1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

A bugfix patch for the Mac version

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall Modmods' started by jmerry, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. jmerry

    jmerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Well, here's what I've been working on for the last couple weeks. This patch fixes most of the glaring bugs in the Mac version of RFC. (BTS 3.19, RFC 1.185)
    Features:
    - Autoplay works.
    - Cities start with buildings and extra population when appropriate.
    - All civs now have a functional unique power.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jmerry

    jmerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Version 1.1 added. This minor update cleans up a bit of text. Not compatible with ongoing games in which the Maya are active.
     
  3. jmerry

    jmerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Version 1.2 added. This update corrects the Spanish and Portuguese UPs, which were granting the wrong promotions.
     
  4. Tomberrysenior

    Tomberrysenior Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    It doesn't work I can't even play one turn now, the game says game over as soon as the scenario begins, whatever the civ I chose to play with.

    And I didn't do the back up ... do you have the old files so i can replace them ?
     
  5. Helm505

    Helm505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I'm really grateful that someone is working to update the Mac version of Rhye's and Fall. Thanks for the effort! But the guy above me is right, there's still something wrong with the patch. The autorun seems to be broken. The game seems to work fine if you start with a civilization who doesn't need to autorun, but when I (for example) try to start as the English in the 600AD start, the game freezes on the first turn.

    (I'd love an unlocked start version for Mac, if that's possible?)
     
  6. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm not the most knowledgeable guy here, but I do believe that the only thing you need to do is to edit the WBS file yourself. Find this passage (lines #257-263 in RFC 600 AD scenario):
    Code:
    BeginPlayer
    	LeaderType=LEADER_FRANKLIN_ROOSEVELT
    	CivType=CIVILIZATION_AMERICA                 
    	Team=26                 
    	PlayableCiv=[COLOR="Red"]0[/COLOR]                 
    	Handicap=HANDICAP_PRINCE                 
    EndPlayer 
    All you have to do is change the zero to 1 (one) on line #261. AFAIK that is the only difference between the regular and the "unlocked" versions. (This is true in the PC version, at least.)
     
  7. jmerry

    jmerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    I believe your problem is that you haven't patched to 3.19; that updates RFC as well, including an unlocked start scenario. This modmod is not compatible with 3.17, the version that comes on the disk.

    Actually, I figured out how to do the Chinese UP better a while back; I should put up a new version sometime soon.
     
  8. Helm505

    Helm505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    You're absolutely correct, I didn't know about the latest patch. Thanks to all!
     
  9. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Secular Humanist

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,736
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    The calendar is really off. About 70 turns in, when I got calendar, it was already the 1600s, but the Ottomans had just spawned.
     
  10. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    jmerry, could you fix the calendar?
    I don't recall which version Aspyr used for the conversion, but I'm sure that I changed the calendar as well as American spawn date in v1.182. I still have the files of 1.181 in case you need
     
  11. Drach

    Drach Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Turns out the calendar isn't wrong. I ran into the calendar "problem" and started playing around with the python files, but it turns out that you just need to update to 3.19 before installing the patch, and you're good to go. Jmerry's patch works smoothly, but I've run into a few python exceptions (not sure if it's his patch or if it's RFC)

    I don't have the exact exceptions, but I believe one of them occurs when Arabia respawns (maybe others too, but I've only run into it with Arabia)

    RiseAndFall, line 1435 in resurection
    NoneType object has no attribute "getTeam"

    The other one happened when a World Congress should have been announced. I don't remember what the exception was, but if I run into it again, I'll post.
     
  12. Bruindane

    Bruindane Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Thanks a ton for the python and xml files. I recently picked up bts for the mac (the download was 3.19), and I tried the acclaimed Ryhe mod, only to bug out on the autoplay screen.

    Though having played Babylonia, (pre and post file substitution), I fear there are numerous bugs that might not have a "mac" solution. Case in point, I got the historical victory credit for highest population (as expected viewing top 5 cities) but not the highest culture (while listed first in the top 5 screen).

    Still I'm quite impressed by the mod (and the amount of work put into it), and I gave myself a gold star for winning historic victory even if the game didn't recognize it.

    edit: apparently the top 5 cities are not ranked solely by culture, so this was my misconception and not a bug.
     
  13. zxw

    zxw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    After installing the fix, Japan crasesh after autoplay completes but right before player control begins. Specifically, it's a crash-to-desktop when "Autoplay turns remaining" says 1, right before the "Begin" button appears. It's specifically a problem with Japan, not all autoplay countries - Rome and Carthage work fine. Installed the fix on top of BTS 3.19.

    Anyone else seen this?
     
  14. EarthboundChild

    EarthboundChild Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hey guys, i just downloaded the 3.19 patch and the new rhye's patch above. I am getting the "you have been defeated" and being kicked to the main menu? any ideas?
     
  15. Zhivago

    Zhivago Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Ok, so I loaded the file and replaced the files and followed detail by detail how ever when I tried to play Civ Rhye's and fall of civilization the same problems persist. I went back to the files and checked if I replaced them all correctly which I did :) But I think my problem is I cant figure out how to save the changes : / for mac. Any idea how to? D: Seems simple enough but I cant figure it out!
     
  16. maxrox

    maxrox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    i have somehow deleted the original un-patched mod (rfc 1.185). Does anyone know where i can find it again?
     
  17. Anagramish

    Anagramish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Ireland
    how do i install this on steam? there isn't anything in the mods folder for BTS.
     
  18. Skippy_Kangaroo

    Skippy_Kangaroo Prince of Denmark

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Sydney
    I just downloaded and installed this patch and I got a bunch of XML errors related to TRAIT_CHINA in the file CIV4UnitInfos.xml.

    Does anyone know what is going on with these errors? Is it just me? Any suggestions?
     
  19. Anagramish

    Anagramish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Ireland
    i really need some help here :/
     
  20. Tobbias

    Tobbias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    I bump the thread, for tell i've the same problem than other : i am defeated at the beginning of the game.
    i've the complete edition who is patched in 3.19 (final build).
    Sorry for the one year bump, but thanks for answer.
     

Share This Page