1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] 1.0.0.314 See Through Units, Cities, and Terrain Features (Fixed)

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by BeardsGray, Apr 2, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BeardsGray

    BeardsGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Since today's update, every time I enter a game my units, cities, terrain features are see through. This has happened in new games as well as old saves before the patch. I have played around with the graphics settings and verified the game files, but nothing has worked. I am using a MacBook pro. I couldn't find any known fixes on the forums.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    That's the new espionage system.


    j/k, didn't see anything like this in PC.
     
  3. Cosmic Fox

    Cosmic Fox Civ 6 Addict - TB Mod Collaborator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Just do a reinstall of the game, making sure you delete the folders after the uninstall. I had the same issues myself, that fixes it. :)
     
  4. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Specifically, what GPU and OS are you using? This looks similar to a driver issue we had to work around for some GPUs.

    There are a couple things you can try that might resolve it based on some similar bugs we fixed during testing:
    • Lower MSAA settings.
    • In the launcher, go to Options on the right side, then Game Settings. Change graphics from Metal to OpenGL if that option is available.
    If neither of those work, please go through support.aspyr.com so we can get the issue logged for a future fix.
     
  5. BeardsGray

    BeardsGray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks everyone for the suggestions! Changing the graphics from Metal to OpenGL fixed it. Don't remember having to do that before, but I might have forgotten about it
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page