1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

02-07-2012 - Hotfix incoming

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by anandus, Jul 2, 2012.

  1. compwiz1202

    compwiz1202 King

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    Bethlehem, PA, USA
    The only weird thing I noticed is that the camera would snap to a unit, and sometimes if I would try to scroll somewhere else on the map to do something, the camera would snap back to the unit again. It only did it sometimes, and it never did it more than once for the same unit in the same turn.
     
  2. Chocolate

    Chocolate Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    There is still the issue of Nvidia's 304.48 beta drivers not being able to run the game in DX11 mode.

    The game will just crash to desktop at the 2K logo unless I either roll my drivers back or switch to DX9.

    Will this be something Nvidia needs to fix on their part, or will it be fixed in a later patch?
     
  3. Heisenburg

    Heisenburg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Britain, England
    Not sure if its a glitch but i cant acsess the "Get Mods" steam overlay because it simply closes on its own after two seconds of it appearing so i cant download any mods from the store, is any one else having this problem ?
     
  4. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,347
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    This seems to happen if I move the "pointer" to the edge of the screen in between turns. I try not to move the screen around too much in between turns. This effect is dizzying. :)
     
  5. Gordon Brittas

    Gordon Brittas Blackadder's Half Brother

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    315
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Will there be a fix for the England disembarkation bug?
     
  6. Gucumatz

    Gucumatz JS, secretly Rod Serling

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,181
    Greece seems to be buggy in some of my games. Rolled them twice now in multiplayer and there are situations where I am not losing any influence at all.

    I only pledge + the asceticism culture policy (or however it is called) and if I complete a city state quest I become an ally and the game bugs it so that I am not losing any influence at all per turn (this is stopped if a rival spy tries to rig or I think as well if I complete another quest)
     
  7. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    That's not a bug - It's a feature! :p

    Greece UA + shared Religion + Patronage = 0 INF lost/turn.

    yeah, that's the issue. Don't scroll around when it's not your turn is the way to 'fix' it. ;) Else, the mini-map works for jumping around.

    will have to check that, but is it consistent? and... are you on steam/have internet (I actually have to ask that)?

    Don't use beta drivers without knowing the risks, and it's Nvidia's issue (Beta driver makes that obvious).
     
  8. Timothy001

    Timothy001 Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    426
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sudbury, Ontario
    I too am having problems with NVidia's current drivers. Have to use DX9 to run the game.
     
  9. Gucumatz

    Gucumatz JS, secretly Rod Serling

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,181
    Ah lol I feel stupid now. Didn't realize that. I had almost every city state in game not losing influence with me and I was wondering what was going on. Thanks!
     
  10. Gucumatz

    Gucumatz JS, secretly Rod Serling

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,181
    Well some other buggy things

    =====

    Europe Map in Multiplayer tends to resync and rearrange resources on the first turn. Meaning where you though you had a great capital may become a wasteland.
     
  11. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    that sounds more like a bug.

    Is it consistent? Ie, every single time?
     
  12. Sherlock

    Sherlock Just one more turn...

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    Eagle, Idaho
    The spinning map problem is still there.
     
  13. YohanLeafheart

    YohanLeafheart Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Campinas - SP, Brazil
    Greg, I've hit a similar bug to the "click on city" but instead is "clicking on a unit during the AI turn". Is this fixed also, or are you guys aware of that, or should I try to find a way to replicate?
     
  14. Gucumatz

    Gucumatz JS, secretly Rod Serling

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6,181
    Every multiplayer game I have played on it yes.

    People in NQ tend to avoid it now it seems because they also seem to have had the same experiences with the map.
     
  15. SHaW1986

    SHaW1986 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    nope, no world builder fix. still stuck on the loading screen and when i exit the worldbuilder i have to restart my computer because if i close it after waiting 10 minutes for the damn thing to load without anything coming from it, then try starting up the main game it tells me the application isnt available and i need to close CiV, i cant even close steam without closing CiV (which i have no way to do, short of restarting my computer at least long enough to let my computer close out of steam on its own) so yeah, waiting for that to be fixed, would be great for it to be done, was expecting it for the first patch post G&K, guess not.
     
  16. MadDjinn

    MadDjinn Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,554
    the 2nd part of the problem is that Civ 5 is run by the world builder, so if it fails, Civ 5 is still running in the background. You can manually stop the Civ 5 process via the Task Manager.
     
  17. SHaW1986

    SHaW1986 Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    334
    Location:
    Iowa City, Iowa
    tried using the task manager to close world builder, still doesnt work. also if i exit the world builder it doesnt even show up in the task manager. i have noticed that there is a flash when i open up the worldbuilder which makes me question if that is the place where i would normally open up the maps but for some reason its closing itself. i dont know its really pretty irritating as i like to play on my maps and with all of the new content i would like to put it into my maps.
     
  18. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,596
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    I have this thing ALL the time, you just have to keep pressing Alt Tab, eventually the overlay should remain on.. not sure what exactly is causing the issue. but after several attempts the Overlay should remain on.
     
  19. Cicerosaurus

    Cicerosaurus Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brisbane Australia
    Yes- that is very annoying.

    Did anything in the Patch affect purchasing with faith? I can't see it but at present I can't get Inquisitors.
     
  20. civ_liberty

    civ_liberty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Canada
    After the upgrade, I am no longer able to click on units. I can click on everything else just fine (like cities, but not units.

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page