1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Announcing BUFFY

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by ruff_hi, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. Ozbenno

    Ozbenno Fly Fly Away Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    11,040
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ALT + G: Regenerated Map
    ALT + CTRL + G: Start / Stop MapFinder
     
  2. Gorey

    Gorey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    fixed thanks
     
  3. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    I've tried following the solution posted there and I still get the issue. I can't even ignore the HOF warning it gives me to run CIV right now, as it just crashes the game. Frustrating :mad:

    Spoiler :






     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    @shyuhe - You get that error when you load BUFFY?
     
  5. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    Yes that's correct.
     
  6. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Did you perform all three Vista fixes? From the looks of the error something didn't work with the fixes.

    I am surprised that it crashed after clicking okay. Did you update BTS to 3.19?
     
  7. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    Oh I'm supposed to do all three? I just did the first about file permissions. Let me try again after doing all of them.
     
  8. DaveMcW

    DaveMcW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,489
  9. Holy Cheese

    Holy Cheese Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Heiden, Switzerland
    Can anybody tell me how to enable and use the strategy layer? From the description this sounds like it would be very useful to me, but I'm blowed if I can see how to enable and use it? :confused:

    Thanks
    Jack
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    ALT + X toggles edit mode so you can add and remove BFCs.
    CTRL + X toggles visibility of the BFCs you have already placed.

    All of the BTS and BUFFY keyboard shortcuts are listed in the Sevopedia (F12).
     
  11. Holy Cheese

    Holy Cheese Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Heiden, Switzerland
    Thanks for that, EmperorFool :)

    Jack
     
  12. Gorey

    Gorey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    569
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA.
    all i did was right click my BTS .exe file and under compatibility set it to run as admin.

    worked for me.
     
  13. smitsk00

    smitsk00 plainlyfullofit

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    back stateside
    I have done the first two Vista fixes (will add new admin account when I get home). Buffy loads fine, but BtS shuts down every time I use stack attack. Will the thirs Vista fix change this, or is something else wrong? I had been having problems when loading saved HOF files on 3.17 (crazy cash display and dates), so I completely deleted, uninstalled and reinstalled everything before installing 3.19 and Buffy. Any advice?
     
  14. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    If you want to use 3.17 saves you need to dual install civ4.
    • install and patch to 3.17
    • copy the Civ4 folder in assets and customassets to another name (start a game so customassets is created)
    • then patch the original to 3.19.
    You can then create a short-cut to the 3.17 copy. There may be a more detail explanation somewhere. The above is just the cliff notes. ;)
     
  15. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
  16. shyuhe

    shyuhe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Gone fishing for the summer
    Got my BUFFY to work now. Thanks everyone!
     
  17. biship

    biship Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Help! I cant work out how to get BUFFY and BAT to run at the same time.
    I have them installed as mods:
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\BUFFY-3.19.001
    C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\My Documents\My Games\beyond the sword\MODS\BAT Mod 2.0

    And I can load either one and play them individually quite fine. However I'd like all the BAT features with the new fixes from BUFFY. Ive tried a new mod folder, and then laying BUFFY over the BAT install, but that crashes on init python startup. Customassets is empty BTW. Any ideas?
    Thanks - Nick
    (desperately wanting to play civ4 on my day off!)
     
  18. smitsk00

    smitsk00 plainlyfullofit

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    back stateside
    Sorrry, I was unclear. The 3.17 problems were before I installed Buffy. Buffy won't let me use stack attack.
     
  19. jesusin

    jesusin Ant GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,135
    Location:
    Madrid
    Thanks for the good work.


    I'm having the no interface problem in Vanilla, not in BTS.

    I've found the NoCustomAssets line in the BUFFY ini file, but not in the 1.74.001 ini file.

    I've renamed mydocuments/civ4/cusstomAssets folder, to no avail.

    What should I do?
     
  20. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    BUFFY is BtS only!
     

Share This Page