1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Your home page

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Stevenpfo, Feb 16, 2008.

  1. Stevenpfo

    Stevenpfo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    What does yours look like? I've been messing with a MyYahoo! homepage to see if I like it better. You can customize it. Does anyone else use anything similar?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GVBN

    GVBN Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Finland
    Using Netvibes
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Stevenpfo

    Stevenpfo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Oh, I like that one. Exactly the kind of reply I was looking for. Hopefully it supports yahoo mail.

    Edit: Wow, this thing is 1000xs better than Yahoo!s
     
  4. GVBN

    GVBN Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Finland
  5. Stevenpfo

    Stevenpfo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I did up a home page. I tried to get everything I use on it. I'm having problems with YouTube though. The wiki search conks out on some searches as well.

    The only real problem I have is that it loads a bit slow for me. Does it do that for you as well?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. lutzj

    lutzj The Last Thing You See

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    New England
    I use Firefox Start on this computer, and I have a custom Google homepage on my main one.
     
  7. Stevenpfo

    Stevenpfo Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I finally got around to redoing mine. That other one was nice and smooth looking but it took forever to load and I was starting to avoid it. I was over setting up a g-mail account and made an igoogle start page. Here it is:
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Pentium

    Pentium Digital Matter

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ljubljana, Slovenia
    My homepage is actually www.google.com.

    However, I never get to see it because Firefox remembers all the tags I had open when I closed it, so it doesn't really matter. All the pages I visit regularly are in the Bookmark toolbar.
     
  9. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    The reason as to why I love Session Saver extension. I havent seen my homepage as the first thing in FireFox in nearly a year. (plain google page is what the homepage is btw ).
     
  10. lutzj

    lutzj The Last Thing You See

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    New England
    Not really, it's a "Firefox Start Page" with nothing but a picture of a flaming fox and a google search bar on it.
     
  11. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    See, thats not my homepage. (You're talking about the default homepage, I meant what my homepage is)
     
  12. Red Door

    Red Door Man of Mayhem

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    12,665
    Location:
    USA #1
    Mine's ESPN.com.
     
  13. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,354
    Location:
    Columbus
    Technically it's http://portal.opera.com, but by default start up to Opera Speed Dial, so I never actually see my homepage. Could set it to Google but from Speed Dial I can just type "g whatever" to Google whatever, and Ctrl+1 (or 2, 3, 4) brings up all my most visited sites, so there's no point in setting one of them to the home page, especially since which one I want to visit first varies.

    I could have Opera load to whatever I had up the last time, but I tend to get bunches of tabs up that I probably won't want the next time. Which would eventually require closing them. So it's easier to start from the beginning again.

    Just set my secondary browser (in terms of most-used), IE, to Google over the default msn.com, and I've left my tertiary browser, Firefox, at the default home page. IE > Firefox because of compatibility, btw - if Opera doesn't run it, IE will. Firefox falls by the wayside, only use it for Photobucket and once in a long while Googlepages.
     
  14. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    You do know Firefox has IE tab, and that IE is a lot less compatible than firefox? ( Firefox 2 on XP gets a 50 on the acid tests, while IE falls much farther below that ).
     
  15. Abaddon

    Abaddon Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    31,182
    Location:
    NES/FG/SF Activity:Arguing the toss
    acid tests?
     
  16. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    From wiki:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acid3
     
  17. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,354
    Location:
    Columbus
    I know about the IE tab feature. But I doubt Firefox is actually more compatible (other than a few tests such as the acid test). Most of the pages that don't work with Opera don't work because they're specifically designed for IE. In which case I might as well just use IE.

    Besides, I like Opera better than Firefox to begin with. Faster and better interface.

    No, not trippin' up on the LCD...:shake:
     
  18. Speedo

    Speedo Esse Quam Videri

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,891
    Location:
    NC USA
    Acid compatibility is irrelevant when a page is written *for* IE - which is generally the only time an Opera user needs to open another browser. I used to keep FF installed for those pages, but decided that it was pretty pointless.
     
  19. Genocidicbunny

    Genocidicbunny Bug squasher

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,473
    Location:
    Orange Town
    Whatever, preference of browser is personal choice, and Im not about to go trying to convert you to FireFox.
     
  20. lutzj

    lutzj The Last Thing You See

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    New England
    But I am:

    Convert to Firefox, ye Microsoft slaves and Opera addicts and Safari junkies, Navigator standbys and Lynx nerds. Get with the program!
     

Share This Page