1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Yet Another Huge Earth Map

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Custom maps' started by Gedemon, Oct 2, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
    Yep, I will add Mongolia, that's sure.

    But Babylon will be difficult to place between Persia and Arabia... And Spain as a CS, I don't know, Europe is already crowded as it is...

    I really need a bigger map :D

    182x96 is the max I was able to play on small continent without crash, don't know if I can make a playable earth map this size, I may try it in the future as I'll like to test some world scenario which need a decent sized europe...
     
  2. Alki

    Alki Prince

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    448
    Location:
    München
    Edinburgh is far too far to the north. It's not in John a Groats ffs!
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
    yep, another concession to map size.

    good news is that I've managed to start working on a 180x94 conversion of Genghis Kai's giant earth which doesn't crash on my PC. bad news is the CPU temp when using the map... and the fact that even with a few more hexes, England is still too crowded if I set back Edinburgh at the correct position.
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Installed, but can´t enable because it doesn´t show up as installed... :crazyeye:
     
  6. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
    you've downloaded it via the ingame browser or the file database ?
     
  7. ReQuest

    ReQuest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Can you pre-set the resources mayby? (cuz they arent right?).

    I really like this map cuz europe is enlarged but not to much. but without pre-set resources it seems so unfinished, and unrealistic. Also it gets really unballanced cuz par exemple russia gets awfully lot of resources and always ends up being the best.
     
  8. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
    Yep, I plan to do something for the ressources. But first I'll need to have a good look at how is done the placement in the LUA files, I want to do a random but close to realistic placement...
     
  9. ReQuest

    ReQuest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    sounds interesting.
     
  10. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Installed via mod hub, so in-game yes.
     
  11. davbenbak

    davbenbak Lackey

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Texas
    Could you move Egypt's starting location south a bit so as to leave plenty of room for Alexandria on the coast. Also maybe a Nubian city state on the lower nile? Maybe it's just me but the Mediterranean Sea could be a little taller with one more coast hex for Palestine. Greece seems a little close to north africa.

    Great map though, thanks! It was my first download for Civ5!
     
  12. MAHRana

    MAHRana Prince

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Gedemon,
    Could you tell me how you added the city-states to WorldBuilder? I created them all using XML but I'm having trouble figuring out the rest! I'm creating a TSL huge map as well with true resources (nightmare).
    Thanks
     
  13. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
    If the mod with the city states is active when editing the map, then the city states should be available in the list of the scenario editor.
     
  14. MAHRana

    MAHRana Prince

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Thanks but do I have to convert any of my XML files to LUA files? How do I activate the mod?
    Thanks
     
  15. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
    when you start the worldbuilder there's a mod button, check your mod in the list here. no need to "convert" xml. If you cities aren't listed in the scenarion editor screen, then maybe there's a problem with your mod.

    look at the tutorials section ;)
     
  16. MAHRana

    MAHRana Prince

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Thanks, I have created all the XML files but I'm not sure how to add them to the project and build it.
    Thanks for the help though!
     
  17. MAHRana

    MAHRana Prince

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Here's a screenshot of the project. I wanted to know if the circled parts are correct.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
  19. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,571
    Location:
    France
    you don't need to define the table again, have a loock at the xml in my mods, then be sure to have set the OnModActivated condition. I'm sorry, can't help you more here, it's not a topic about generic mod creation, I can help on the map part, but first you need a working city state mod.
     
  20. MAHRana

    MAHRana Prince

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page