43 Civilizations - Beta Testers Needed!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Oct 10, 2016.

  1. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    I can't, I'm using ynaemp map so can't use that "really advanced setup" because it has its own
     
  2. merill

    merill Prince

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    France
    You have to rebuild the dll if you don't want the 43 Civ/20 cs ratio.
    Grab the source from github, set up visual c++ 2008, 2010, 2013 then modify the right constant then launch the build.
     
  3. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    I can't find it though, because this seems to be an unofficially supported release? :(
     
  4. merill

    merill Prince

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    France
    it's in the main branch since some months. You can use the commit c636fce417e2feb59821163255dfe4d76aa2a63b (12-14 Hotfix).
    The only line to edit is in CustomModsGlobal.h: uncomment a line and set the number of majors civs you want. (minor = 63 - major)
     
  5. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    oh man, my visual studio 12 that has reflector and file disassembler hangs everytime I open up the dll, damn bad luck

    Edit: Still no luck, can I ask you a favor and have it go 33 minor civs + 30 majo civs for me pretty please sir merill? my visual studio is very laggy dunno why
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2017
  6. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    If the latest is posted I can report the following issues;

    1.) The tile gfx for marsh is replaced with the tundra tile gfx

    2.) when adding more than 22 civs the resource placement using the script Planet Simulator and Really Advanced Setup seems bugged I.e. very sparse resources even with Abundand or legendary start.

    Edit: nevermind. I had to clear the moduserdata folder and now it works fine with planet simulator map script. All gfx displays correctly.

    Edit2: nah. Same issue. Only cbp enabled and using more than than 22 civs. Any ideas?

    Seems like whats causing it is when I chose a Civ everything gets messed up. If I let the the random option for my player everything is fine. So I guess I'll stick to the non-43 Civ version.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  7. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Hey all,

    Here's a proper, new version of the 43 civ DLL. Instructions here:

    Note: The MAXIMUM number of major civilizations is 43, the maximum number of total civs major and minor is 63.

    Cheers,
    Gazebo
     
    Equesrider likes this.
  8. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male

    I'm a little confused. The above description mentions copy/paste/
    overwriting the files in the lua folder albeit in the op it says;

    5.) Depending on your install (CP Only, no-EUI, EUI), navigate to that mod, open its LUA folder, and DELETE any/all lua/xml files that correspond to files in the 43 Civs CP mod.

    I don't know which I mean?? Should I delete the dublicate files or not?
     
  9. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    Found a bug and probably what caused the above issues.

    •••More Luxuries does not work anymore•••

    If enabled, no CS. No resource placement to speak of. And the tile gfx mix/up.

    Any solutions?
     
  10. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Ignore the OP, use my new instructions.

    Sounds like either an installation issue OR your civ is not up to date.
     
    Equesrider likes this.
  11. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male

    It seems like (5.) More Luxuries are causing it because it works when it's disabled. It has something to do with AssignStartingPlots.lua which is present in More Luxuries and in Culturally Linked Start Locations and in the EUI folder and in 1b

    BUT When I rename the file to .luab in More Luxuries its working and not enabling Culturally Linked Start Positions.

    I have to live with the Culturally mixed starting positions of the civs :)


    Edit: definitely AssignStartingPlots.lua

    My Civ is updated and reinstalled it via Steam today.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2017
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I'll take a look. Worked fine for me last night but who knows.
     
    Equesrider likes this.
  13. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I've noticed an issue after turn 30, early as :(
    The leader screen animations of the vanilla civs gets distorted, shadows out of place, graphical errors all over the screen. Also, on turn 3 Napoleon had minor errors but it disappeared.
    Playing with 31 civs and 15 CS. On huge map. Anyone else experienced this ? I have a more than capable computer. I have seen this before so it might be some mod that's causing it. Please advise. The logs tells me nothing.
     
  14. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    can you reupload the new version sir?
     
  15. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
  16. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    so sorry but it isn't available there too, link is dead :(

    Edit: OH! wait my bad wrong clicked the link, got it sir! thanks! so it can have many minor civs now?
     
  17. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    excuse me sir gazebo, is the new beta version allows us to have more than 20 minor civs? I've used it but it still doesn't let me have 21 or more minor civs while just having only 30 major civs :(
     
  18. Tomahawk.nsk

    Tomahawk.nsk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Novosibirsk, Siberia
    It's impossible:
    64 (total) – 43 (major) – 1 (barbarian) = (20 minor)
     
  19. DimCarcosa

    DimCarcosa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2016
    Messages:
    36
    World Congress is bugged with this mod. I've searched THE WHOLE INTERNET and found out it is a common bug and nothing can be done about it. Can't open Congress window after every civ is discovered and when it is time to assign delegates can't get there aswell.
     
  20. Equesrider

    Equesrider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Gender:
    Male
    I can open the congress window but I haven't got far enough to hav met all civs so I don't know if it works or not. It's imperative to know this before wasting time on a game that won't work hours later :(
     

Share This Page