1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

An error occurred while updating Civilization VI Development Assets (invalid app configuration)

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by vonJahgmann, Mar 10, 2017.

  1. vonJahgmann

    vonJahgmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    I went to Steam -> Library -> Tools and installed both the Civ6 Development Tools and the Civ6 Development Assets.

    Dev Tools seems to work great. I launched via my new icons and after a few updates --- for runtime, VS 2013 isolated shell, etc. --- things appear to run great. I get the pop-up for ModBuddy, the Steam Uploader and FireTuner and all appear to run fine. Was surprised that there was not a WorldBuild link, but if I use Gedemon's trick with the "new" Civ6 FireTuner things appear to work great.

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/how-to-launch-the-ingame-worldbuilder.600327/

    Dev Assets does not work great. Is it even supposed to?

    If I try to launch via my new icon, I get the following error:

    I get the following error:

    An error occurred while updating "Sid Meier's Civilization VI Development Assets (invalid app configuration)
    See the Steam support site for more information"

    So... how do I solve this problem? Any suggestions?
    error1.png
     
  2. vonJahgmann

    vonJahgmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    So here is what I tried next:
    1. Uninstalled Development Assets, closed Steam, rebooted
    2. Re-launched Steam and the re-installed Sid Meier's Civilization VI Development Assets via Steam - > Library -> Tools. Got a new error on the Downloads screen that I did not have previously "MISSING FILE PERMISSIONS" and an update was required.
    3. Uninstalled the Dev Assets, again.
    4. Opened up Windows Explorer and navigated to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Side Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets\ to see if any stragglers were left behind. There were. Lots.
    5. Trying to browser any of the folders within the pantry subfolder gives me a Windows error saying "Location is not available" and "Access is denied."
    6. Trying to browse or delete fails. Running the command prompt (cmd.exe) as an Administrator, which I am, provides similar errors.
    7. Put my PC on Airplane mode, rebooted and verified Steam not running. Same #4 and #5 problems noted above.
    8. Rebooted into Safe Mode. I was then able to delete the C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Side Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets\ directory.
    9. Rebooted into Normal Mode. Reinstalled Dev Assets. Same problem as #2 above.
    10. Interestingly if I open up Explorer and navigate top C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Side Meier's Civilization VI SDK Assets\ I can see lots of directories in the pantry subfolder --- and access their contents. Yeah, not a permission problem.
    So... I no longer have a permission problem but I still get similar errors. Any thoughts on what to do next?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  3. vonJahgmann

    vonJahgmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  4. vonJahgmann

    vonJahgmann Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  5. ferretbacon

    ferretbacon Obsessor

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,494
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Texas
    So... I'm a complete beginner to this and may be totally wrong, but I installed the development tools and assets tonight and encountered the same issue when attempting to run the assets. However, I right-clicked and went to "properties," and then to the "local files" tab and selected "browse local files." All of the assets are there at that location. Not sure if it's supposed to actually "run."
     

Share This Page