     
  7. 01252khayam

    01252khayam Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Do you have the files for this Mod?
     
  8. Tigris of Gaul

    Tigris of Gaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Yes I have the files but it's not my mod, and the creator hasn't posted since 2016. So, I don't know if I have the right to upload them somewhere.
     
  9. Tigris of Gaul

    Tigris of Gaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Fortis1 and Node60 like this.
  10. 01252khayam

    01252khayam Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks. I appreciate it. played it a long time ago but then lost the files, hence still looking for them. You are 100% right as this mod does need to be preserved.
     
  11. Glutius Max

    Glutius Max Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for posting. Is this the origional mod? It's great but I've been playing as Germany and many units don't have sound. There are a few other problems as well. The 1943 infantry and infantry armies won't load on barges and a couple air unit types won't take any orders. No railroads can be built in Europe but can be built in North Africa which makes no sense. Other than that this mod is great. I think these main problems can be fixed in an editor though.
     
  12. Tigris of Gaul

    Tigris of Gaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    It's very time consuming to go through the units and add sound. I still don't have my copy 100%. A lot of the units are hard to identify and figure out what kind of sound they need. It's also difficult to recruit units because of the population hit they will put on your cities, but that can be adjusted with your Civ Editor. The same with railroads. You just need a little time and patience.
     
  13. jlvfr

    jlvfr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Could some explain the unit embarcation rules for this scenario, if possible? I'm playing UK, and am trying to put british infantry into ships but I simply can't; not with the ships in harbour or outside. I've so far tried with a "Super transporter" and a "medium landing craft" and nothing. Meanwhile, in Canada, there are "troop transports" that do not have this problem.
     
  14. Glutius Max

    Glutius Max Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    There are many flaws in the .biq file. I fixed them in my game using the editor. Some transports only transport foot units and others only transport vehicles. If you open it up in the editor you will find that some infantry units are not checked as "foot units" and that's why they won't load. The transports that load only vehicles will only load the ones checked as "tactical missiles" so you need to fix all the vehicles that don't have that checked also. I also noticed while playing that some air units will not do missions so I had to fix a few of those in the editor also. I also found that foot armies won't load unless you fix this and also if you mix a foot army with different types of foot units they won't load. The army has to be all the same unit type to load for some reason.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2019 at 1:33 PM
  15. jlvfr

    jlvfr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    /shock

    Damn... I've advanced so much... if I edit now I'd have to restart teh game...
     
  16. Glutius Max

    Glutius Max Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah it takes a lot of time to go through all the units and check them. Unfortunately you do have to start a new game for it to work. Also there are many units that will not upgrade unless you fix that too.
     
  17. jlvfr

    jlvfr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Figured on the upgrade but the rest...

    Don't have the time to restart, tbh...
     

Share This Page