1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

0xc0000005 errors with programs

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by dieZiege, Feb 20, 2010.

  1. dieZiege

    dieZiege Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    My problem is the similar to this one: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=348850
    I can run Vanilla and Warlords fine, but BtS brings up a windows error message, and the shortcut for the .ini points to a non-existent user, but changing it doesn't help anything. I'm running XP. I have completely purged everything Civ4 and reinstalled, and still no luck. Ideas?
     
  2. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  3. dieZiege

    dieZiege Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    See that's the thing, there is no error message, just the box telling me that there was an error and asking me if I want to send Microsoft an error report, so I can't even figure out what the problem is.
    I did contact Steam support, but I figure I might as well see if anyone here can help me while I wait for them to respond.
     
  4. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    if it offers to send a report to microsoft, please click on show report and post a screenshot of that (do not scroll down in the window that opens - just a screenshot of the top of the report would be nice.
     
  5. dieZiege

    dieZiege Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
  6. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    unfortunately that error is a catch all access violation error that might be caused by all sorts of things - see the below links for some.

    http://www.updatexp.com/0xC0000005.html
    http://www.0xc0000005.com/

    make sure all your graphics drivers and windows itself are uptodate - try starting it with anti-malware programs disabled. Are you running this as an administrator?
     
  7. dieZiege

    dieZiege Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I've tried everything listed to fix this error besides disabling DEP, and I don't that's the problem with BtS. I'm not trying to run it as an admin, though I've only got the one user, and I'm not adept enough to know what sort of powers it has.
    Only anti-malware program I'm running is AVG, and further exploration has shown that AVG scan is experiencing the same problem, which certainly doesn't bode well.
     
  8. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    if other programs have the same problem its likely not related to the game itself.
    I'll move this to Computer talk - maybe someone there has a suggestion.

    Moderator Action: moved
     
  9. warpus

    warpus In pork I trust

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50,151
    Location:
    Stamford Bridge
    There are sooo many things that could be causing this.. I think I saw that error caused by a faulty RAM module once
     
  10. Fëanor

    Fëanor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    3,626
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Download Windows Memory Diagnostic from Microsoft and see if your RAM is to blame, hopefully its not and its just that your OS has been corrupted and need a clean install.
     

Share This Page