34 Civs DLL (for YnAEMP)

Agent327

Observer
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
16,102
Location
In orbit
The leader scene fix for civs above 22 doesn't work for me, or well it partially does.. it works for official civs only, they have the 2d static screen, but custom civs show some painting of a garden or something, probably a wonder splash page, but I can't remember which one.. is it common/supposed to be like that, or am I doing something wrong?

It would be impossible the add 1 fix for all custom made civs (since the leader load screen has to lead to a specific location) i.e. the leader fix works for standard civs. There's an easy workaround this though: just select all custom civs you want in first, and make sure any civ above the 22 civ limit is a standard civ. ;)
 

Agent327

Observer
Joined
Oct 28, 2006
Messages
16,102
Location
In orbit
I noticed that too. If the game takes long, leader screens will present a 'zoomed in' picture. (Save and reload seems to fix it again.) Certain civs don't load a leader screen at all, but simply a generic background. And what civs get a fixed leader screen seems totally random; it doesn't start after civ 22, as I thought earlier.
 

Spacman

Chieftain
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
1
Hey Gedemon,

I have loved your map packs -- they are great!

I was wondering if the 28 or 34 civs were compatible with mac at this time. I saw in a previous post that if you had the course code it could happen quite a while ago. are the 28 civs workable with the large earth?

Thanks,
 

Red40

Chieftain
Joined
Dec 7, 2010
Messages
23
Location
NYC, USA
I can't get it to work. Every time I select MODS, choose them, and click Next, the game crashes. Any thoughts?
 

joeandraw

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 20, 2016
Messages
10
its doesnt work for me,i tried using from workshop and download from here but everytime i enter ynaemp setup its just allow 22 civ.any suggestion?
 

Danmacsch

Geheimekabinetsminister
Joined
Jan 14, 2014
Messages
1,316
Location
Copenhagen, Denmark
Use this instead - just follow the steps explained on the site with the download link. There's a 43 civ and a 62 civ dll included in the same download as well.
 

rashomon91

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 28, 2016
Messages
3
Use this instead - just follow the steps explained on the site with the download link. There's a 43 civ and a 62 civ dll included in the same download as well.

Hi, Im completely unexperienced in this field, but trying to work my way to a good mod combination. I managed to make a few working on YnAEMP Giant Earth TSL as Russia Conquest of Siberia, but I cant get the Whoward DLL 34 that you ve just linked to work. I red his instructions to load first the DLL Various - 34 civ and then the Diplomacy Civ4 but as I install it in Civ5, it keeps on saying the version of the game doesnt support this DLL mod. How is it now with Gedemon DLL, it works? Anyone tried recently? Possible to combine any Civ4 Diplomacy mod? Thanks!
 

joeandraw

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 20, 2016
Messages
10
i cant open world congress with this mod runing,now im stuck with assign delegates,is there any fix for this?
 

whoward69

DLL Minion
Joined
May 30, 2011
Messages
8,602
Location
Near Portsmouth, UK
Quick fix.

Locate the file LeagueOverview.lua (typically in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\InGame\Popups) and change the line
Code:
	for iPlayer = 0, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS - 1, 1 do
to
Code:
	for iPlayer = 0, math.min(22, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS) - 1, 1 do
 

CivLuvah

Deity
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
2,132
Location
From Philippines, now Canada
I need a bit of help. I downloaded the leader fixes for G&K and BNW and enabled them into my game, but several of the leader screens remain 2D and static. Is there any way to fix this? Mind you, I have downloaded the latest versions of the map and the fixes. Thanks.

EDIT:
Oh wait, the file fixes BLANK diplomacy screens and replaces them with a static screen. It's supposed to be that way. Apologies....
 
Top Bottom