1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone have this graphical error, nvidia users?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Bug Reports' started by redheadedfreak, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. redheadedfreak

    redheadedfreak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    TN


    I have an X2 4200+
    2GB RAM
    7800 GTX

    Another user on another forum I go to has had this glitch with an nvidia card.

    Sorry if this has been addressed already, I looked and didnt see anything that looked like this.

    The glitch only happens when I zoom out that far.
     
  2. The Beastmaster

    The Beastmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    mine is primarily the lock up with the wonders movies... but that is funky
     
  3. willgamer

    willgamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    23
    my card: 6800GT

    afaik this is caused by alt-tabbing at least once. i had this early on when i was doing such, but haven't seen it since.

    everything seems to run perfectly with this card (w/ 2.4gz cpu+1 gb mem)...

    ***EDIT for 'just damn'; apparently posting this note caused the error to re-appear! i have no idea....
     
  4. butler77

    butler77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Are you using the updated driver or an old one. The older one seems to work better on my computer. NVIDIA GeForce4TI4600.

    Mike
     
  5. xen01

    xen01 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Chicagoland.
    I also had the same problem.
     
  6. combathanger

    combathanger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    This is one of the many graphical issues......at least this one can be played around
     
  7. sfuller

    sfuller Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    OP, you and I have VERY simliar machines. Try hitting the "globe view" just once while you're playing and this problem dissappears. The transition from regular view to globe still flickers a bit for me as the LOD is working itself out, but the lines go away. Kind of a PITA but oh well. At least everything else works.

    btw I'm using 82.87betas on an x64 machine. It's not a driver issue AFAIK.
     
  8. Loka

    Loka Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    I have a GeForce4 MMX. I had a problem that was similar, and after a little investigation realized that not only Civ but even games that used to work fine were suddenly not working.

    I rolled back the drivers which I had downloaded just before buying Civ, and now everything works fine.
     
  9. Stoneage

    Stoneage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Yes exactly the same, I have a geforce 6600GT latest drivers.
     
  10. Snooters

    Snooters Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    bump. i was looking for someone with this problem. i have the exact same thing. i got a geforce 6800 standard with the latest official drivers. what drivers are you using loka? someone said this is caused by alt tabbing, but i think i get it without doing that.
     
  11. tomas1931

    tomas1931 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Illinois
    Besides having CTD toward the end of the game I now have the min scrreen of the game suddenly defaults to the topography without any units or cities If you go into the city scrren the game hangs for various periods of time with the music still playing and finally at about 1950 AD on a huge map there is delay in moving from one unit to another After leaving the game and reaching the desktop the colors are distorted and the resolution has changed I running a Pentium IV 2.38GHx,1.0 Gig of Memory 256 nvidia GE force5700 with 256 memory and the 81.86 Drivers The sound card is a Santa Cruz Windows XP sp2 and the latest Direct X 9.0C
    Obviously we are paying for Abeta version This game should not have been released No quality control as witnessed by the screwup of the Play Disc Its a shame The Game is actually good Sorenson and Sid must be embarrased
     
  12. SaintAvalon

    SaintAvalon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I get this too, i have a BFG 6600 GT OC. Works great with my other games, stupid bugs.

    -Dan
     
  13. Linux23

    Linux23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I had that error, but after I installed the new Nvidia drivers it went away.:confused:
     
  14. go-5

    go-5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    I ran across this one too. The first 2/3 or so of the game it was fine then this same horizontal banding kind of effect happened whenever I tried to zoom out too far.

    6600 AGP w/ 256. Does it with 81.85 and 81.87 (beta) drivers. Multisamples 0x, graphics high, render & globe medium. 1280x1024 res.
     
  15. covenant

    covenant Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    162
    Got this too. happened on both my work computer and home computer

    7800GTX
    2gb ram
    81.85 nforce drivers

    6600gt
    1gb ram
    81,85 nforce drivers

    Will try the globe thing, but its happened in all the games I have played, all different map sizes etc. I will also try not alt tabbing, but that will be very annoying, cause I do it constantly. Report back this evening.
     
  16. mjm801

    mjm801 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    I had this once and it has not happened again.

    6600gt
    1gb RAM
    81.85 nforce drivers
     
  17. NARC

    NARC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    I have it, not constantly though, when I zoom out that far.

    It is not because of alt-tabbing out because I never do that in this game, and yet I still have it.

    6800GT OC - AGP
    1Gb RAM
    81.85 nForce
     
  18. midn8t

    midn8t The Sundance Dog

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    im having same issue but its through whole game including the opening video and there opening logo.

    System I have is a

    amd xp dual core 4200+

    asua A8n sli premium

    7800 gtx 256 evga

    2 gigs of samsung dram master

    Windows xp 64 bit

    Ac97 sound

    Dell 20” wide screen

    Sound blaster xfi – disabled drivers not out yet for 64 bit os

    Divx codec installed

    Driver video card update to current
    Sound drives updated to current
    MB drivers updated to current
    Windows xp 64 bit updated
     
  19. JamesKilton

    JamesKilton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Yep, I've got it. I first thought it was caused by AA settings, but then it started showing up without changes to the aliasing level.

    Really bloody annoying.

    Not to mention my Globe view runs no faster than 3 fps.
     
  20. Snackwell

    Snackwell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    See this thread: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=133309

    The nVidia problems include a wide range of graphics problems, including the dark terrain, but also the opening buttons not appearing, tiles getting weird pixelation like you show, and parts of the UI disappearing.

    It's a pretty widespread problem. When will we hear from Firaxis?
     

Share This Page